KuraHub

← Back to search

Future School

Composite · Private : Fully Registered

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
73
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Future School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2 Sanders Ave, Takapuna, Auckland
Territorial authority
Devonport-Takapuna Local Board Area
Phone
09-2187771
Email
admin@age.school.nz
Website
https://www.age.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday, 2 February 2026 - Thursday, 2 April 2026Start Date: Monday, 2 February 2026 End Date: Thursday, 2 April 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday, 20 April 2026 - Friday, 3 July 2026Start Date: Monday, 20 April 2026 End Date: Friday, 3 July 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday, 27 July 2026 - Friday, 25 September 2026Start Date: Monday, 27 July 2026 End Date: Friday, 25 September 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday, 12 October 2026 - Thursday, 10 December 2026Start Date: Monday, 12 October 2026 End Date: Thursday, 10 December 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedFuture School offers international students a unique blend of world-class education and an exceptional lifestyle. Located just moments from Takapuna Beach on the vibrant North Shore of Auckland, our school provides a supportive, future-focused learning environment in one of New Zealand’s most desirable settings.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
58
Māori
4
Pacific
2
Asian
16
MELAA
0
Other
1
International
4

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0100100001
Year 0200000101
Year 0300000101
Year 0400200103
Year 0500100405
Year 0600000101
Year 0700000606
Year 0810000707
Year 090000012012
Year 1000000707
Year 1100000707
Year 1200000707
Year 13+00000505
Total1040059063
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0500100001
Age 0600000101
Age 0700000101
Age 0800200103
Age 0900000404
Age 1000100102
Age 1100000606
Age 1210000707
Age 1300000808
Age 1400000909
Age 1500000707
Age 1600000808
Age 1700000404
Age 19+00000202
Total1040059063

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

100%

Crimson AGE School100%
Auckland Region90.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
Private: Fully Reg.96.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

62.5%

Crimson AGE School62.5%
Auckland Region85.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
Private: Fully Reg.95%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā62.5%
Total62.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

50%

Crimson AGE School50%
Auckland Region71.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
Private: Fully Reg.88.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā50%
Total50%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

0%

Crimson AGE School0%
Auckland Region14.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
Private: Fully Reg.12.1%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

75%

Crimson AGE School75%
Auckland Region88.9%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
Private: Fully Reg.95%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriNot applicable
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā75%
Total75%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
not applicable
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
6 February 2018

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
14 February 2024
Latest report
AGE School February 2024
Report type
not reported
Board assurance
not reported

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 73 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2018

    19

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 January 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).