KuraHub

← Back to search

Kaharoa School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
176
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Kaharoa School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
296 Kaharoa Road, Rotorua
Territorial authority
Rotorua District
Phone
07-3323444
Email
office@kaharoa.school.nz
Website
http://www.kaharoa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Rotorua · schools in Bay of Plenty

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th SeptemberMonday 20th July - First day of Term 3 Teacher only day either 31st July or 7th August (TBC) Friday 11th September - Teacher only day Friday 25th September - Last day of Term 3
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES:
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Wednesday 16th December (half day finishing at 11:30am)Monday 12th October - First day of Term 4 Monday 26th October - Labour Day Holiday Friday 13th November - Teacher only day Wednesday 16th December - Last day of Term 4 (half day finishing at 11:30am)
    Year stated as2026 TERM DATES:
  • Term 1, 2027 (draft): Friday 29 January – Friday 9 AprilFriday 29 January - First full day of Term 1 for all students Monday 1 February - Auckland Anniversary Day Monday 8 February - Waitangi Day (observed) Friday 26 March to Tuesday 30 March - Easter Holidays Friday 9 April - Last day of Term 1
    Year stated as2027 TERM DATES (DRAFT):
  • Term 2, 2027 (draft): Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 JulyTuesday 27 April - First day of Term 2 Friday 4 June - Teacher Only Day (or Tuesday 8 June) TBC (no school for students) Monday 7 June - King’s Birthday 25 June - Matariki Holiday Friday 2 July - Last day of Term 2
    Year stated as2027 TERM DATES (DRAFT):
  • Term 3, 2027 (draft): Monday 19 July – Friday 24 SeptemberMonday 19 July - First day of Term 3 Friday 20 August - Teacher Only Day (no school for students) Friday 24 September - Last day of Term 3
    Year stated as2027 TERM DATES (DRAFT):
  • Term 4, 2027 (draft): Monday 11 October – Thursday 16 December, finishing 11:30amMonday 11 October - First day of Term 4 Monday 25 October - Labour Day Friday 12 November - Teacher Only Day (no school for students) Thursday 16 December - Last day of Term 4, finishing 11:30am
    Year stated as2027 TERM DATES (DRAFT):
How to enrol
  • http://www.kaharoa.school.nz/images/handbook_files/Kaharoa_School_Enrolment_Form_2025.pdfIf you prefer to complete your enrolment per hard copy, please print the attached form and return by mail to the school office (296 Kaharoa Road, RD6, Rotorua 3096) or email it to [office@kaharoa.school.nz](http://www.kaharoa.school.nz/schoolinfo/enrolment-form/office@kaharoa.school.nz) For any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us! File Download: [Kaharoa_School_Enrolment_Form_2025.pdf](http://www.kaharoa.school.nz/images/handbook_files/Kaharoa_School_Enrolment_Form_2025.pdf)

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • hockeyWe have students competing in hockey, swimming, and mountain biking later in the term at the AIMs tournament.
  • swimmingWe have students competing in hockey, swimming, and mountain biking later in the term at the AIMs tournament.
  • mountain bikingWe have students competing in hockey, swimming, and mountain biking later in the term at the AIMs tournament.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
144
Māori
49
Pacific
5
Asian
3
MELAA
3
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016100018023
Year 02500008013
Year 033100014015
Year 047000018022
Year 059001119025
Year 064110015019
Year 0711231027036
Year 086000027030
Total5154211460183
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 056100018023
Age 06500008013
Age 073100014015
Age 086000018021
Age 098001118024
Age 106110016021
Age 117221020025
Age 128010030035
Age 1320000406
Total5154211460183

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaharoa School0%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaharoa School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Kaharoa School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
445
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1907

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
9 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 9 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8providing education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 176 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    199

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 March 2020

  2. August 2016

    212

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 November 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa .

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Kaharoa School is a rural school providing education for learners in Years 1 to 8. There are 179 students enrolled of whom 18 percent identify as Māori . The school’s motto is ‘ Our Best Always - Tā Matou Pai Ake ’ is underpinned by the school values of Learning - Ako , Care - Manaaki , Leadership - Rangatira , and being a Guardian - Kaitiaki .

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? The school is improving teaching and learning.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Learners are confident and have a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school.

Collaborative leadership is increasingly deliberate in their approach to improving outcomes for all learners in reading, writing and mathematics.

Leaders of learning work with classroom teachers to inquire and reflect on the effectiveness of classroom practice to raise achievement for all learners.

A broad curriculum that includes one hour a day of reading, writing and mathematics along with a wider range of learning opportunities.

Structured literacy and mathematics have been implemented across all classes and the school is focused on building collective capability of staff to ensure consistent and effective teaching strategies.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

raise achievement through accelerated progress in reading, writing and mathematics for all learners

ensure expected teaching and learning practices are consistent schoolwide for improved outcomes for all students

strengthen schoolwide evaluation to clearly understand the impacts of strategic actions on increasing student achievement outcomes

improve regular attendance to meet the Government target.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

analyse achievement data for all year levels and groups to understand rates of progress and acceleration to inform next improvement steps

review expected teaching and learning practices to ensure shared understanding

build capacity in internal evaluation to enable effective analysis and inquiry into strategic actions and their impact

refine the school attendance plan to improve regular attendance

Every six months:

monitor and review the effectiveness of actions taken to accelerate progress and lift achievement in reading, writing and mathematics

monitor the delivery of teaching and learning practices for consistency across the school

implement the inquiry process to determine actions required to improve achievement

review school attendance for trends and patterns and adjust the attendance plan as required

Annually:

evaluate student progress and accelerated progress in reading, writing and Mathematics to inform ongoing strategic planning for improvement

review teaching and learning practices to determine further professional development for staff

evaluate strategies designed to improve attendance and continue to adjust accordingly.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved learner outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics

consistent teacher practice across the school

leaders know and understand what is making the most difference to learner outcomes

levels of regular attendance that meet the Government target.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

9 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).