KuraHub

← Back to search

Flat Bush School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
402
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Flat Bush School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Flat Bush Road, Otara, Auckland
Territorial authority
Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board Area
Phone
09-2748279
Email
office@flatbush.school.nz
Website
http://www.flatbush.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
9
Māori
87
Pacific
320
Asian
17
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0112510000063
Year 0212543000069
Year 0315375100058
Year 0413483100065
Year 0515582000075
Year 0615460000061
Year 0725000007
Total84299132000398
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 059460000055
Age 0613482000063
Age 0716366100059
Age 0813543100071
Age 0916592000077
Age 1014490000063
Age 11370000010
Total84299132000398

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

24.3%

Flat Bush School24.3%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male48.7%
Māori93.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherToo few to report
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total24.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

11.4%

Flat Bush School11.4%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male22.8%
Māori59.5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total11.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.9%

Flat Bush School10.9%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male21.7%
Māori56%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
520
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in a Pacific language
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1964

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
4 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 402 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    445

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 August 2019

  2. September 2015

    363

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 February 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Flat Bush School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Flat Bush School is in Otara , South Auckland. It caters for students in Years 0 to 6. Around 75% of students have Pacific heritage and Māori make up 20% of the students. The school has recently opened a building for the three Samoan bilingual classes. The school’s vision is, ‘ Kia angitu tātou katoa’ meaning Success for all.

Flat Bush School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Quality Teaching.

Culturally Responsive Practice.

Student Wellbeing.

Community Engagement.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Flat Bush School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate learner progress and achievement for all ākonga , focusing on innovative initiatives designed to accelerate progress.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation:

is linked to the school’s strategic goal of all ākonga will make progress every year

is an opportunity for deeper analysis and closer monitoring of student progress and achievement information

acknowledges teachers as powerful agents of change who will use a teaching as inquiry approach to improve teaching and learning.

The school expects to see:

improved outcomes for all ākonga

greater evidence of innovative initiatives, that successfully impact on teaching and learning

teachers consistently using evidence-based inquiry data to inform teaching strategies to engage learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve learner progress and achievement for all ākonga , focusing on innovative initiatives designed to accelerate progress.

collaborative, dedicated staff who are focused on improving outcomes for all ākonga

committed school community who support leaders and teachers to enrich opportunities for all ākonga

well-established, supportive, and evidence-informed leadership.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continued scrutiny of engagement, progress, and achievement data by leaders, teachers and the Board

regular school wide evaluation and inquiry that focuses on improving outcome for priority learners

targeted professional development, emphasising inclusive education for priority learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).