KuraHub

← Back to search

Karetu School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
80
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Karetu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
40 Kura Road, Kawakawa
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4040273
Email
office@karetu.school.nz
Website
http://www.schoolground.co.nz/karetu
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
42
Māori
54
Pacific
4
Asian
2
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01901006012
Year 0251000308
Year 0360000408
Year 04711004011
Year 051110006015
Year 06920002010
Year 07601006012
Year 081120004011
Total64730035087
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05901006012
Age 0651000308
Age 0760000408
Age 08711004011
Age 091110006015
Age 10920002010
Age 11601006012
Age 121120004011
Total64730035087

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karetu School0%
Northland Region52%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karetu School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karetu School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
497
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1886

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
12 August 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 August 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 12 August 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensure Child Protection policies and practices are in place (Children’s Act 2014)

ensure Education Outside the Classroom policies and practices are in place ( Education and Training Act 2020, the Health and Safety at Work Act 2015 and the Crimes Act 1961)

undertake and record sufficient identity checks, reference and background checks on the appointment of staff (Children’s Act 2014)

ensure disciplinary procedures including stand downs and suspensions are made in accordance with legal requirements (Education and Training Act 2020)

develop and review emergency management policies, practices and procedures to include lockdowns (National Civil Defence Emergency Plan Order 2015; Good Practice).

The board has not yet addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 80 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2017

    70

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 28 February 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 August 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 11 months of the Education Review Office and Karetu School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Karetu School is a small rural school in the Karetu Valley, Northland. The school provides education for students in Years 1-8. Most of the learners are Māori who whakapapa to Ngāti Manu .

Karetu School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

fostering student achievement

strategic planning, self-review and effective reporting

providing a safe and healthy environment.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Karetu School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school strengthens the wellbeing and cultural identity of all learners including those of Ngāti Manu descent.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school has a goal to support and build on culturally responsive relationships with learners, parents, whānau and teachers

to understand how the local curriculum is improving learner wellbeing, progress and achievement

to strengthen and extend internal evaluation processes and practices that focus on improving learner outcomes.

The school expects to see:

communication between home and school that builds respectful and purposeful learning partnerships

learners who are confident in their culture, identity and language

learners attending regularly, progressing and achieving at curriculum expectation

greater clarity and focus on reliable and valid student achievement information to better understand the degree of equity and excellence in learner outcomes

effective use of assessment information to inform planning, improved teaching practice and learning outcomes for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively the school strengthens the wellbeing and cultural identity of all learners.

learners have a strong sense of belonging to the school

staff and learner centred relationships are positive and respectful

learning environments support students to confidently engage in classroom programmes, alongside their peers.

Where to next ?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

setting a clear achievement- focused agenda for improvement through strategic planning, teaching and learning and reporting to whānau and the board

gaining a shared understanding about how well students achieve and progress with more reliable and valid assessment practices schoolwide

strengthening professional capability to include te reo Māori and tikanga Māori

improving and sustaining learning centred partnerships with whānau , hapū and community.

ERO has concerns about

How well leadership and governance are implementing a policy and procedural framework that ensures a physically and emotionally safe environment for learners.

Recommendation

to meet its statutory responsibilities, the Board should regularly monitor, evaluate and report to all stakeholders, the extent to which legislative requirements, policies and procedures support an emotionally and physically safe environment for all learners

the Board should access NZSTA training to support trustees in meeting their statutory responsibilities

the Ministry of Education provide leadership support based on priorities for improvement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

12 August 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).