KuraHub

← Back to search

Gore Main School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
204
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 82 schools in Southland Region with a published location. Gore Main School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Ardwick Street, Gore
Territorial authority
Gore District
Phone
03-2087615
Email
office@goremain.school.nz
Website
http://www.goremain.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Southland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: starts between Monday 26 January and Monday 9 February and ends Thursday 2 April 2026 (up to 10 weeks)Term 1 (up to 10 weeks) Starts between Monday 26 January and Monday 9 February and ends Thursday 2 April 2026 (78-96 half days).
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026 (11 weeks)Term 2 (11 weeks) Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026 (106 half days).
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026 (10 weeks)Term 3 (10 weeks) Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026 (100 half days).
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to no later than Friday 18 December 2026 (up to 10 weeks)Term 4 (up to 10 weeks) Monday 12 October to no later than Friday 18 December 2026 (up to 98 half days).

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
174
Māori
37
Pacific
3
Asian
19
MELAA
1
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 019130122032
Year 023020031034
Year 038040025034
Year 043030029032
Year 055212033038
Year 063001015018
Year 073000010011
Total34313311650199
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 059130123033
Age 063020029032
Age 078040026035
Age 082030029031
Age 095212031036
Age 104001015019
Age 113000012013
Total34313311650199

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Gore Main School0%
Southland Region61.8%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.4%

Gore Main School25.4%
Southland Region6.3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male48.5%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā30.8%
Total25.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

24.8%

Gore Main School24.8%
Southland Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male47.9%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā29.9%
Total24.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
455
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
3 October 1878

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
3 February 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (3 February 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 3 February 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 3 February 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Gore Main School , a contributing primary school located in Gore, provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school has a strong focus on inclusion and living each day through the school's values of respect, kindness, integrity, perseverance, and excellence.

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report, ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching practices and curriculum change on improving learner progress and achievement, with the inclusion of a new structured literacy approach.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

The structured literacy approach fully implemented and for all learners to have strong foundational skills in literacy.

The implementation of this programme has resulted in significant improvements in literacy outcomes for learners; most students now achieve at or above curriculum expectations.

The structured approach provides all children with strong foundational skills in both reading and writing.

Sustained participation in schoolwide targeted professional learning and development for teachers in structured literacy, has strengthened their collective knowledge and delivery of literacy approaches.

Other Findings

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action was the introduction of a consistent approach to the teaching of literacy that ensures a cohesive approach for learners as they transition through the school.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Learning outcomes are increasingly equitable and excellent.

Most learners achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics; improved equity for Māori learners is evident.

Most learners show a strong sense of belonging; all learners are well supported with positive relationships within a caring, inclusive environment that supports their wellbeing.

Learners at risk of not achieving are closely monitored with a focus on improving learning to reach curriculum levels; a number of these learners make accelerated progress.

A large majority of students are attending school regularly; the school is not yet meeting the Government’s target for attendance in 2024.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership deliberately builds a culture committed to high quality teaching for improved learner outcomes.

Leadership promotes a culture of relational trust at all levels of the school, supporting conditions for collaboration and good quality teaching.

Leaders increasingly use relevant expertise of others to support curriculum development and innovation to provide engaging learning experiences for learners.

Leadership continually engages in professional knowledge building with teachers; this intentional approach enhances teaching and learning.

Learners benefit from a broad and responsive curriculum and are well supported to build their skills in literacy and mathematics.

Leaders and teachers ensure the intentional building of foundational skills in reading, writing and mathematics, through meaningful learning opportunities; this strengthens positive learner engagement.

Learners needing additional support are identified promptly and provided with relevant, individual support to learn and progress.

Teachers consistently create learning environments that foster improved learner engagement, inclusive participation and positive, mutually respectful teacher-learner relationships.

Conditions that underpin effective schooling are well-embedded and contribute positively to school improvement.

The board scrutinises a range of learner data and evaluative information; they regularly consult with the school community to identify strategic improvement priorities, plan and make appropriate resourcing decisions.

Staff professional learning and development aligns well with the school’s strategic priorities and enhances learner progress and achievement.

Teaching and learning programmes increasingly include te ao Māori, tikanga Māori and te reo Māori.

Leaders carefully manage and provide resources to reduce barriers to learning for identified target learners.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to strengthen structured literacy practices across all year levels

sustain the implementation of the schoolwide structured mathematics programme and ensure that learners achieve success across all areas

develop initiatives and implement strategies to improve attendance

support teachers to implement changes in processes and school wide expectations that are designed to target and accelerate learners’ progress.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

monitor the progress of identified target groups and the impact of key initiatives to improve equitable outcomes

ensure that the regular attendance of students is a priority in upcoming strategic planning and continue to work with families to promote the regular attendance of learners

identify effective practice in literacy and numeracy teaching and use these to inform enhanced strategies for responding to learner need.

Annually:

report on student outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics to the board to inform progress towards achieving annual targets and identify strategies for where to next

report to the board on the implementation and impact of the new curriculum requirements to inform future planning

engage in targeted professional growth and development to ensure teachers have high-quality expertise to effectively support the learning and wellbeing of all students.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

equitable and excellent student achievement

increased consistency of teacher professional practice across the school to support all learners to achieve and make progress

increased levels of regular attendance.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

3 February 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).