KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaipara Flats School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
109
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Kaipara Flats School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
20 School Road, Warkworth
Territorial authority
Rodney Local Board Area
Phone
09-4225819
Email
office@kaiparaflats.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaiparaflats.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday, 4th Feb. – Thursday, 2nd AprilTerm 1 Start – Wednesday, 4th Feb. Finish – Thursday, 2nd April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday, 20th April – Friday, 3rd JulyTerm 2 Start – Monday, 20th April Finish – Friday, 3rd July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday, 20th July – Friday, 25th Sept.Term 3 Start – Monday, 20th July Finish – Friday, 25th Sept.
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday, 12th October – Thursday, 16th Dec.Term 4 Start – Monday, 12th October Finish – Thursday, 16th Dec.
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
Getting there
  • Upon enrolment, families will be informed if they reside within our school bus zone and are therefore eligible to use the bus service.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Swimming Sports- Swimming Sports – A fun and competitive event where students showcase their swimming skills.
  • Cross Country- Cross Country – A challenging but rewarding event that promotes endurance and determination.
  • Athletics Day- Athletics Day – A day filled with track and field events that test strength, speed, and agility.
  • FootballSports include Swimming, Cross Country, Athletics, Football, Hockey, and much more!
  • HockeySports include Swimming, Cross Country, Athletics, Football, Hockey, and much more!
  • cricketStudents have access to a range of afterschool sporting opportunities, including cricket, touch rugby, netball, basketball, and hockey, to name a few.
  • touch rugbyStudents have access to a range of afterschool sporting opportunities, including cricket, touch rugby, netball, basketball, and hockey, to name a few.
  • netballStudents have access to a range of afterschool sporting opportunities, including cricket, touch rugby, netball, basketball, and hockey, to name a few.
  • basketballStudents have access to a range of afterschool sporting opportunities, including cricket, touch rugby, netball, basketball, and hockey, to name a few.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
100
Māori
17
Pacific
2
Asian
3
MELAA
4
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012100015016
Year 022001012013
Year 032000020020
Year 043000017017
Year 052100021023
Year 063000017018
Year 07210108010
Total1630201100117
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052100013014
Age 063001015016
Age 071000019019
Age 083000018018
Age 092100021023
Age 103000016017
Age 11210108010
Total1630201100117

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaipara Flats School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaipara Flats School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaipara Flats School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
425
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1878

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
24 August 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (24 August 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 24 August 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 109 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2017

    85

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 June 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 24 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 13 months of the Education Review Office and Kaipara Flats School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Kaipara Flats School is a rural school in Kaipara Flats, Warkworth. The school provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s vision is ‘Succeeding Together - Te angitu tahi ’. A new principal was appointed in 2018.

Kaipara Flats School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Growing our learners to be the best they can be

Growing the way we learn today, empowering and inspiring us for the future

Growing our wellbeing so that all learners can thrive and succeed

Growing our connections with our community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Kaipara Flats School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well implementation of the local curriculum is achieving equitable outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to create a resilient local curriculum which is focused on growing and celebrating the strengths of learners using a research-informed approach based on developing learner dispositions.

The school expects to see:

confident and capable learners who can choose, design, pursue, troubleshoot and evaluate learning for themselves

teachers consistently using effective teaching strategies and practices in adaptive ways to promote excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how well implementation of the local curriculum is achieving equitable outcomes for all learners:

leadership effectively prioritises and plans for school improvement and for equitable and excellent outcomes for learners

a collaborative professional learning culture focused on supporting learners to make choices and decisions about their own learning

learners who are increasingly engaged, curious and collaborative.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to support reflective, flexible teaching and learning through targeted professional development

strengthening learning centred relationships with whānau and families to grow a deeper understanding of learning dispositions

collecting student voice and experiences to inform curriculum design.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

24 August 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).