KuraHub

← Back to search

Hikurangi School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
177
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Hikurangi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
4 Swann Avenue, Hikurangi
Territorial authority
Whangarei District
Phone
09-4338545
Email
office@hikurangi.school.nz
Website
https://sites.google.com/site/hikurangischoolwebpage/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Whangārei · schools in Northland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
87
Māori
138
Pacific
8
Asian
0
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012100109025
Year 0224000014030
Year 0322201010026
Year 0425100012029
Year 051630007017
Year 0624100013029
Year 0720100014028
Year 081610008020
Total1689020870204
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051700109021
Age 0623000011029
Age 0723201011027
Age 0826000013030
Age 091840009019
Age 1025100012030
Age 111510009019
Age 1220100012027
Age 1310000102
Total1689020870204

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

323.1%

Hikurangi School323.1%
Northland Region52%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female135.7%
Male521.7%
Māori407.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā182.3%
Total323.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hikurangi School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hikurangi School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
526
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 May 1883

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
8 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 177 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2016

    221

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 August 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Hikurangi School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Hikurangi School is a full primary school catering for students in Years 1 to 8 in Hikurangi , Northland.

A special feature of the school is Nga Whetu Kohikohiko o Te Rangi a Year 1 to 8 class. This immersion setting provides bilingual education for whānau who want this opportunity for their tamariki . The school appointed a new principal in 2023.

Hikurangi School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Ako - create opportunities for all learners to realise their potential through engaging and innovative curriculum

Pedagogy – growing future capability and culture

Tikanga – recognise the unique status and importance of tangata whenua and celebrate our diversity, strengthen connections within and beyond our school community

Hauora - encompasses the physical, mental, emotional, social and spiritual dimensions of health.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Hikurangi School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively relational teaching and formative assessment practices are impacting on equitable learning outcomes for all ākonga .

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

lifting student achievement to attain equitable and excellent outcomes for all ākonga

developing teachers’ capability in teaching numeracy, literacy and using formative assessment

accelerating and sustaining the progress over time of all ākonga .

The school expects to see:

consistent school wide formative assessment practices

acceleration of progress and achievement in literacy and numeracy for all ākonga

leaders and teachers using relationships first and culturally responsive practices and contexts that are meaningful and relevant to Hikurangi learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to use relational teaching and formative assessment practices to achieve equitable learning outcomes for all ākonga .

leadership focused on improving teaching practice and improving equitable outcomes for all ākonga

a broad understanding of Te reo Māori , me ōna tikanga, mātauranga Maōri and t e ao Māori

significant historical links to mana whenua , could assist the school further develop and embed their local curriculum that connects to ākonga’ language, culture and identities.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to build the collective capability and practice of teachers through relevant on-going professional learning and development

further strengthening assessment practices to inform teaching practices and school direction

building learner focused relationships with whānau enabling them to become active partners in the learning of their tamariki .

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools 8 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).