KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaitieke School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
8
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Kaitieke School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1415 Kaitieke Road, Kaitieke, Owhango
Territorial authority
Ruapehu District
Phone
07-895 6504
Email
office@kaitieke.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaitieke.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • “At Kaitieke School, our goal is for every student to graduate ready for the world.”
    • He Hononga TaiaoEnvironmental Connectedness
    • He Mana WhakauteRespect
    • He Mana AumangeaResilience
    • PoutamaAchievement

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
8
Māori
2
Pacific
0
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0100000101
Year 0210000001
Year 0300000404
Year 0500000202
Year 0600000101
Year 0810000001
Total200008010
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0500000101
Age 0610000001
Age 0700000404
Age 0900000202
Age 1000000101
Age 1210000001
Total200008010

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaitieke School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaitieke School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaitieke School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
459
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1910

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
24 April 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (23 August 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 23 August 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 24 April 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 24 April 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Kaitieke School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school roll is eight students. The school's vision is for every student to graduate, ready for the world. This vision is supported by the school values of He Hononga Taiao / Environmental Connectedness, He Mana Whakaute / Respect, He Mana, Aumangea / Resilience, and Poutama / Achievement .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how effectively students’ rates of progress are increased through the effective delivery of an authentic localised curriculum and strengthened partnerships. Leaders expected to see increased teacher data literacy and evaluation capability that informs planning and teaching to strengthen learner progress and outcomes and enhanced partnerships for learning. Prioritising students’ learning-to-learn capabilities would increase ownership and empowerment of learning.

Rates of progress would be a key indicator to report improvement in student learning.

Findings

The school has strengthened learning to learn capabilities by integrating key competencies into individual goals, planning and reporting, resulting in greater student independence. Progress is closely tracked, with all students making expected gains through personalised pathways. Assessment practices have been updated, supported by external expertise to build data literacy. The school has deepened its connection to te ao Māori and local iwi .

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Almost all students attend school regularly.

The school is exceeding the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets set for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Effective resourcing and strong collaboration within the staff and school community enable responsive teaching that meets the needs of students in the multi-level classroom.

High levels of overall student achievement in reading, writing and mathematics are sustained over time.

Learners are well known by their teachers. Tracking and monitoring of achievement and wellbeing is systematic, evidence-based and used to inform teaching.

Leadership is reflective and uses both school-wide and individual learner data to inform future planning.

Students benefit from rich experiences to learn across the curriculum; strong links to the local environment provide meaningful learning opportunities for all learners.

The principal and teachers engage in ongoing inquiry into learners’ progress and adjust teaching practices to ensure learners’ needs are effectively met.

Key priorities

Strengthen the school’s evaluation framework, to drive continuous school wide improvement and sustain high levels of student achievement in literacy and mathematics.

Align the school curriculum with updates to The New Zealand Curriculum and assessment requirements.

Build the Kaiteike School Board governance and stewardship capacity through targeted training and use of structured self-review systems.

Sustain the high levels of regular attendance for all students.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

the school Board and leaders fully implement the school’s attendance plan for raising regular attendance

Within six months:

leaders work with the school Board, to identify specific data and information needed, to support it in evaluating strategic goals and planning for equitable outcomes for all learners

leaders and teachers engage in professional learning in structured literacy and approaches to mathematics

leaders and teachers review teaching and learning approaches in literacy and mathematics for alignment with The New Zealand Curriculum and assessment developments to identify further staff professional learning priorities

Every six months:

review and modify the evaluation process to focus on the impact of school initiatives to improve progress and achievement outcomes

leaders and teachers evaluate the success of strategies to accelerate the progress of learners in reading, writing and mathematics to inform future actions

the school Board and leaders review the attendance plan and identify further action

Annually:

analyse the evaluative process to identify its effectiveness, to inform strategic decisions and identify areas for improvement

leaders evaluate the quality of teaching and the use of best practice approaches aligned to curriculum and assessment developments, identifying areas for future development

analyse attendance data looking for trends and patterns; report on the effectiveness of the attendance strategies to the school community and adjust the attendance plan as needed.

Expected outcomes

Internal evaluative practices effectively assess the impact of actions and inform deliberate decision making for improved, equitable learner outcomes.

Sustained high quality teaching practices in literacy and mathematics aligned to curriculum and assessment expectations.

The Kaitieke School Board has an enhanced capability in setting strategic direction and self-review.

Sustained high levels of regular attendance that meet or exceed the Government’s target for regular attendance.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

24 April 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).