KuraHub

← Back to search

Hora Hora School (Te Mai)

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
314
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Hora Hora School (Te Mai) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Te Mai Road, Woodhill, Whangarei
Territorial authority
Whangarei District
Phone
09-4383080
Email
office@horahora.school.nz
Website
http://www.horahora.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Whangārei · schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
80
Māori
257
Pacific
43
Asian
23
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0148770111059
Year 0242950014055
Year 0334340010041
Year 0436720110045
Year 0548441111056
Year 0642940110055
Year 0700100102
Total250392714670313
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054265019050
Age 0637960014050
Age 0740350010049
Age 0834620110043
Age 0948541011057
Age 1046940212059
Age 1131100105
Total250392714670313

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

108.7%

Hora Hora School (Te Mai)108.7%
Northland Region52%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female108.6%
Male108.7%
Māori134.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā50.7%
Total108.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hora Hora School (Te Mai)0%
Northland Region6.5%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hora Hora School (Te Mai)0%
Northland Region2.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
534
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
13 August 1893

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
1 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (1 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 1 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 314 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2016

    414

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 28 September 2016

  2. October 2012

    309

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 January 2013

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 1 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 25 months of the Education Review Office and Hora Hora School ( Te Mai ) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Hora Hora School is a contributing school catering for students in Years 1 to 6 in Whangārei , Northland. A special feature of the school is Te Ahurutanga , three Year 1 to 6 classes that work as a whānau and have te reo Māori, tikanga , and a Māori world view at the heart of learning. This immersion setting provides bilingual education for whānau who want this opportunity for their tamariki .

Hora Hora School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

we look after each other

wellbeing, hauora and belonging

delivering a curriculum that provides tamariki with every opportunity to make choices about their life’s pathways.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Hora Hora School ( Te Mai )’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate firstly, how effectively the school is partnering with whānau and responding to their aspirations for their tamariki within Te Ahurutanga and secondly, how effectively is the school capturing, recording and sharing tamariki learning in a learning through play environment.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to honour and respond to whānau aspirations for their tamariki

strengthen learning partnerships with whānau to ensure they can actively support their tamariki in their learning journey

use professional learning and development and collaborative teaching approaches to build teacher capability in a learning through play pedagogy

ensure the capturing of learning through play assessments are valid, manageable and sustainable.

The school expects to see:

learning through play assessment processes document the progress, growth, and development of tamariki at the foundation level of the New Zealand Curriculum

equitable outcomes for all tamariki

tamariki supported to confidently speak te reo Māori and extend their reo

evidence of strengthened whānau learning partnerships and whānau actively contributing to their tamariki’s learning journey

learning outcomes shared with tamariki, whānau and with teachers as they progress through the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goals to respond to whānau aspirations for tamariki and to effectively capture, record and share play-based learning outcomes:

wellbeing , hauroa and the school’s underlying value “we look after each other” are well enacted for everyone in the Hora Hora community

a strong sense of belonging and connection where tamariki are proud to be Māori and experience learning programmes that promote success for Māori as Māori

leaders’ and teachers’ skills and strengths are acknowledged and used to provide leadership opportunities.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to develop learner focussed relationships with whānau

enacting a local curriculum that interests and excites tamariki to support equity and excellence

embedding and sustaining collaborative teaching practice across the school

further embedding our collective philosophy and shared responsibility for all tamariki .

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

1 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).