KuraHub

← Back to search

Henderson Valley School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
322
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Henderson Valley School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
389 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson, Auckland
Territorial authority
Waitākere Ranges Local Board Area
Phone
09-8397010
Email
office@hvschool.co.nz
Website
http://www.hendersonvalley.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 9.00am9.00am: Bell to start the day
School day ends
  • 3.00pm3.00pm: End of day
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • HVS Cross Country runDuring Term 1 we host our HVS Cross Country run and later in Term 4 we host our HVS Athletics Day.
  • HVS Athletics DayDuring Term 1 we host our HVS Cross Country run and later in Term 4 we host our HVS Athletics Day.
  • dodgeballutilising many parts of our school environment to play games such as dodgeball, unihoc and a ninja course.
  • unihocutilising many parts of our school environment to play games such as dodgeball, unihoc and a ninja course.
  • winter netball competitionsWe have school teams that participate in winter netball competitions run at the Te Pai courts.
  • rugby team of senior boys and girlsEvery year Henderson Valley School creates a rugby team of senior boys and girls.
  • swimmingThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • cricketThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • soccerThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • hockeyThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • gymnasticsThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • basketballThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • touch rugbyThese sports include swimming, athletics, cross country, cricket, rugby, soccer, hockey, netball, gymnastics, basketball and touch rugby.
  • bike programmeChildren from all year levels have the opportunity to ride and learn bike skills at HVS through our bike programme.
  • senior school choirOur senior school choir meets every week for a 40 minute rehearsal
  • Ukulele GroupUkulele Group led by Mrs Lis Keal

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
217
Māori
79
Pacific
40
Asian
61
MELAA
12
Other
14
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01191092244057
Year 0264131022037
Year 0317781532054
Year 04161062244064
Year 05165111239064
Year 065482134046
Year 07421007010
Total8342569122220332
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0519971144053
Age 0664142122039
Age 0717991533056
Age 0815862242061
Age 09166111236062
Age 106362137048
Age 11433008013
Total8342569122220332

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

46.5%

Henderson Valley School46.5%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male95.3%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā65.1%
Total46.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

14.4%

Henderson Valley School14.4%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male29.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā20%
Total14.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Henderson Valley School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
437
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1915

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
14 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (14 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 14 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 322 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2019

    360

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 July 2019

  2. August 2016

    380

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 November 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 14 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Henderson Valley School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Henderson Valley School is located in Henderson Valley, Auckland and caters for Years 1-6 ākonga /learners. The school vision is for their ākonga to be curious, creative, connected, successful learners. The school values of whakaute /respect, takohanga /responsibility, manaakitanga /caring and whanaungatanga / building positive relationships, are embedded into the school culture .

Henderson Valley School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are :

successful ākonga /learners

effective kaiako / teachers and kaiārahi /leaders

collaborative community- students, staff and whānau .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Henderson Valley School’s website .

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the school’s culturally sustaining teaching and learning practices, supported by a schoolwide focus on quality assessment for learning, impact positively on ākonga agency and equity.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

ākonga agency, belonging and success are central to all the school’s decision making

improving ākonga agency and achievement linked closely to assessment for learning (AFol) practices are a focus of the school and are explicit in the 2023 Annual Plan

kaiako and kaiārahi are building their broad cultural understanding, tikanga and te reo Māori capabilities to support the school’s focus on inclusivity, belonging and the valuing of ākonga identity and language

building sustainable leadership practices for kaiārahi, kaiako and ākonga is interwoven into the school’s philosophy, vision and curriculum

established Henderson Valley school behaviour for learning practices (VB4L) based on school values provide transparent expectations for learner self-management.

The school expects to see:

ākonga / learner agency evidenced in goal setting and sharing of learning progress and next steps, with kaiako and whānau

ākonga, kaimahi / all staff & whānau collectively responsible for an inclusive, safe and supportive environment

kaiako consistently and adaptively using effective teaching strategies, with an explicit focus on assessment for learning practice, to promote excellent and equitable ākonga outcomes

teaching is consistently relevant, challenging and meaningful, to meet the diverse needs of all ākonga through a culturally sustaining local curriculum

kaimahi professional learning development is contextually focused and supported to grow individual’s capability and knowledge.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate their culturally sustaining practices and processes in place to support ākonga agency and equity:

articulate ākonga who engage positively with their learning

collaborative kaiako and kaiārahi focused on each child knowing, seeing, and feeling success

a school culture that is welcoming, inclusive and prioritises belonging and strong positive relationships

the school has a strong ongoing and recognised focus on environmental sustainability and kaitiakitanga /guardianship of the environment within the school curriculum.

school- wide commitment to quality academic, physical, creative, social, and emotional outcomes .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

strengthening school wide AFoL skills and understanding for ākonga and kaimahi

building ākonga capability in using indicators to show their progress in learning, set next steps and share learning with whānau through learning conferences

reviewing the consistency of effective teaching practices and the support processes already in place

continuing to develop effective and sustainable leadership capability

implementing the Te Mātaiaho /The Refreshed NZ Curriculum, including teaching and learning, planning and reporting expectations.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

14 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).