KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaikorai School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
311
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. Kaikorai School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Tyne Street, Roslyn, Dunedin
Territorial authority
Dunedin City
Phone
03-4640065
Email
secretary@kaikorai.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaikorai.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Dunedin · schools in Otago

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 9:00 am9:00 am The day begins with karakia and taking the school roll.
School day ends
  • 3:00 pm3:00 pm The end of the day.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Day 1 Tuesday 2nd February, End of Term 1 Friday 9th AprilTuesday 2nd February  - Day 1 for Kaikorai Children 2027 Monday 8th February - School closed to observe Waitangi Day Monday  March 22nd -  School closed to observe Otago Anniversary Friday 26th March - School closed to observe Good Friday Monday 29th March - School closed to observe Easter Monday Tuesday 30th March - Easter Tuesday (all schools in NZ closed) Friday 9th April - End of Term 1
  • Term 2, 2027: begins Tuesday 27th April, End of Term 2 Friday 2nd JulyTuesday 27th April - Term 2 begins (Monday is closed to observe Anzac Day) Monday 7th June - School closed to observe King's Birthday  Friday 25th June - School closed to observe Matariki   Friday 2nd July - End of Term 2
    Year stated asTerm 2 2027
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19th July begins – Friday 24th September endsTerm 3 2027 Monday 19th July - Term 3 begins Friday 24th September  - Term 3 ends
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11th October begins – Friday 17th December 2027 last day of school, 3 pmTerm 4 2027 Monday 11th October - Term 4 begins Monday 25th October - School closed to observe Labour Day Friday 17th December 2027 Last day of school, 3 pm.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • TouchSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • FutsalSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • Flippa-BallSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • CricketSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • T-BallSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • TennisSeventeen teams represented Kaikorai Primary in Touch, Futsal, Flippa-Ball and Cricket this summer sports season. We also had children involved in T-Ball and Tennis this term.
  • Metro Rippa Rugby day44 students from Years 3-6 showed off their skills at the Metro Rippa Rugby day at Logan Park Turf. Our school sent five teams
  • netballIt was wonderful to see so many students getting involved and representing our school with pride in netball, basketball, and hockey.
  • basketballIt was wonderful to see so many students getting involved and representing our school with pride in netball, basketball, and hockey.
  • hockeyIt was wonderful to see so many students getting involved and representing our school with pride in netball, basketball, and hockey.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
241
Māori
26
Pacific
19
Asian
46
MELAA
14
Other
6
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0181171043055
Year 025352040047
Year 034371140049
Year 048892335050
Year 054171339047
Year 065350341046
Year 07003117010
Year 0800010001
Total3419539112450305
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0591151044054
Age 064372038047
Age 074271138046
Age 088881338052
Age 094272337046
Age 105360242048
Age 11003128011
Age 1200010001
Total3419539112450305

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

59%

Kaikorai School59%
Otago Region36.8%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male118.9%
Māori81.1%
Pacific335.9%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā73%
Total59%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15.7%

Kaikorai School15.7%
Otago Region4.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male31.8%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā19.6%
Total15.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaikorai School0%
Otago Region2%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
397
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 December 1868

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
4 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 4 December 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

complied with the requirement to adopt a statement on the delivery of the health curriculum, at least once in every two years, after consultation with the school community [s91 Education and Training Act 2020].

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 311 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. February 2018

    293

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 9 May 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We ackn owledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Kaikorai School is situated in the hill suburbs of Dunedin. They provide education for students in Years 1 to 6. A complete school rebuild has recently been completed. Their mission statement is: To provide an environment in which children continue to develop a love of learning and respect for others.

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous report in April 2023, ERO and the school have been working together to evaluate how effectively project-based learning enabled students to use future focused skills and attitudes to enrich learning experiences and improve academic achievement.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Parents actively supporting their children’s learning and engaging in the life of the school.

Parent and whānau aspirations are now embedded in the school’s strategic planning and enacted in the curriculum.

Leaders and teachers facilitate regular parent and whānau engagement and meaningful participation in the life of the school; including increased input into curriculum design processes and sharing progress and achievement information.

Leaders and teachers enhancing the curriculum model to achieve excellent and equitable outcomes for students.

Useful rubrics provide clarity for all stakeholders; resulting in a shared language of learning across the school and increasingly cohesive teaching practices.

Teachers make judgments about learner progress and achievement in relation to the rubrics and increasingly use these judgments to identify next steps for learners and inform future curriculum planning.

Leaders make use of internal and external expertise, including networking with other schools, to support capability building, improvement and innovation.

Strengthened future focused skills through an innovative and coherent local curriculum, provides authentic contexts for rich, meaningful, hands-on learning experiences.

Local curriculum contexts build on learners’ experiences, knowledge and understanding.

The school’s teaching and learning resources increasingly support coherent and effective curriculum implementation and classroom teaching.

Leaders are developing tools to help them make sense of schoolwide future focused skills data to capture learnings and inform future planning.

Other Findings

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action was improved clarity for teachers about how to assess ‘future focused skills’. Teachers use rubrics to assess with increasing accuracy and purpose and share this information with parents and whānau .

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Most students are engaged, making progress and achieve well; there is increasing equity between groups of learners.

Most students achieve curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics.

Outcomes are increasingly equitable, particularly for Māori learners in reading; the school continues to prioritise equitable outcomes for Pacific learners, for boys in reading and writing and for Māori in writing.

The large majority of students attend school regularly; a well-considered approach is improving attendance rates; however, the school is not yet meeting the Ministry of Education target.

Conditions to support learner success

L eadership fosters a culture of professional collaboration that focuses on improving outcomes for learners.

Leaders are strengthening effective collaboration at every level of the school community to achieve the strategic vision and improvement goals.

Curriculum leadership supports teachers’ professional understanding and use of teaching resources and tools; this is building consistency of teaching practice schoolwide.

Expectations for high-quality teaching are clear, shared and monitored so that learners experience well designed programmes that meet their learning needs.

Learners benefit from a coherent curriculum design that engages them in a range of meaningful learning experiences.

Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum; this extends their interest and engagement.

Teachers enact a consistent approach to supporting learners so that they gain sound foundational skills, including literacy, communication, mathematics and future focused skills and attitudes.

Teachers regularly work collectively in planned ways to inquire into targeted aspects of their teaching practice to support learner progress and achievement.

Key conditions to support ongoing improvement underpin successful schooling.

Leaders and teachers recognise, value and cater for a wide range of languages, cultures and identities of learners, parents, whānau and the community; this further strengthens learners' strong sense of belonging.

The school implements a comprehensive range of policies, programmes and practices that promote and improve learners’ wellbeing, inclusion and engagement in learning.

Evaluation capability is growing across the school; leaders continue to embed this practice so that strategic planning and schoolwide decision making are well informed.

Te reo Māori and tikanga Māori are increasingly woven through all aspects of the school’s curriculum.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

deepen teachers’ and leaders’ knowledge and understanding of effective strategies that improve attendance and equitable outcomes for groups of learners

strengthen schoolwide evaluation of programmes and interventions to highlight what is working well and for who and refine teaching practice and strategies accordingly

extend leaders use of attendance, achievement and learning information in schoolwide analysis and sense making to inform ongoing improvements in curriculum and teaching practice over time.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

monitor the progress of priority groups of students and identify modifications to programmes and initiatives to improve learning outcomes

review the impact of the attendance strategy and explore further strategies to lift attendance rates.

Annually:

review and report to the board the success of interventions and programmes that have improved achievement, engagement and attendance for groups of learners and identify priorities for ongoing improvement

evaluate the impact of professional learning on improving equitable outcomes for all learners to identify next steps for teaching and learning.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

more students attending regularly

sustained and improved high levels of achievement in reading, writing and mathematics for all groups of learners

meaningful evaluation over time that informs high quality teaching and learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).