KuraHub

← Back to search

Karangahake School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
49
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Karangahake School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
School Road, Karangahake
Territorial authority
Hauraki District
Phone
07-8628097
Email
office@karangahake.school.nz
Website
http://www.karangahake.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • School van used as a bus service for students, driven by one of the school’s licensed support staffour school van is used as a bus service for students, driven by one of our licensed support staff.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • We will grow a generation of young people who have respect for others and a positive attitude towards the unpredictable world that they live in.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
37
Māori
21
Pacific
5
Asian
3
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0101100204
Year 0231100608
Year 0340100407
Year 0401100607
Year 0531000406
Year 0641000809
Year 0722000507
Year 083000012013
Total19740047061
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0501100204
Age 0631100608
Age 0740100407
Age 0801100607
Age 0942000407
Age 1020000707
Age 1132000406
Age 123000012013
Age 1300000202
Total19740047061

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

27.2%

Karangahake School27.2%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male79.8%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā31.6%
Total27.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karangahake School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karangahake School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
480
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1889

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
21 October 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (21 October 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 21 October 2022 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

renewal of police vetting every three years for employees who still work at the school [clause 12 schedule 4 Education and Training Act 2020]

developing policies, practices and procedures on surrender and retention of property and searches of students by the principal, teachers, and authorised staff [sections 105 to 114, Part 3, Subpart 4 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

developing documented policy, procedures, and guidelines on managing student attendance [s 36 E&T Act 2020; NAG 6; Education School Attendance Regulations 1951]

developing child protection guidelines that clearly detail how suspected neglect and abuse will be identified and reported. [sections 18 and 19 Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 21 October 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within four months of the Education Review Office and Karangahake School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Karangahake School is located near Paeroa and overlooks the Karangahake Gorge and walkway. It provides education for students in Years 1 to 8.

Karangahake School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to develop a local curriculum that builds confident, adaptable, and achieving students in the school’s context

to enhance the skills of leaders and teachers to ensure individual learners needs are met

to continue developing partnerships with parents, whānau and iwi to nurture and invest in students’ learning

to consult with the community on their aspirations for local students.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Karangahake School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of school programmes and practices to raise achievement and improve equitable outcomes for all learners. Strengthening partnerships for learning with parents, families and whānau is an ongoing priority for the school.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the need to respond effectively to school data to enable equitable outcomes for priority learners, boys in literacy and students with additional learning needs

the opportunity it provides to address the school’s strategic priorities for continuous improvement.

The school expects to see deliberate actions implemented to support priority learners to make progress and acceleration in their learning.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support it in its goal to improve equitable outcomes for all students:

school-wide data analysis that informs decision-making and targeted action to raise student achievement

a school whānau environment that supports high levels of student engagement and participation.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to develop teacher capability to meet the diverse needs of all learners and support accelerated outcomes

reviewing school values in consultation with students, parents and whānau to develop a shared vision and support a positive culture for learning

developing evidence-based evaluation to inform responsive school planning for improvement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

21 October 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).