KuraHub

← Back to search

Horsham Downs School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
379
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Horsham Downs School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
4 Martin Lane, Horsham Downs
Territorial authority
Waikato District
Phone
07-8294700
Email
admin@horshamdowns.school.nz
Website
http://www.horshamdowns.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day ends
  • 3.00pm3.00pm School Day Ends
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 4th February - Wednesday 1st AprilTerm 1 Wednesday 4th February - Wednesday 1st April
    Year stated asTerm Dates For 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm 2 Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates For 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated asTerm Dates For 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Thursday 17 DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12 October - Thursday 17 December
    Year stated asTerm Dates For 2026
Getting there
  • No school bus serviceAt Horsham Downs School, we do not have a school bus service and rely on parents/caregivers to ensure their children get to and from school safely.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
205
Māori
44
Pacific
9
Asian
146
MELAA
23
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0191250134061
Year 0251244019044
Year 0380193027051
Year 0482171129050
Year 0552143022040
Year 06110222031054
Year 0774106023043
Year 0821223020046
Total55111532222050389
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0581250133059
Age 0661224020044
Age 0770203028052
Age 0892180126048
Age 0952153023042
Age 10110213032055
Age 117495021039
Age 1221194019043
Age 1300400307
Total55111532222050389

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

12.8%

Horsham Downs School12.8%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male26%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other142.1%
European/Pākehā6.7%
Total12.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Horsham Downs School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Horsham Downs School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
397
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1916

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
30 October 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (30 October 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 30 October 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 October 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa .

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Horsham Downs School, a semi-rural school north of Hamilton, provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school aims to empower ākonga to exceed their own expectations and surprise themselves with what they can accomplish. Students aspire, grow and succeed through the values of kotahitanga , rangatiratanga , kaitiakitanga and manaakitanga .

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report of October 2022, ERO and the school worked together to evaluate how effectively school programmes and practices are enabling equitable outcomes for all learners.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see further actions implemented to strengthen culturally responsive practices, enhance the quality and effectiveness of teaching and learning and enable continuous improvement in equitable outcomes for learners.

Leaders and the board have responded to the views and aspirations of whānau and increased learning in te reo and tikanga Māori across the school.

Involvement in the Kāhui Ako builds further engagement with the local Māori community.

New Entrants transition successfully into school, are well engaged in meaningful activities that develop foundational skills for learning and enable future success.

Leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of teaching and learning programmes and regularly adapt these to meet the needs of learners.

Students at risk of not achieving are clearly identified and some make accelerated progress to improve equitable outcomes.

Other Findings

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action has been the strengthening of greater inclusion for all learners and growing confidence and success for Māori students.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners are increasingly equitable and excellent.

Most students are achieving at or above expected levels in reading and mathematics and the large majority in writing; just under half of all Year 3 to 8 students are excelling in reading; students with additional learning needs make progress in relation to their individual goals.

Data over time shows improved achievement for boys and Māori students; significant disparity remains for boys in literacy and Māori students in literacy and mathematics.

Wellbeing data shows almost all students in Years 4 to 8 including Māori students and English language learners have a strong sense of belonging, feel their cultures are valued and respected, have positive relationships with teachers and feel safe at school.

Regular attendance has improved significantly over the last two years and the school is meeting all the Ministry of Education targets.

Conditions to support learner success

Effective leadership prioritises strategies and actions for continuous learner improvement.

A range of well-analysed data is closely tracked over time and used to inform change and innovation in teaching and learning programmes.

Provision of targeted professional learning, mentoring and collaboration grows and strengthens teacher capability to respond to the ongoing needs of all students.

A strategic focus on developing middle leaders promotes consistency of teaching across teams and supports sustainability of school improvement actions.

Leaders and teachers implement a highly responsive curriculum that enables students to experience success.

A deliberate focus on supporting learners to gain strong skills in literacy and mathematics promotes high levels of overall achievement.

A range of appropriate assessment information is used consistently to report on progress and achievement to respond effectively to learners’ strengths and needs.

Warm, respectful relationships between teachers and students contribute to positive levels of engagement, wellbeing and settled environments for learning.

Well-established school conditions strengthen continuous improvement in learner outcomes.

A systematic approach to planning and evaluation is well informed by high-quality data and evidence including the perspectives of students, teachers, parents and whānau .

Leaders and teachers use a range of effective strategies to reduce barriers to learning and support success for all learners, including Māori students, English language learners and students with additional learning needs.

A strong commitment to involving parents in their children’s learning with regular reporting on student achievement strengthens home and school partnerships.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to implement effective strategies to accelerate learning and improve equitable outcomes, especially boys in reading and writing and Māori students in literacy and mathematics

challenge students to excel and achieve excellence in writing and mathematics and continue to maintain high levels of student achievement in reading

continue to develop te reo , tikanga , mātauranga and te ao Māori to strengthen the school’s bicultural curriculum.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

leaders and teachers collaboratively review the school’s Māori curriculum to develop shared ownership, understanding and agreed expectations for teaching and implementation

Every six months:

monitor and report on the rates of progress for all students at risk of not-achieving with a specific focus on Māori students and boys; to further inform effective internal evaluation and planning for improvement

Annually:

extend annual target setting and improvement planning, to include a focus on accelerating student learning and increase the number of students achieving above expected levels in writing and mathematics

evaluate the effectiveness of actions and practices to enhance student learning, progress and achievement.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved and sustained levels of equity and excellence in outcomes for all learners

the effective implementation of a culturally rich and responsive localised curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

30 October 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).