KuraHub

← Back to search

Francis Douglas Memorial College

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
791
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Boys School
Every one of the 94 schools in Taranaki Region with a published location. Francis Douglas Memorial College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
201 Tukapa Street, Westown, New Plymouth
Territorial authority
New Plymouth District
Phone
06-7536149
Email
office@fdmc.school.nz
Website
http://www.fdmc.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in New Plymouth · schools in Taranaki

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

This school has an enrolment zone, but Ministry of Education has not published a mapped boundary we could load for it. Contact the school directly to check your address.

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Term dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026Term 2 (11 weeks) Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026Term 3 (10 weeks) Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Tuesday, 8 DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12 October to Tuesday, 8 December
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
  • Francis Douglas Memorial College exists to educate students for life. It is a place where people share the Good News of Jesus Christ within a Catholic environment and in keeping with the courageous spirit of Father Francis Douglas and the Lasallian tradition.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedFrancis Douglas Memorial College welcomes the opportunity to have a number of International Students amongst its student body at all levels, either as boarders or day students in homestay accommodation.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • BADMINTON
  • BASKETBALL
  • CRICKET
  • CYCLING & MOUNTAIN BIKING
  • FOOTBALL
  • GOLF
  • HOCKEY
  • Adventure RacingWe are gaining national recognition for many sports ranging from Adventure Racing to Rugby.
  • RugbyWe are gaining national recognition for many sports ranging from Adventure Racing to Rugby.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
637
Māori
163
Pacific
23
Asian
91
MELAA
11
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0729483179099
Year 082221502870109
Year 0924420111100139
Year 102311323930113
Year 11172512870100
Year 122341512930120
Year 13+15263065078
Total153198211116140758
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1010100101
Age 1121352162075
Age 122211311800100
Age 1325417021040132
Age 141921732930117
Age 15273613970114
Age 161941201920113
Age 1717183169087
Age 182121016018
Age 19+00100001
Total153198211116140758

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

99%

Francis Douglas Memorial College99%
Taranaki Region88.4%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male99%
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total99%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

94.8%

Francis Douglas Memorial College94.8%
Taranaki Region79.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male94.8%
Māori94.4%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā95.1%
Total94.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

77.3%

Francis Douglas Memorial College77.3%
Taranaki Region58.2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male77.3%
Māori83.3%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā75.6%
Total77.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

18.6%

Francis Douglas Memorial College18.6%
Taranaki Region17.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male18.6%
Māori27.8%
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā22%
Total18.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

91.8%

Francis Douglas Memorial College91.8%
Taranaki Region76.9%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male91.8%
Māori94.4%
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā91.5%
Total91.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

20.7%

Francis Douglas Memorial College20.7%
Taranaki Region41.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male20.7%
Māori27.4%
Pacific0%
Asian8.3%
Other0%
European/Pākehā21.3%
Total20.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Francis Douglas Memorial College0%
Taranaki Region4.1%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Francis Douglas Memorial College0%
Taranaki Region1.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
418
Boarding
Yes
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
8 February 1959

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
27 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 27 March 2024 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Also provides
  • Boarding facilities onsiteThis school has boarding facilities onsite.

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 791 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2018

    784

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 September 2018

  2. July 2015

    792

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 10 September 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within ten months of the Education Review Office and Francis Douglas Memorial College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Francis Douglas Memorial College is a Catholic state integrated school located in New Plymouth. It caters for day and boarding students from Years 7 to 13. There are facilities for 5 day a week boarding on campus in La Salle House.

Francis Douglas Memorial College ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

through the “Good College Man” programme, students will be active participants in their own learning and development, with an enhanced disposition to strive for excellence to develop their full potential

all students will experience success by having their individual learning and pastoral needs catered for, including appropriate career and pathway advice

the New Zealand Curriculum will be effectively implemented, and regular review will ensure it is responsive to student needs and future-orientated

students will experience success through rich opportunities in the broad curriculum

students will have the opportunity to develop wider perspectives beyond the horizons and opportunities of Taranaki .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Francis Douglas Memorial College's website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the school is supporting students to achieve excellence through merit and excellence endorsements in NCEA, whilst supporting a balanced approach to curriculum delivery both academic and co-curricular.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

students achieve very in well in the National Certificate of Achievement qualifications (NCEA)

the school is aware that merit and excellent endorsements is an area for further focus

the school is seeking to achieve a balance between academic excellence and a wide curriculum which supports the development of well-rounded students.

The school expects to see:

the implementation of suitable targeted interventions and support mechanisms to enhance student achievement outcomes

improved merit and excellence endorsements in NCEA

wellbeing data that supports the schools focus on a balanced and well-rounded education.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how well they are supporting students to achieve excellence through merit and excellence endorsements in NCEA, whilst supporting a balanced approach to curriculum delivery both academic and co-curricular.

a school culture of personal excellence where students and staff are encouraged to set high standards for themselves and strive for continuous improvement

well-developed systems and processes for tracking and monitoring student progress and achievement

a school environment where language, culture and identity is nurtured

a culture of recognition and celebration of success to inspire and motivate

well-developed community partnerships to enrich and support learning opportunities.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

tracking NCEA endorsement progress over time using both qualitative and quantitative data

adapting strategies and approaches to meet the needs of learners to improve academic performance and learning outcomes

enhancing explicit teaching and learning strategies that focus on clear communication of merit and excellence learning objectives in NCEA

collaborating with all stakeholders, including teachers, students, parents and whānau to develop personalised learning pathways aimed at maximising achievement levels whilst maintaining high levels of wellbeing for students

further targeting support programmes for students, particularly those with additional learning needs.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

This school has boarding facilities onsite.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).