KuraHub

← Back to search

Glenbrae Primary School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
166
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Glenbrae Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
103 Leybourne Circle, Glen Innes, Auckland
Territorial authority
Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board Area
Phone
09-5285025
Email
office@glenbrae.school.nz
Website
http://www.glenbrae.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredGlenbrae School’s uniform is the same for boys and girls, with the option of wearing shorts or the skort.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
20
Māori
53
Pacific
124
Asian
12
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 019131001020
Year 028191004025
Year 031080002014
Year 048131005020
Year 0510174005025
Year 068144101023
Year 076142101017
Year 0811131004021
Total701111420230165
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510131001021
Age 068201004025
Age 07970002013
Age 088141005021
Age 0910164005024
Age 108144101023
Age 115112000013
Age 1210120105020
Age 1324100005
Total701111420230165

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

263.5%

Glenbrae Primary School263.5%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female288.4%
Male240%
Māori520.7%
Pacific170.7%
Asian0%
Other111.2%
European/Pākehā144.4%
Total263.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

58%

Glenbrae Primary School58%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male112%
Māori147.5%
Pacific34.8%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total58%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

23.8%

Glenbrae Primary School23.8%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male45.9%
Māori61%
Pacific35.4%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total23.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
525
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1956

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
29 July 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (29 July 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 29 July 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 29 July 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Glenbrae Primary School is a full primary school located in Glen Innes, Auckland and provides education for Year 1 to 8 students. The school’s vision is ‘Grow, Believe and Succeed’. The school is a member of the Manaiakalani Kāhui Ako .

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the 2022 ERO report, the school has had a focus on developing a local curriculum that supports improved achievement and engagement.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

The development of an authentic curriculum.

The Glenbrae Curriculum, developed in conjunction with mana whenua Ngāti Paoa , is relevant to the local environment, and the identities of learners.

Student leaders speak confidently about how their learning demonstrates the skills and attributes of a Glenbrae learner.

A local curriculum that enables leaders and teachers to believe in themselves as leaders of learning through effective practices to support the progress and achievement of all learners.

Teachers and leaders have developed and introduced a Glenbrae Curriculum handbook that sets out teaching and learning expectations.

Teachers are beginning to use a range of assessments to inform their teaching and to measure their impact.

The progress and achievement of the majority of learners has improved.

Other Findings

During the course of the evaluation, it was found that teaching as inquiry provides the leadership team with important information about what initiatives and practices have the most impact in raising engagement and achievement.

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action was the development of clear and consistent expectations for teachers. Leaders designed and implemented curriculum and pastoral care guidelines to support coherence across the school.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners are becoming more equitable and excellent.

Assessment information in reading, writing and mathematics is more accurate as a result of professional learning and development for teachers; data shows a majority of learners are meeting curriculum level expectations in reading and mathematics.

Overall achievement in writing is an area for improvement and some disparity for Māori learners in writing is evident.

Attendance information from 2023 shows less than half of learners attend school regularly time; leaders have implemented initiatives to improve the attendance of learners.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders set strategic, targeted improvement goals that are improving engagement and achievement.

Leaders implement clear school-wide systems and processes for planning and teaching to respond in a more targeted way to learners’ needs.

Leaders regularly monitor progress and learning outcomes to drive ongoing improvement in learner achievement.

Teachers are well supported through appropriate professional development to build their knowledge of curriculum and assessment to raise achievement and improvements to practice are evident.

Learners have opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum.

Teachers are increasingly reviewing and adapting their practice to meet learners’ needs and interests.

Teachers are continuing to strengthen their planning and teaching to provide purposeful, well-paced learning opportunities in an inclusive environment.

Learners have a relevant local curriculum that encompasses school values, embeds te ao Māori and promotes the Glenbrae Learner Profile of an engaged, independent and successful learner.

School improvement is supported by respected partnerships.

A meaningful relationship with mana whenua Ngāti Paoa is strengthening the local curriculum and building teacher knowledge.

Te ao Māori and te reo Māori are becoming more embedded across all curriculum areas to meet community aspirations.

The school board is proactive in encouraging community involvement, and works with leaders, staff and whānau to set strategic goals for improvement.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

monitor the success of attendance initiatives to improve regular attendance and sustain improvements in achievement of all learners

consistently use and analyse assessments that are fit for purpose, to design, plan and implement deliberate, consistent teaching and set ambitious and achievable goals for all learners

develop systems to further monitor the progress of learners, so that there is a clear understanding of the required rates of progress and the impacts of various initiatives.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

identify learners who are achieving below expected curriculum levels in writing so that appropriate interventions are in place to support accelerated progress

revise the Glenbrae Curriculum to incorporate government priorities for literacy and mathematics

Every six months:

leaders evaluate the impact of strategies used to support target learners’ improved attendance, progress and achievement

monitor and adapt attendance initiatives to ensure all learners attend school regularly

evaluate how well learners apply new ideas and knowledge and design their own learning

Annually:

analyse the achievement information of target learners to identify initiatives that have been successful in accelerating progress and improving attendance

use school-based review and evaluation to set strategic goals for continuous improvement

revise schoolwide curriculum and pastoral care guidelines so that these guidelines reflect the findings of evaluation.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improvements in learner achievement, particularly in writing

the majority of learners attend school regularly

teacher practice reflects the Glenbrae Curriculum and has a deliberate focus on accelerated learner progress.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

29 July 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).