KuraHub

← Back to search

Henry Hill School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
269
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Henry Hill School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
15 Dick Place, Onekawa, Napier
Territorial authority
Napier City
Phone
06-8437783
Email
admin@henryhill.school.nz
Website
http://www.henryhill.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Napier · schools in Hawke’s Bay

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Performance GroupsWe offer Performance Groups for our #CanKidz dependent on Year Level.
  • whole school Kapa Haka each weekall #CanKidz take part in whole school Kapa Haka each week.
  • Carving SessionsWe also have Carving Sessions for our older #CanKidz

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
61
Māori
206
Pacific
40
Asian
9
MELAA
2
Other
5
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0132641111047
Year 0233800211040
Year 033161028039
Year 0444621214054
Year 0542400313052
Year 062390106032
Year 071720013019
Total222417311660283
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0528511110039
Age 0630830210041
Age 0735610110042
Age 0846711314056
Age 0939410311049
Age 102570106033
Age 111940015023
Total222417311660283

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

76.9%

Henry Hill School76.9%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female72.7%
Male80.7%
Māori75.7%
Pacific140.6%
Asian0%
Other291.5%
European/Pākehā77.5%
Total76.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Henry Hill School0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Henry Hill School0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
539
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
25 January 1965

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
10 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (10 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 10 April 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

emergency preparedness: regular emergency drills not completed. [ Reg 29 Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes Regulations 2018 ]

The board is addressing the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 269 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2018

    265

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 August 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 10 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 19 months of the Education Review Office and Henry Hill School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Henry Hill is a primary school in Napier. The school has learners from Years 1 to 6. A new Principal was appointed in Term 3, 2023.

Henry Hill School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

support every child to succeed in accelerating mathematical capability

design and implement a responsive, inclusive curriculum that engages and inspires learners

promote the wellbeing of all learners, whānau and staff.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Henry Hill School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively teaching practices in literacy and numeracy promote improved equity and excellence in outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to improve equitable learner outcomes in literacy and numeracy across all year levels

strong foundations in literacy and numeracy will empower learners as they transition through their schooling

to ensure that professional learning is translated into tangible and actionable steps that lead to improved outcomes for learners

to further develop partnerships with whānau , hapū and iwi to promote improved engagement, attendance and achievement.

The school expects to see accelerated progress and equitable achievement in literacy and numeracy for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of effective teaching practices promoting improved outcomes for all learners:

a focus on meeting diverse learning needs within an inclusive learning climate

a priority of wellbeing for all learners through a trauma-informed approach

a collaborative teaching team committed to continued growth in teacher capacity and capability through professional learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

understanding and analysis of achievement and progress data to inform teaching and learning, particularly for those learners needing accelerated progress

targeted professional learning to support improved teaching practice in literacy and numeracy aligned to strategic goals

implementing a responsive, localised curriculum that responds to culture, language and identity that includes te ao Māori , te reo Māori me ona tikanga and mātauranga Māori

strengthening reciprocal and learning-centred relationships with whānau , hapū , iwi to support improved progress and achievement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

10 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).