KuraHub

← Back to search

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
443
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
91 Sparks Road, Hoon Hay, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3388429
Email
office@hoonhay.school.nz
Website
http://www.hoonhay.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Tuesday 2 February – Friday 9 AprilTerm One Tuesday 2 February – Friday 9 April
    Year stated as2027 School Term dates
  • Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 JulyTerm Two Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 July
    Year stated as2027 School Term dates
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July – Friday 24 SeptemberTerm Three Monday 19 July – Friday 24 September
    Year stated as2027 School Term dates
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October – Thursday 16 DecemberTerm Four Monday 11 October – Thursday 16 December
    Year stated as2027 School Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 AprilTerm One: Monday 2 February - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm Two: Monday 20 April- Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberTerm Three: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 16 DecemberTerm Four: Monday 12 October- Wednesday 16 December
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
374
Māori
66
Pacific
33
Asian
44
MELAA
9
Other
10
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110273152065
Year 029440261070
Year 0312443061069
Year 0413592155070
Year 05148104061077
Year 06177101259077
Year 074000114016
Total7930441373630444
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 059162146058
Age 0610551267077
Age 0712443056064
Age 0813591157071
Age 0915785059075
Age 10167121259077
Age 114100119022
Total7930441373630444

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

42%

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka42%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male78.4%
Māori35.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other116.7%
European/Pākehā51.1%
Total42%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
416
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
1 February 1959

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
13 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 443 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    442

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 August 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 11 months of the Education Review Office and Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka is a contributing primary school, located in Christchurch. It provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s values are whanaungatanga | we belong, ako | we learn, manaakitanga | we care, and manawanui | we persist.

Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

meet the passions, abilities, and needs of students through inclusive practices, and ensure that all students are valued and offered opportunities for success

celebrate every student’s identity and affirm their sense of belonging

ensure Māori will enjoy educational success as Māori

maximise student achievement as benchmarked to the New Zealand Curriculum.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Hoon Hay Te Kura Kōaka ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of a consistent school wide approach to the teaching of literacy on student engagement, progress and achievement.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school:

has identified increasing numbers of students starting school with lower levels of literacy which need acceleration

is evaluating its new approach to literacy, introduced initially in Years 1 and 2, which has a stronger focus on phonological skills to support reading, writing, and spelling development.

The school expects to see:

accelerated progress in literacy for those students identified as needing it

improved achievement, engagement, and progress in reading, writing, and spelling across all year levels.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the impact of a consistent schoolwide approach to the teaching of literacy on student engagement, progress and achievement.

there is sustained and equitable achievement in reading, writing, and maths which provides a platform for continued improvement

the school regularly engages with its community to gather their voice to inform decision making

consistency guidelines for teaching and assessment practices have been developed and implemented across the school

teachers plan collaboratively for individuals and cohorts, informed by comprehensive data analysis

support and teaching staff are engaged in targeted professional learning to support this evaluation goal.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ongoing, targeted professional learning in literacy strategies for support staff and teachers

ensuring that approaches to the teaching of literacy are aligned with the school’s consistency guidelines

continued analysis of data to evaluate the impact of a more consistent approach to teaching literacy on improved outcomes for students.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).