KuraHub

← Back to search

Insoll Avenue School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
347
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Insoll Avenue School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
95 Insoll Avenue, Fairfield, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Hamilton City
Phone
07-8555067
Email
office@insollave.school.nz
Website
http://www.insollave.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hamilton · schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
70
Māori
224
Pacific
95
Asian
60
MELAA
13
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014612120311061
Year 023714104112060
Year 033399109047
Year 04341471113054
Year 053116112012056
Year 06321602014046
Total2138149105710324
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0539109019050
Age 063914134314065
Age 0734117108048
Age 08331291113054
Age 093418112012059
Age 10341602015048
Total2138149105710324

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

33%

Insoll Avenue School33%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female33.6%
Male32.4%
Māori47.2%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total33%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Insoll Avenue School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Insoll Avenue School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
537
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
4 February 1962

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
31 May 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (31 May 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 31 May 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 347 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2019

    372

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 October 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 31 May 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and Insoll Avenue School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Insoll Avenue School is located in the eastern suburb of Enderley in Hamilton within the boundaries of Ngāti Wairere. It caters for students in Years 1 to 6. The school is guided by the vision ‘ Kia Mau, Ki Nga Taonga, Tuku Iho , Make the most of the opportunities you have.’

Insoll Avenue School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

high aspirations for every ākonga /learner

strengthen overall achievement and reduce disparity

growing quality teaching and leadership

build learning partnerships with parents/ whānau .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Insoll Avenue School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively an assessment for learning approach is improving outcomes in literacy and mathematics. The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the need to:

raise overall achievement in literacy and mathematics

reduce disparity across groups of learners

improve attendance and engagement for all learners.

The school expects to see higher numbers of students engaged in learning and making accelerated progress in literacy and mathematics.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to improve student outcomes in literacy and mathematics:

Learners experience a school learning climate that is consistently warm and caring.

Learner wellbeing is consistently promoted and sustained.

Teachers have a strong commitment to ongoing improvement as part of their commitment to the unique needs of learners and whānau in this school community.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

revisiting teacher planning to ensure responsive strategies and contexts for learning are strengthening students’ engagement

strengthening the use and understanding of learning progressions to better identify and respond to students’ learning needs

reviewing assessment for learning practices to support schoolwide consistency.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

31 May 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).