KuraHub

← Back to search

Karaka School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
242
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Karaka School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
12 Blackbridge Road, Papakura
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-2948166
Email
admin@karaka.school.nz
Website
http://www.karaka.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredIt is compulsory for all children attending Karaka School to wear school uniform.
Getting there
  • A bus service from Papakura operates from Rosehill College (departing approximately 7.25 am) in the morning and returning from Karaka School to Papakura (arriving Rosehill College at 3.15 pm) via Karaka Park, Oaklands Road. This service is not a free bus service to those children outside the Ministry bus zone; therefore those parents will be invoiced accordingly. A bus service is operating at present from Wesley College to the school and home and also includes Whangapouri Road and Oira Road.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
169
Māori
32
Pacific
18
Asian
52
MELAA
9
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014510022027
Year 022240017022
Year 035330023028
Year 048180032039
Year 055463018031
Year 066282024036
Year 072471016025
Year 085230022026
Total372340601740234
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054510022027
Age 062230017021
Age 075340021027
Age 088180034041
Age 095463018031
Age 106282024036
Age 112471015024
Age 125120022024
Age 1301100103
Total372340601740234

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

21.9%

Karaka School21.9%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male45.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā29.6%
Total21.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karaka School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Karaka School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
403
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1903

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
29 August 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 29 August 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8catering for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 242 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    229

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 August 2019

  2. February 2016

    236

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 May 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 29 August 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Karaka school is a semi-rural school catering for students in Years 1 to 8. The majority of students identify as Pākehā | New Zealand European and 16 % of students identify as Māori .

The school vision is Ka whangaia, ka tupu, ka puawai - that which is nurtured grows and blossoms and its values are Akoranga – Learning, Hiranga – Excellence, Urutau – Adaptability, Whakaute – Respect and Poipoi - Nurture . Since the last ERO review the school has appointed a new principal.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the road. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Students learn in an inclusive environment and engage very well in their learning. A strong sense of belonging and wellbeing is evident.

School values are well embedded consistently upheld and celebrated.

Teaching programmes focus on reading, writing and mathematics and students benefit from staff professional development in these subjects.

The curriculum connects students with their community and local area to provide meaningful learning opportunities.

Leaders clearly outline expectations for programme planning, teaching and assessment to ensure consistency of teaching practice across the school.

The School Board and leaders have a cohesive strategic direction focused on strengthening school conditions to support student success. Resourcing decisions ensure programmes that accelerate student progress are supported by appropriate levels of staffing.

The school has community support and effective partnerships with parents. Whānau and parents actively contribute their time and skills to enhance learning opportunities.

Key priorities

Implement the school’s attendance plan and monitor the effectiveness of new initiatives to increase student attendance.

Increase equitable and excellent learning outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics for all groups of students.

Align current school mathematics and literacy programmes and assessment with changes to the New Zealand Curriculum.

Enhance the leadership capacity of middle leaders to support teaching practice to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes for all students.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders closely monitor the effectiveness of initiatives to improve student attendance and make adjustments where needed

leaders report attendance trends and patterns to the School Board and parent community to determine further actions

Annually:

leaders analyse student achievement information and use it to inform future decision-making, including future professional development priorities

leaders evaluate how well professional development programmes and acceleration programmes are shifting student progress and achievement for all groups of students in reading, writing, and mathematics.

Expected outcomes

Achievement and equitable outcomes increase for all learners in reading, writing, and mathematics aligned to The New Zealand Curriculum.

Improved attendance, especially for those learners who do not attend regularly at present.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within 4 years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

29 August 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).