KuraHub

← Back to search

Glenfield College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
768
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Glenfield College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
60 Kaipatiki Road, Glenfield, Auckland
Territorial authority
Kaipātiki Local Board Area
Phone
09-4449066
Email
admin@gc.ac.nz
Website
https://www.gc.ac.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Term dates
  • Term 2, 2026: 20/04/26 - 02/07/2620/04/26 | Term 2 Starts | | Term 2 | 27/04/26 | ANZAC DAY (Sat 25th, Observed Monday) | | | 29/05/26 | MID TERM BREAK | | | 01/06/26 | KINGS BIRTHDAY | | | 02/07/26 | End of Term 2
    Year stated asGlenfield College Term Dates for 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: 20/07/26 - 25/09/26Term 3 | 20/07/26 | Term 3 starts | | | 25/09/26 | End of Term 3
    Year stated asGlenfield College Term Dates for 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: 12/10/26 - 09/12/26 (End of Term 4 for Students)Term 4 | 12/10/26 | Term 4 starts | | | 26/10/26 | LABOUR DAY | | | 09/12/26 | End of Term 4 for Students
    Year stated asGlenfield College Term Dates for 2026
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedThis application link is for those students who are International Fee paying students and hold the following Visa’s:

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Drama clubStudents are able to partake in the weekly Drama club.
  • technical teamStudents have the opportunity to join the technical team and learn about lighting and sound operation and design.
  • Senior productionsSenior productions are performed every year in the Kaipataki Theatre.
  • FluteFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • ClarinetFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • SaxophoneFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • TrumpetFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • French HornFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • TromboneFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • ViolinFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • ViolaFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • DrumsFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • PercussionFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • GuitarFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • Bass GuitarFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • PianoFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • SingingFlute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Trumpet, French Horn, Trombone, Violin, Viola, Drums, Percussion, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Piano, Singing, Theory
  • Jazz Combo- Jazz Combo
  • Rock Bands- Rock Bands
  • Guitar Ensemble- Guitar Ensemble
  • Percussion Ensemble- Percussion Ensemble
  • Wind and String Ensemble- Wind and String Ensemble
  • Vocal Groups- Vocal Groups and Choir
  • Choir- Vocal Groups and Choir

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
293
Māori
109
Pacific
91
Asian
408
MELAA
34
Other
8
International
9

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0926209181710174
Year 1028228342692170
Year 1123226284671143
Year 1212136041528125
Year 13+11147123440119
Total10091367261130311731
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1211400105
Age 1319167161530137
Age 1429167561742160
Age 1525286955680152
Age 168114960445105
Age 1716177032574134
Age 182221016029
Age 19+00801009
Total10091367261130311731

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

92.1%

Glenfield College92.1%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female95.1%
Male89.9%
Māori93.3%
Pacific95%
Asian92.4%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā92.5%
Total92.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

85.7%

Glenfield College85.7%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.8%
Male81%
Māori86.7%
Pacific90%
Asian83.5%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā90.6%
Total85.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

72.1%

Glenfield College72.1%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female75.4%
Male69.6%
Māori66.7%
Pacific85%
Asian69.6%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā77.4%
Total72.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

21.4%

Glenfield College21.4%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24.6%
Male19%
Māori40%
Pacific25%
Asian12.7%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā30.2%
Total21.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

95%

Glenfield College95%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female98.4%
Male92.4%
Māori100%
Pacific95%
Asian96.2%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā94.3%
Total95%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

54.6%

Glenfield College54.6%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female31.8%
Male71.4%
Māori134.4%
Pacific131.8%
Asian24.5%
Other78.7%
European/Pākehā52.7%
Total54.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2.4%

Glenfield College2.4%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.9%
Male2.7%
Māori9.3%
Pacific5.3%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.3%
Total2.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1%

Glenfield College1%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male1.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2.1%
Total1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
466
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
5 February 1969

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
27 October 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 October 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 768 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2017

    417

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 August 2017

  2. May 2014

    625

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 June 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 15 months of the Education Review Office and Glenfield College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Glenfield College on Auckland’s North Shore is a multicultural secondary school catering for students from Years 9 to 13. The school values are ‘With Pride and Respect – Mā Maruwehi, Kā Rāhiri’.

The college values the inclusion of students with high learning needs from Wilson School and Wairau Valley Special School. These classes are adjacent to and network with the college’s learning support department.

Glenfield College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Hauora – excellence in wellbeing across the school community

Providing quality teaching and learning programmes that build dynamic learners

Student success – building capacity in teachers/ kaiako that leads to a culture of success

Meeting Māori and Pasifika academic aspirations.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Glenfield College’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the development of a schoolwide literacy programme linked to our strategic goals of Hauora and Dynamic Learner promotes achievement and success for all students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

school leaders have identified the importance of lifting junior school literacy and achievement with a schoolwide programme

a literacy programme, linked with Hauora and Dynamic Learner, will enable students to access and achieve success in the senior curriculum and future pathways

to ensure equity and excellence is available to all.

The school expects to see:

a schoolwide literacy programme established and embedded

student literacy and achievement will improve across the school

an inclusive education will be provided through these strategic initiatives.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to achieve its goal:

schoolwide programmes to raise literacy achievement are being implemented

effective school leadership which has created and led a culture of ongoing improvement

well established processes to build capacity in teaching staff, based on strong pedagogy and assessment practices

a values-based education that supports the wellbeing of learners and build a strong sense of belonging.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

implementing and embedding a schoolwide Literacy programme linked with Hauora and the Development of Dynamic Learners

developing a Māori Achievement programme with whanau that promotes Māori success

providing resources and support for teachers to build capacity in Te Reo Māori , Tikanga and Matauranga Māori that benefits the whole community.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 October 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).