KuraHub

← Back to search

Kawaha Point School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
228
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Kawaha Point School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
72-100 Aquarius Drive, Kawaha Point, Rotorua
Territorial authority
Rotorua District
Phone
07-3485864
Email
office@kps.school.nz
Website
http://www.kawaha-point.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Rotorua · schools in Bay of Plenty

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
109
Māori
150
Pacific
39
Asian
18
MELAA
3
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0122851012033
Year 0223531224037
Year 0314511016028
Year 0424830122045
Year 0526932019043
Year 0618520014026
Year 07602005010
Total1334019531120222
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0519731010028
Age 0623651222038
Age 0716511019030
Age 0824820122045
Age 0921942018038
Age 1022420014029
Age 11812007014
Total1334019531120222

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

46.5%

Kawaha Point School46.5%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female49.9%
Male43.5%
Māori80%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā19.6%
Total46.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kawaha Point School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kawaha Point School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
498
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
20 May 1979

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
1 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (1 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 1 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 228 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2018

    347

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 29 June 2018

  2. February 2015

    297

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 May 2015

  3. February 2012

    261

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 March 2012

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 1 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Kawaha Point School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Kawaha Point School is located in Rotorua and caters for students in Years 1 to 6. A new principal was appointed in Term 2, 2022 and there have been some changes to the senior leadership team.

Kawaha Point School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

deploying a consistent set of New Zealand Curriculum alignment progressions across the school

developing a common language of learning across the school

putting in place a system that tracks student progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Kawaha Point School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to effectively evaluate learners’ progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the need to implement and review learning programmes focused on student progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

The school expects to see:

consistent and coherent teaching and learning practices across the school, resulting in improved student outcomes

targeting the most urgent needs for improving learners’ engagement and progress.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of improving student achievement outcomes:

A supportive leadership team committed to implementing systems to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching and learning practices.

A school focused on improving students’ learning and achievement outcomes.

Where to next

Moving forward t he school will prioritise:

refining the school’s priorities and targeting the most urgent needs for improving learners’ engagement and progress

establishing consistent and coherent teaching and learning practices across the school to support greater equity and excellence.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

1 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).