KuraHub

← Back to search

Glendowie College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,195
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Glendowie College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
21 Crossfield Road, Glendowie, Auckland
Territorial authority
Ōrākei Local Board Area
Phone
09-5759128
Email
accounts@gdc.school.nz
Website
http://www.gdc.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAt Glendowie College we are proud of our uniform and expect students to wear it correctly, without non-regulation clothing or jewellery, during school hours and in the community.
Getting there
  • The school operates its own bus routes for students, as well as public buses that go past the collegeMany Glendowie College students travel to and from school by bus. As well as public buses that go past the college, the school also operates its own bus routes for students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • A community empowering ākonga to experience success, ready to embrace their future.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedGlendowie College welcomes international students to experience the benefits of studying in a New Zealand co-educational school.
Voluntary donation
  • $650 for 2027 (discounted to $620 if paid before 31 March)The donation amount for 2027 will be $650 (discounted to $620 if paid before 31 March) and an additional $350 (no further discount) for two or more children.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Amnesty InternationalAmnesty International Advocating for Human Rights.
  • Arts ClubArts Club A space for creative minds to connect and explore artistic expression.
  • Asian Fusion Dance GroupAsian Fusion Dance Group Dance group celebrating Chinese and Bollywood history, culture, food and clothing.
  • Book ClubBook Club We meet twice a term after school on a Friday to discuss books, do fun reading related activities and eat treats.
  • Chess ClubChess Club Meetings during lunch on Fridays in Room E4L.
  • Tira Waiata o Taurere (Auditioned GDC Choir)Tira Waiata o Taurere (Auditioned GDC Choir) Auditioned vocal group focused on choral singing.
  • Choir (All comers, non-auditioned)Choir (All comers, non-auditioned) Vocal group, welcoming all abilities and levels of experience.
  • Co-Curricular DanceCo-Curricular Dance Student led Hip Hop and Contemporary classes and Hip Hop crew training.
  • Coding ClubCoding Club Student led club for anyone interested in learning or developing their coding skills.
  • Concert BandConcert Band Large music group for wind and percussion instrument players.
  • Craft Club (Terms 3 & 4)Craft Club (Terms 3 & 4) Students who are interested in different crafts e.g. knitting, crochet etc. for wellbeing.
  • Cultural ClubThe Cultural Club is dedicated to celebrating students' heritage and spreading awareness, understanding, and appreciation of different cultures via cultural games and events.
  • DebatingDebating Students compete in teams in the Auckland Schools Debating Competition.
  • Duke of Edinburgh – All Levels (Bronze, Silver & Gold)
  • Dungeons and Dragons / TabletopDungeons and Dragons / Tabletop D & D and tabletop games played in the Library.
  • E Pro 8 Club - JuniorE Pro 8 Club - Junior E Pro 8 challenge activities to prepare for the Interschool Competition.
  • Fantasy Football (NFL)Fantasy Football (NFL) Student competitions and discussion around all things football.
  • Homework ClubHomework Club Weekly academic support in the Learning Centre from 3.30pm to 4.30pm Thursdays.
  • InteractInteract Student-led group, replacing the Student Council, with strong relationships with Rotary.
  • Jazz BandJazz Band Big Band offering experience playing Jazz music.
  • Junior Maths ClubJunior Maths Club Students in Year 9 and 10, keen for a mathematical challenge, should come along to the lunchtime sessions to try and solve some pretty tricky problems!
  • Co-curricular Hip Hop Crew| Leadership in Dance: Co-curricular Hip Hop Crew and Co-curricular Hip Hop |
  • Co-curricular Contemporary Troupe| Leadership in Dance: Co-curricular Contemporary Troupe |
  • Dramafest| Service to Drama: Four Years in Dramafest |
  • Theatresports| Leadership in Drama: Theatresports |
  • Big Band| Leadership in Music: Big Band |
  • String Ensemble| Leadership in Music: String Ensemble |
  • Wind Band| Leadership in Music: Wind Band |
  • Te Kapa Haka o te Waimokoia| Kōtuku Award for Outstanding Cultural Performance | Te Kapa Haka o te Waimokoia
  • Athletics| Athletics | |
  • Swimming| Swimming | |
  • Badminton| Badminton | |
  • Basketball| Basketball | |
  • Cricket| Cricket | |
  • Cycling| Cycling | |
  • Distance Running| Distance Running | |
  • Football| Football | |
  • Hockey| Hockey | |
  • Netball| Netball | |
  • Rowing| Rowing | |
  • Rugby| Rugby | |
  • Sailing| Sailing | |
  • Table Tennis| Table Tennis | |
  • Underwater Hockey| Underwater Hockey | |
  • Volleyball| Volleyball | |
  • Waterpolo| Waterpolo | |

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
757
Māori
73
Pacific
77
Asian
404
MELAA
62
Other
20
International
54

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 091616721551504236
Year 101311741381715253
Year 1119237110114620244
Year 127176214117410252
Year 13+9653991585222
Total64733326124799441207
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 131413571351243197
Age 141214801371694252
Age 15212064921547231
Age 166176814016916255
Age 17108441181429209
Age 1811181241562
Age 19+00100001
Total64733326124799441207

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

93.1%

Glendowie College93.1%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92%
Male94%
Māori83.3%
Pacific90%
Asian93.4%
MELAA83.3%
Other100%
European/Pākehā94.2%
Total93.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

92.7%

Glendowie College92.7%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female92%
Male93.3%
Māori83.3%
Pacific90%
Asian91.8%
MELAA83.3%
Other100%
European/Pākehā94.2%
Total92.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

80.9%

Glendowie College80.9%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female78.6%
Male82.8%
Māori50%
Pacific40%
Asian78.7%
MELAA75%
Other100%
European/Pākehā85%
Total80.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

17.5%

Glendowie College17.5%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female22.3%
Male13.4%
Māori16.7%
Pacific10%
Asian14.8%
MELAA8.3%
Other22.2%
European/Pākehā19.7%
Total17.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

90.7%

Glendowie College90.7%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.1%
Male90.3%
Māori75%
Pacific70%
Asian90.2%
MELAA83.3%
Other100%
European/Pākehā92.5%
Total90.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

13.9%

Glendowie College13.9%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female8.4%
Male18.8%
Māori85.4%
Pacific87.7%
Asian6.2%
Other8.4%
European/Pākehā8.7%
Total13.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.8%

Glendowie College1.8%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male3.4%
Māori7.7%
Pacific6.5%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.9%
Total1.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0.6%

Glendowie College0.6%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male1.1%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0.8%
Total0.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
392
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1961

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
18 May 2026
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (18 May 2026)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 18 May 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 18 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 9 to 13provides education for students in Years 9 to 13

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Glendowie College provides education for students in Years 9 to 13. The roll is approximately 1200, including 66% Pākehā /New Zealand European, 28% Asian, 6% Pacific heritage, 5% Māori , 5% Middle Eastern, Latin American or African and 2% other ethnic groups. Around 10% of domestic students receive English Language Learning support.

The college’s vision is to be a community empowering ākonga to experience success, ready to embrace the future. The International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme (MYP) provides a framework for curriculum delivery in Years 9 and 10.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how well the coherence and alignment of the curriculum across the school promotes equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The school expected to see learners experience a coherent and cohesive curriculum that ensures learning is visible and prepares students for meaningful pathways.

Findings

Teaching and learning programmes are underpinned by a well-considered, coherent curriculum that is consistently enacted across the school. Strategic curriculum review by teachers and leaders resulted in the Year 11 Pathway Curriculum Framework, which deliberately links the Year 9 and 10 MYP and Year 12 and 13 National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) programmes, and has strengthened alignment, continuity, and clarity of learning expectations at each year level.

A shared approach to teaching, grounded in current research and embedded through sustained professional learning contributes to excellent and equitable learning outcomes for students.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner success and wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

Outcomes for learners are excellent and equitable for all groups of learners.

Almost all students achieve NCEA Level 2 and 3 and most achieve University Entrance (UE); almost all students remain at school until their 17 th birthday.

Most Year 11 and almost all Year 12 and 13 students achieve the literacy and numeracy requirements for NCEA.

Outcomes for learners are equitable for all groups of learners.

Most students attend school regularly. Regular attendance is at the Government target of 80%. Sustaining regular student attendance over time remains a priority for the school.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

Strategic and improvement focused leadership sets high expectations within a culture of care and collaboration.

Leadership sets and relentlessly pursues a small number of targeted and coherent improvement goals informed by a range of appropriate high-quality evidence.

Leadership maintains high levels of relational trust and effective collaboration to achieve the strategic vision and improvement goals.

School leaders ensure effective planning, alignment and systematic monitoring of the school’s curriculum and teaching programmes through purposeful classroom observations and the delivery of meaningful and well-timed professional learning.

A coherent and responsive curriculum effectively promotes student engagement and supports meaningful pathways.

Students have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the New Zealand Curriculum ; there is a consistent focus on supporting students to gain sound literacy and numeracy skills.

Teachers create collaborative and orderly learning environments where learning time is maximised; students experience consistent, shared approaches across learning areas.

Teachers use reliable evidence to inform teaching practice and respond to the learning needs of students. Students experience well‑sequenced learning, clear progressions, and consistent teaching approaches that enable them to understand what they are learning and why.

The school has well-aligned systems and practices that enable success and improvement over time.

Leaders and staff demonstrate strong collective capability, with clear priorities and connected systems that support consistent, ongoing improvement across the school.

Embedded systems and processes promote proactive responses to students’ wellbeing and learning needs in the form of timely and targeted interventions.

The Glendowie College Board scrutinises a range of quality data to inform effective strategic decision making.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Improve regular student attendance to consistently meet or exceed the government target over time.

Further strengthen internal evaluation and self-review processes for increased consistency and alignment across all areas of the school.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

evaluate self-review processes across all areas of the school

Every six months:

leaders monitor the effectiveness of initiatives to sustain student attendance, adjust where needed and report to the school Board and parent community

leaders and teachers embed consistent internal self-review practices through clear frameworks, capability building and monitoring to strengthen alignment and quality across all areas of the school

Annually:

leaders and the school board monitor the impact of attendance initiatives, with a focus on sustaining the government target over time

Leaders and the school board evaluate the overall effectiveness of internal review processes and ensure evidence-informed decision-making leads to sustained, school-wide improvement in learner outcomes.

Expected outcomes

Regular student attendance which consistently meets or exceeds the government target.

A coherent and consistently applied schoolwide framework for evaluation that contributes to enhanced outcomes for all learners.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

18 May 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).