KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaiapoi North School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
505
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Kaiapoi North School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
278 Williams Street, Kaiapoi
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3278803
Email
office@kaiapoinorth.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaiapoinorth.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
409
Māori
105
Pacific
29
Asian
38
MELAA
13
Other
2
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0191101040051
Year 0217461045058
Year 037571038048
Year 0419324055069
Year 0514310146053
Year 0616271258069
Year 0713652174086
Year 0811454159072
Total10628431454150506
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058091036045
Age 0618471043057
Age 076561042053
Age 0819434055069
Age 0915310149056
Age 1015271254065
Age 1113652164075
Age 1210243153064
Age 132211019022
Total10628431454150506

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

56.9%

Kaiapoi North School56.9%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female6.1%
Male105.5%
Māori45%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā65%
Total56.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.3%

Kaiapoi North School4.3%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male8.4%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.2%
Total4.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaiapoi North School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
461
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
1 February 1962

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
14 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (14 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 14 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 505 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2017

    543

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 October 2017

  2. March 2014

    411

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 May 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 14 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Kaiapoi North School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Kaiapoi North School, also known as Te Kura o Ruataniwha Kaiapoi North, is a full primary school catering for Years 1-8 children. Children come from a diverse range of backgrounds. The school’s mission is that students and staff strive for personal excellence in all that they do, and the values and beliefs are lived.

Kaiapoi North School strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are for:

all children to gain personal success in literacy and numeracy, make personal progress each year and meet school and New Zealand Curriculum appropriate for each individual

all children to gain personal success in all areas and encourage the uniqueness and strengths of each child both individually and collectively

teachers to provide high quality learning programmes for all children based on current proven research.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Kaiapoi North School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of the literacy programme and the impact this is having on children’s progress and achievement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation isthe long-term investment in intensive professional development to raise levels of progress and achievement for all students in literacy.

The school expects to see through an in-depth evaluation of progress towards strategic goals, confident children explaining clearly their learning and next steps in reading and writing.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of the literacy programme and the impact this is having on children’s progress.

Strong curriculum leadership with clear coherent teaching practices and learning programmes that enable all students to gain personal success.

Staff who are skilled, dedicated lifelong learners who use proven research to provide quality learning programmes for all learners.

Effective evaluation that identifies the strengths and areas for further exploration to better inform ongoing improvements for ensuring all students are succeeding.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

supporting all learners with their wellbeing to support equitable and excellent access to learning

exploring the learning from the ongoing evaluation of literacy and consider how this can inform improvements in teaching and learning of the mathematics curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

14 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).