KuraHub

← Back to search

Halsey Drive School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
467
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Halsey Drive School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
106 Halsey Drive, Lynfield, Auckland
Territorial authority
Puketāpapa Local Board Area
Phone
09-6279106
Email
admin@halseydrive.school.nz
Website
http://www.halseydrive.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedAt Halsey Drive School, we warmly welcome enrolments from International Students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
55
Māori
12
Pacific
33
Asian
375
MELAA
24
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 010564407075
Year 024872509087
Year 0344517010069
Year 0427624110076
Year 052346409061
Year 0613546012072
Year 071014203019
Total1430363321600459
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050562407073
Age 064974509089
Age 0743508010069
Age 0827633110076
Age 0933464010063
Age 1003556011071
Age 111013203018
Total1430363321600459

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

6.1%

Halsey Drive School6.1%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male11.9%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other74.2%
European/Pākehā0%
Total6.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Halsey Drive School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Halsey Drive School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
355
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
9 August 1968

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
21 July 2026
Latest report
School Report July 2026
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 April 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 April 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

ERO published this report as a PDF attachment rather than as text on its page, so there is nothing here for us to quote from it. The report itself is at the link below.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).