KuraHub

← Back to search

Hanmer Springs School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
97
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Hanmer Springs School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
8 Cheltenham Street, Hanmer Springs
Territorial authority
Hurunui District
Phone
03-3157208
Email
admin@hanmersprings.school.nz
Website
http://www.hanmersprings.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • School bus run owned by Go Bus (driver Emily, 021 950616); children must live more than 3.2kms from the nearest state school to use the serviceThe school bus run is owned by Go Bus. The driver is Emily 021 950616. To be able to use the School Bus service, children must live more than 3.2kms from the nearest state School.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
76
Māori
8
Pacific
0
Asian
22
MELAA
5
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011050011016
Year 0210200809
Year 03103008010
Year 042031018019
Year 0520100306
Year 061020014015
Year 0720120709
Year 0810110607
Total110184075091
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051050011016
Age 0610200809
Age 07103008010
Age 082031018019
Age 0920100306
Age 101010013013
Age 11202208011
Age 1210100506
Age 1300010101
Total110184075091

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hanmer Springs School0%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hanmer Springs School0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Hanmer Springs School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
426
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 August 1886

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
27 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 97 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. December 2017

    105

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 February 2018

  2. August 2014

    100

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 October 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within two years of the Education Review Office and Hanmer Springs School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Hanmer Springs is a rural school that caters for students in years 0 to 8 from Hanmer Springs township and the surrounding Hurunui district. The school promotes the values of Empathy, Resilience, Respect, Excellence and Integrity. Students come from a diverse range ethnicities and nationalities across the small school roll of 100.

Hanmer Springs School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Purpose - embracing core skills and raising achievement in literacy and numeracy; transparent and differentiated learning for every child; and improved communication between and within the school community.

People - improving school culture and well being; forming smooth transitions to and from school acknowledging cultural diversity; and further enhancing parents’ involvement in children’s learning

Place - further developing the local curriculum; and developing future focused classrooms and playground environments.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Hanmer Springs School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of raising achievement in literacy and numeracy through enhancing teaching and learning programmes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

this is a strategic goal with intentional planned actions in place to bring about improvements in achievement across the school

the outcome of the evaluation will set students up for success and allow them to access the curriculum in all learning areas.

The school expects to see:

improved student achievement with individuals reaching their full potential

robust assessment practices used consistently schoolwide

highly collaborative, responsive and sustainable teaching practices and learning programmes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to raise achievement in literacy and numeracy through teaching and learning programmes.

Educationally powerful connections throughout the community, local schools, preschools and whānau support that enhances learning opportunities for all students.

Senior leaders and a stable experienced teaching team are skilled at providing leadership in curriculum, effective teaching and behaviour management strategies.

Tuakana teina relationships across the school that provide wellbeing and learning opportunities.

Strategic planning that provides clear direction for achievement, learning programmes and school wide systems.

The school uses the rich alpine and forest surroundings to support their localised curriculum, both in and out of the classroom to extend rich opportunities for learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

developing with all stakeholders a new strategic plan to guide the school from 2023 to 2025

continuing to focus on raising achievement in numeracy and literacy

embedding the school values and behaviour management plan to continue to build on the positive school culture

continuing to honour Te Tiriti by improving bicultural practices across the school.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).