KuraHub

← Back to search

Kahurangi School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
263
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Kahurangi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
45 Strathmore Avenue, Strathmore, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-3886386
Email
office@kahurangi.school.nz
Website
http://kahurangi.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:50am8:50am – School starts
School day ends
  • 3:00pm3:00pm – End of the school day
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3 February - Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)Term 1: Tuesday 3 February – Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July (11 weeks)Term 2: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July (11 weeks)
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September (10 weeks)Term 3: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September (10 weeks)
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 16 December (10 weeks)Term 4: Monday 12 October – Wednesday 16 December (10 weeks)
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
Getting there
  • Some students at Kahurangi School travel to and from school using public Metlink bus services. Several bus services stop directly outside the school.Some students at Kahurangi School travel to and from school using public Metlink bus services. These are not school-run buses. They are regular public bus routes that are also used by students from other schools and by members of the public. Several bus services stop directly outside the school, and many of our tamariki use these buses as part of their daily journey to and from school.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our vision sits at the heart of Kahurangi School. It shapes our decisions, our priorities, and the way we support our tamariki every day.
    • Whāia te iti kahurangi,
    • ki te tūohu koe me he maunga teitei.
    • Pursue that which is precious,
    • and do not be deterred by anything less than a lofty mountain.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
149
Māori
92
Pacific
73
Asian
22
MELAA
31
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01131007017031
Year 026352014020
Year 0316632015033
Year 046738013034
Year 05101434014033
Year 06121446118038
Year 07131323023042
Year 085913014027
Total8176213511280258
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0512907015028
Age 067442016022
Age 0713542015031
Age 088848014037
Age 09121424014034
Age 10101246118036
Age 11121423020040
Age 12581309022
Age 1322000708
Total8176213511280258

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

29.6%

Kahurangi School29.6%
Wellington Region24.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male51.9%
Māori20.1%
Pacific104.1%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā42.4%
Total29.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kahurangi School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kahurangi School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
438
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
27 January 2013

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
13 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 13 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 263 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2019

    216

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 September 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Kahurangi School is a multicultural school that provides education for students in years 1 to 8. The school vision, " Whāia te iti kahurangi, ki te tūohu koe me he maunga teitei ," encapsulating the commitment to empowering their tamariki to achieve, succeed, and excel. Supporting them to have the courage to pursue their aspirations with confidence and determination, while fostering resilience and a willingness to take risks.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from good quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

A clear focus on wellbeing for learning, supported by programmes that promote a positive school culture, supports student engagement in learning; students' language, culture and identify are valued.

Students express a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school. The school values and restorative practices are well known and understood by students.

Teachers know their students well; achievement information is used to inform interventions for target students.

Strategic, well-considered leadership drives continuous evidence-based improvements and sets high expectations for teaching and learning.

A deliberate, well-informed approach to develop teacher capability is effective and affirmed by staff.

The board works strategically with school leaders to implement the vision and values to achieve agreed goals and targets; resourcing is aligned to support learner-focused improvement goals and strategies.

Regular whānau engagement and participation in the life of the school contributes to the school’s strategic direction; these are supported by a range of effective communication strategies.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

embed consistent, evidenced-based strategies for teaching and learning using knowledge of students’ strengths and needs to improve outcomes and accelerate learning

develop learning focussed strategies so that students can monitor and evaluate their own progress and achievement

strengthen systems and processes for monitoring the progress of target students; implement targeted learning interventions in mathematics

embed the revised English and Mathematics curriculum areas into classroom practices; incorporate a planned approach to support parents and whānau understanding of these changes.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

implement mathematics interventions for target students

Every six months:

evaluate the impact of evidenced-based teaching and engagement strategies on student achievement using classroom observations and progress information

review the impact of explicit learning focussed expectations using student voice around progress and achievement

track and monitor mid-year and end of year attendance information; review and adjust targeted strategies

Annually:

analyse the impact of evidenced-based teaching and engagement strategies, including interventions for accelerated progress and achievement to inform improvement initiatives

analyse and report attendance patterns and trends to inform the ongoing planning for improving the regular attendance of students.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

a consistent, evidenced-based schoolwide approach to teaching and learning; accelerated progress and achievement for all learners

teachers using learning focussed teaching strategies to engage learners and improve student achievement outcomes; students able to discuss learning, progress and achievement

improved levels of attendance that meet or exceed the Government target for regular attendance.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

13 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).