KuraHub

← Back to search

Hira School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
43
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 23 schools in Nelson Region with a published location. Hira School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
800 State Highway 6, Nelson
Territorial authority
Nelson City
Phone
03-5450942
Email
office.hira@hira.school.nz
Website
http://www.hira.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Nelson

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
36
Māori
10
Pacific
0
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0100000404
Year 022010010012
Year 0300100909
Year 0420100608
Year 05500006010
Year 06200008010
Year 0720000304
Total13030046057
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0500000404
Age 06201009011
Age 0700100909
Age 08201008010
Age 0950000509
Age 10300008011
Age 1110000303
Total13030046057

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hira School0%
Nelson Region49.5%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hira School0%
Nelson Region4.9%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hira School0%
Nelson Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
442
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
31 March 1872

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
12 March 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 12 March 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 43 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    90

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 November 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 March 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Hira School is located in Nelson and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. There are approximately 60 learners. European/ Pākehā make up the largest proportion of learners and 27% identify as Māori. The school’s vision is to empower children to value themselves and develop the skills to become lifelong learners who are resilient, responsible and caring members of the community .

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school needs to ensure a physically and emotionally safe learning environment.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making some progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B - Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Leaders are focused on ensuring an inclusive environment for all learners to enable them to see themselves as learners, experience success and increase equitable outcomes.

Leaders and board work effectively with staff to set and achieve the schools’ strategic goals and targets.

The school is implementing a structured approach to literacy across the school with one hour a day focused on reading, writing and maths. Learning is planned around a termly theme and increasingly reflects local contexts that build on learners’ experiences, knowledge, engagement and understanding.

Learners with differing needs are well-supported to increasingly experience a sense of belonging, connection and support within the school community resulting in improvements in behaviour and engagement. Individual learners at risk of not achieving are clearly identified; evidenced-based and differentiated strategies are implemented to effectively support them.

Professional learning for teachers is targeted to strategic goals and strengthens teaching practices. Leaders and teachers use a range of good quality evidence to systematically reflect and inquire together on the impact of their work on learner outcomes and progress towards school goals.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

review schoolwide assessment planning, practices and reporting to ensure alignment with national assessment expectations and implement any changes needed

document expectations for teaching practices in literacy to strengthen consistency and progression for learners across the school

build teacher capability to implement structured mathematics practices and mathematics curriculum changes across the school

implement strategies to improve learner attendance to meet the Government target for regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

review schoolwide assessment planning, practices and reporting to ensure alignment with expectations and implement any changes needed.

Every six months:

evaluate the impact of strategies to improve attendance and make any modifications

review schoolwide progress, achievement and attendance data to identify any groups of students at risk of not achieving and respond to this information.

Annually:

review impact of teachers’ professional development on improving learner outcomes to inform strategic decision making and resourcing

analyse and respond to schoolwide progress, achievement and attendance data and use to inform strategic decision making

evaluate the impact of strategies to improve learner attendance, progress and achievement and the effectiveness on reducing disparity between groups of learners.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

increased progress and achievement for all learners with reduced disparity between groups of learners

consistent teaching practices and expectations in literacy and mathematics

learners engaged and regularly attending school.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

The school must check two identity documents and evidence referee checking as part of safety checking of the workforce. [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014: Safety checks of children’s workers; Regulations 5 – 8 of the Children’s (Requirements for Safety Checks of Children’s Workers) Regulations 2015]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

12 March 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).