KuraHub

← Back to search

Goodwood School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
431
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Goodwood School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
517 Fencourt Road, Cambridge
Territorial authority
Waipa District
Phone
07-8276817
Email
office@goodwood.school.nz
Website
http://www.goodwood.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • Not requiredWe do not have a uniform at Goodwood School.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
397
Māori
37
Pacific
8
Asian
24
MELAA
20
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 014021064066
Year 021031061065
Year 037242054063
Year 045033164071
Year 056157249060
Year 065245153065
Year 07001209012
Total285222143540402
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054021065067
Age 061031062066
Age 077242047056
Age 085033170077
Age 096157247058
Age 105245154066
Age 11001209012
Total285222143540402

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Goodwood School0%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Goodwood School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Goodwood School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
388
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
4 February 1902

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
15 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 431 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2016

    312

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 November 2016

  2. June 2012

    290

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 July 2012

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 4 months of the Education Review Office and Goodwood School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Goodwood School is located in a rural setting, close to the Waikato town of Cambridge and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s senior leadership team is unchanged since the last review. The school is a longstanding member of Te Kāhui Ako o Te Oko Horoi .

Goodwood School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

successfully implement a rich and responsive curriculum that supports and extends all students (explorers)

sustain and enrich a trauma informed approach with a focus on Mātauranga Māori health models to support the needs of all explorers

build upon strong existing partnerships with whānau, mana whenua and the wider community to support learning and wellbeing.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Goodwood School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which a trauma informed approach is improving student learning and wellbeing outcomes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

this is part of the strategic direction of the school

community survey data shows the need to focus on mental health

Mātauranga Māori models used demonstrate ongoing commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi .

The school expects to see an increase in students able to articulate strategies for self-regulation . A range of data will be analysed to identify the impact of trauma informed approach on student learning and wellbeing . The school also expects to see an individual and collective responsibility to embed Mātauranga Māori models into teaching and learning programmes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve student learning and wellbeing outcomes.

Ongoing commitment to culturally responsive practices to give full and systemic effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi .

A collaborative and highly effective teaching team , working in a culture of inquiry and data-based decision making.

Well established community partnerships, including with mana whenua and other schools.

An experienced and supportive leadership team that promotes student centred decision making and a focus on learning and explorer agency.

A welcoming and engaging learning environment where explorers feel they belong and have agency in their learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

unpacking Mātauranga Māori health models to plan and implement cohesive school wide practice

utilising the strong self-review systems within the school to evaluate the impact on learning and well-being for explorers, team and community.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

15 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).