KuraHub

← Back to search

Horotiu School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
203
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Horotiu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Bridge Road, Horotiu, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Waikato District
Phone
07-8299892
Email
office@horotiu.school.nz
Website
http://www.horotiu.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Swimming SportsThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • Cross-CountryThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • Ki-o-Rahi tournamentThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • AthleticsThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • Tug-of-WarThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • Kapa Haka festivitiesThese include Swimming Sports, Cross-Country, Ki-o-Rahi tournament, Athletics, Tug-of-War and Kapa Haka festivities to name a few.
  • River Safety sessionsWe also run River Safety sessions each year for Year 5-8 students including the safe use of a life jacket, barge-jumping, river current floating, entry/exit procedures of river, waka kopapa and general water awareness.
  • Waka Kopapa RegattaSelected members of the Year 5-8 cohorts train then compete in the Waka Kopapa Regatta at Turangawaewae Marae each year.
  • Kapa Haka groupAll students have the opportunity to be part of the Kapa Haka group if they wish with both a Junior and Senior Kapa Haka group running in our school.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
127
Māori
88
Pacific
22
Asian
22
MELAA
2
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 018200115019
Year 0216330116027
Year 0313310017023
Year 0413442120032
Year 0513101022029
Year 066120115021
Year 079520113021
Year 0817311018030
Total952213451360202
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058100114017
Age 0615320117026
Age 0713410014021
Age 0813441121034
Age 0914112023031
Age 106120114020
Age 1110520115023
Age 1216311018030
Total952213451360202

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

41.8%

Horotiu School41.8%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female58.8%
Male29.2%
Māori18.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other223.3%
European/Pākehā52.1%
Total41.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Horotiu School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Horotiu School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
464
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1879

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
22 April 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 July 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 12 July 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 22 April 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 April 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Horotiu School is located on the banks of the Waikato River north of Kirikiriroa (Hamilton) and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school has 197 students with 51% Māori , 37% New Zealand European| Pākehā , 5% Asian, 4% Pacific and 3% of other ethnic backgrounds. The school’s vision “ Strive together for success” and mission ’Allowing and empowering children to develop who they are now and inspiring them to be the best they can be” is supported by te tongikura, naa Kingi Taawhiao “Ki te kotahi te kaakaho ka whati, ki te kaapuia e kore e whati ” and the values of Be a Role-model, Be Respectful and Be an Active Learner .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the July 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school aimed to strengthen its uses of data and evaluation to plan for student learning and improvement. Key goals included listening closely to Māori students and whānau to help shape the curriculum and build a shared understanding of what Māori success looks like. The school wanted to take deliberate steps to support student wellbeing and boost meaningful engagement in learning.

Findings

Since the 2022 profile report, the school strengthened data literacy and evidence-based evaluation through deliberate acts of leadership, purposefully gathered Māori student and whānau voice to inform curriculum and definitions of success as Māori . The school implement targeted actions to improve student wellbeing and engagement through culturally responsive and community-connected practices.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learners demonstrate a strong sense of belonging and maintain positive, respectful relationships with their teachers and classmates. The school values are strongly embedded and exhibited. Learners express pride in their school and learning achievements. They participate in a wide range of school activities.

Student wellbeing is a clear priority and is actively promoted across the school.

Teachers know learners well. Structured teaching practices in reading, writing and mathematics occurs in orderly, inclusive learning environments. Learners are well supported to engage and apply new learning.

The curriculum is strongly connected to the local context, fostering cultural links and valuing tikanga , local history and te reo Māori . This ensures learners to see themselves and their culture reflected in their learning and supports engagement and belonging.

Leadership is highly collaborative and responsive, valuing input from parents and staff to strengthen teaching and learning. Strong communication, relational trust, and well‑established systems create a positive and well‑organised learning environment.

Key priorities

Sustain and further improve regular attendance.

Strengthen strategic and annual planning by embedding clear, measurable student‑outcome indicators to evaluate the impact of curriculum, teaching, and improvement actions on learner progress and achievement.

Align and embed the English and mathematics curriculum, integrating updated assessment practice across teaching and learning programmes .

Evaluate the impact of improvement strategies on learner progress and achievement, including equity and excellence, and assess the effectiveness of professional learning programmes on teacher practice and student outcomes schoolwide.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders track, monitor and review student attendance, adjust strategies as necessary and report to the Board and community

leaders and teachers monitor the consistency of teaching and learning approaches in reading, writing and mathematics for alignment with curriculum and assessment requirements

leaders and teachers use progress and achievement data to evaluate the impact of professional learning programmes on student achievement outcomes

Annually:

the Horotiu School Board evaluate the impact of strategies used to further improve students’ regular attendance to inform decision making about next steps to improve attendance

the school Board, leaders and teachers evaluate the changes made to the school curriculum and the use of data to enhance achievement in literacy and mathematics

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of their professional learning and teaching actions on student outcomes.

Expected outcomes

Strengthen schoolwide evaluation capability to understand the impact of the curriculum and teaching on learner outcomes and inform planning and strategic decision making.

Regular attendance meets or exceeds the Government target of 80%.

Student progress and achievement is sustained, improved and equitable.

The school curriculum fully aligns with The New Zealand Curriculum and assessment requirements.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

22 April 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).