KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaiapoi High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,059
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Kaiapoi High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
101 Ohoka Road, Kaiapoi
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3755004
Email
learn@kaiapoi.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaiapoi.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredOur uniform is compulsory for all students, and must also be worn to and from school.
Where to buy the uniform
  • https://rangiushop.uniformgroup.co.nz/To facilitate the easy purchase of our school uniform, we have a convenient physical store in Rangiora, [The U Shop](https://rangiushop.uniformgroup.co.nz/).
Getting there
  • A combined school bus service run with Kaiapoi primary schools, operated by Go BusKaiapoi High School runs a combined school bus service with Kaiapoi primary schools, operated by Go Bus.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedAs a condition of enrolment, all international students are required to have an insurance policy that adheres to the Ministry of Education’s Code of Practice.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Te RakiwhakaputaStudents of ALL year levels can join Te Rakiwhakaputa.
  • Ngā Manu Kōrero Regional Speech CompetitionsWe also support students who wish to enter the Ngā Manu Kōrero Regional Speech Competitions and FAGASA Samoan Regional Speech Competitions.
  • FAGASA Samoan Regional Speech CompetitionsWe also support students who wish to enter the Ngā Manu Kōrero Regional Speech Competitions and FAGASA Samoan Regional Speech Competitions.
  • POLYFESTOur Pasifika students take part in the annual POLYFEST competition.
  • vocal groupStudents can join the vocal group, string group or be supported by staff to form their own musical groups.
  • string groupStudents can join the vocal group, string group or be supported by staff to form their own musical groups.
  • RockquestWe have had many students involved with Rockquest, including some who have gone through to regional finals.
  • Dance NZ Made workshops and competitionHighlights of the dance calendar include the Dance NZ Made workshops and competition
  • Kaiapoi Art Exposuch as the Kaiapoi Art Expo
  • Theatresportsstudents have weekly opportunities to participate in Theatresports, led by our senior students. This runs as a club
  • Sheilah Winn Shakespeare competitionStudents have the opportunity to be involved in the annual Sheilah Winn Shakespeare competition
  • 48hour Film Festivalsuccess in the annual 48hour Film Festival
  • Canterbury Secondary Schools' Film FestivalStudents can also enter the Canterbury Secondary Schools' Film Festival
  • School productionsSchool productions are run every second year, and involve students from across all year levels and areas of the school.
  • Small Borewith the exception of Small Bore starting week 2
  • Table Tenniswelcoming and supporting/coaching our students playing Table Tennis and Pool
  • Poolwelcoming and supporting/coaching our students playing Table Tennis and Pool
  • Cross Countryrepresented our school at the School Sport Canterbury Cross Country, which was held at Ascot Park, and Road Race, which was held at Hagley Park
  • Road Racerepresented our school at the School Sport Canterbury Cross Country, which was held at Ascot Park, and Road Race, which was held at Hagley Park
  • SENIOR BOYS’ RUGBYSENIOR BOYS’ RUGBY Following on from our Buller Exchange, our Senior Boys had another opportunity and travelled to Sheffield Domain to compete in a rugby tournament
  • Girls’ Rugby teamOur Girls’ Rugby team is currently competing in the Canterbury Rugby Miles Toyota Cup.
  • Canterbury Secondary Schools’ Ski & Snowboard Champs- Canterbury Secondary Schools’ Ski & Snowboard Champs – Thursday 13th August – Mt Hutt
  • SISS Ski & Snowboard Race/Slopestyle- SISS Ski & Snowboard Race/Slopestyle – 4th/5th September – Mt Hutt

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
901
Māori
219
Pacific
38
Asian
85
MELAA
17
Other
19
International
17

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0943820431990222
Year 1064915232103247
Year 115299532276256
Year 1237514311493182
Year 13+3314011043139
Total22932621411889151046
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1338815331600179
Age 1457617231982234
Age 15521111532380260
Age 1634312311478180
Age 173443011092141
Age 189040026338
Age 19+5001011014
Total22932621411889151046

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

88.6%

Kaiapoi High School88.6%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female88.9%
Male88.4%
Māori80.9%
Pacific50%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā88.3%
Total88.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

78.4%

Kaiapoi High School78.4%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female77.8%
Male78.9%
Māori70.2%
Pacific33.3%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā77.9%
Total78.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

54.6%

Kaiapoi High School54.6%
Canterbury Region59%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female56.7%
Male52.6%
Māori51.1%
Pacific16.7%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā53.8%
Total54.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

16.8%

Kaiapoi High School16.8%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.8%
Male15.8%
Māori21.3%
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā15.9%
Total16.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

78.9%

Kaiapoi High School78.9%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female82.2%
Male75.8%
Māori72.3%
Pacific50%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā77.9%
Total78.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.3%

Kaiapoi High School25.3%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24.9%
Male25.8%
Māori46.3%
Pacific49.8%
Asian10.9%
Other0%
European/Pākehā21.5%
Total25.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.2%

Kaiapoi High School5.2%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female4.7%
Male5.7%
Māori10%
Pacific13.6%
Asian9.1%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.3%
Total5.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2.9%

Kaiapoi High School2.9%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female3.4%
Male2.3%
Māori5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2%
Total2.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
465
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
31 January 1972

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
15 December 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 December 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 15 December 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

The school needs to record the process of checking a primary identity document and a secondary identity document, required for safety checking of workforce [Children’s Act 2024] .

The school needs to ensure that student suspension decisions are communicated to the family in writing as well as orally [Education and Training Act 2020].

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 15 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 9 to 13providing education for students in Years 9 to 13
Also provides
  • Karanga Mai Young Parents’ CollegeThe school hosts the Karanga Mai Young Parents’ College which is on the school grounds

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 December 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Kaiapoi High School, located north of Christchurch, is a coeducational secondary school providing education for students in Years 9 to 13. The school roll is 1031. The majority of students are NZ European/ Pākehā . 22% of students identify as Māori , 6% as Asian, and 3% as Pacific heritage.

The school’s mission is to motivate and inspire all students to achieve their best academically, culturally and physically in order to become adults who contribute to their community. The school hosts the Karanga Mai Young Parents’ College which is on the school grounds.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the June 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school aimed to strengthen, embed, and then evaluate the impact of the SOLO (Structure of Observed Learning Outcomes) teaching strategy across all year levels. Alongside this, a targeted focus on literacy was implemented to further support and enhance excellent learning outcomes for all students.

Findings

Leadership has sustained the schoolwide focus on the identified priorities. The targeted focus on literacy and SOLO (Structure of Observed Learning Outcomes) positively contributed to the school’s NCEA achievement results at Levels 1 and 2. The impact of the SOLO (Structure of Observed Learning Outcomes) teaching strategy did not bring about the expected rise in NCEA Merit and Excellence endorsements.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner success and wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

The majority of students are engaged, make progress and achieve at expected levels.

In Year 9 a large majority of students achieve at and above the expected curriculum level in literacy and numeracy. In Year 10 a large majority of students achieve at and above the expected curriculum level in literacy and less than half in numeracy.

A large majority of students achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 1, most students achieve Level 2, a large majority in Level 3, and less than half in University Entrance. Results for Māori are at the school average for Levels 1 and 2, and below for Level 3 and University Entrance.

Students state that they feel safe at school, they value the support they receive, and that they enjoy a wide range of learning and co-curricular opportunities.

The school is not meeting the Government’s target for regular attendance with less than half of students attending school regularly. Regular attendance is improving towards the target.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

School leadership works collaboratively to strategically improve outcomes for learners.

Leaders and the Board have a common vision for all students to experience wellbeing and personalised excellence in their learning progress and achievements.

Leaders across the school prioritise professional learning for staff that focuses on consistency of effective, inclusive teaching practice to improve outcomes for all students.

Leaders across the school work collaboratively to review student and community voice, and student progress and achievement, to inform annual planning.

The school’s curriculum design and teaching practices are increasingly responsive to students’ needs, interests and cultural identities.

Classroom environments are welcoming with positive teacher-student relationships and clear expectations and routines for learning.

Curriculum design increasingly reflects local contexts and provides a wide range of learning opportunities that further student engagement and achievement across the diversity of the school.

Leaders and teachers know their students well and effectively identify students requiring additional support to provide tailored assistance.

Key conditions to support school improvement and student success are becoming increasingly embedded.

The Board actively represents and serves the school, prioritising the wellbeing, progress and achievement of learners and the wellbeing of staff.

The school is committed to its relationship with mana whenua and enhancing the school’s understanding and application of Te Tiriti o Waitangi to benefit student engagement and success.

Positive, respectful learning relationships are valued and promoted across the school community.

Leaders and teachers value and affirm the diversity of students and are further increasing the provision of inclusive opportunities and programmes to support all students experience individualised success.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Promote staff wide understanding of the school’s strategic and annual goals and targets, and the strategies agreed upon to achieve these.

Refine the use of engagement and learning data, particularly for Years 9 and 10, to evaluate progress and achievement, support effective teaching practices schoolwide.

Ensure that data-informed decision-making promotes excellence and equity for all students.

Continue to build teachers’ capability and responsiveness in mātauranga Māori and te ao Māori to strengthen culturally responsive teaching schoolwide.

Improve regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders create staff-wide understanding of the school’s annual plan and the prioritised strategies to achieve the plan’s improvement goals

leaders and teachers, in consultation with students and the community, begin the development of an Effective Teaching Framework to grow schoolwide consistency of responsive and differentiated teaching practice tailored for the school and community

leaders begin a review of the school’s use of data for monitoring and responding to student progress both within each school year and for each cohort across their time at the school

leaders and teachers integrate the school’s new attendance provider into the school’s attendance systems

Within six months:

leaders, in consultation with students and the community, begin the development of a student graduate profile

Every six months:

leaders and teachers monitor students’ learning progress, respond to the data and report on this to the Board to inform decision making

leaders across the school partner with students to evaluate and respond to students’ experiences of the implementation of schoolwide consistency of differentiated teaching practice

leaders across the school partner with students to evaluate and respond to students’ experiences of culturally responsive teaching

leaders continue to evaluate, report and refine attendance processes

Annually:

leaders evaluate the impact of the school’s actions towards its strategic priorities in student wellbeing and engagement, attendance, progress and achievement to inform future planning

leaders report to the Board, community and iwi on the progress of the school’s implementation of its strategic priorities.

Expected outcomes

Students across the diversity of the school consistently experience effective teaching for individualised student success.

Increased teacher capabilities in culturally responsive teaching.

Improved regular attendance.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years. Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki

Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

15 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).