KuraHub

← Back to search

Fernlea School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
198
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Fernlea School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
25a Lees Grove, Wainuiomata, Lower Hutt
Territorial authority
Lower Hutt City
Phone
04-5646066
Email
office@fernlea.school.nz
Website
http://www.fernlea.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Wednesday 3 February - Friday 9 AprilTerm 1: Wednesday 3 February - Friday 9 April 2027
  • Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 JulyTerm 2: Tuesday 27 April to Friday 2 July 2027
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July to Friday 24 SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 19 July to Friday 24 September 2027
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October to no later than Friday 17 DecemberTerm 4: Monday 11 October to no later than Friday 17 December 2027

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
147
Māori
76
Pacific
28
Asian
20
MELAA
5
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0111141113024
Year 0214640033037
Year 0315851129044
Year 0413320224029
Year 0515611229035
Year 0613741025035
Year 074100010010
Total853220461630214
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0511141113024
Age 0614640033037
Age 0715851230046
Age 0813320123027
Age 0915611229035
Age 1014741026036
Age 1131000909
Total853220461630214

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

312.6%

Fernlea School312.6%
Wellington Region24.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female120.7%
Male477.7%
Māori190.3%
Pacific133.8%
Asian0%
Other404.5%
European/Pākehā334.1%
Total312.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Fernlea School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Fernlea School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
481
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
4 February 1963

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
5 February 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (5 February 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 5 February 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 198 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    227

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 August 2019

  2. June 2016

    230

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 10 August 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 February 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Fernlea School is a multicultural school in Wainuiomata , Wellington that provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school vision, Learning, Achieving, Succeeding, Together, is underpinned by the school values of Whakaaro , Tūhonohono , Tae , and Manaaki .

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Students are engaged and achieve well.

A large majority of students achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics; results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Learners express a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school; wellbeing information shows that students are well supported to succeed.

Students, including those with additional needs, successfully achieve their individual goals within inclusive learning environments.

Regular attendance is lower than the Ministry of Education 2024 attendance target; the school is working with parents and whānau and other agencies to support the regular attendance of students.

Conditions to support learner success

Collaborative leadership creates positive conditions that strengthen outcomes for learners.

Leaders have a deliberate, well considered approach to school improvement that strengthens outcomes for learners.

Leaders and teachers deliberately gather and use information from a wide variety of sources to plan for ongoing improvement for students' achievement and wellbeing.

Leaders are focused on providing and developing leadership capability across the school to continue to raise levels of student engagement and achievement.

Respectful, inclusive and collaborative learning environments consistently support student engagement in learning.

Teachers use a variety of learning experiences to provide purposeful and well considered learning opportunities; school values, which are well understood by students, underpin learning programmes.

Students benefit from an appropriate range of effective teaching practices; a wide range of assessment tools support the gathering of data to track and monitor student progress and achievement.

Learning Assistants provide additional targeted support for all learners; they are an integral part of teaching, learning and wellbeing programmes.

P olicies, programmes and practices promote learners’ wellbeing and engagement in learning.

Well considered strategic goals and actions impact positively on students' wellbeing and learning.

Trustees, leaders and teachers increasingly giving effect to Te Tiriti o Waitangi through partnerships with Māori whanau and local iwi and integrate quality te reo Māori , tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori throughout the curriculum.

The board appropriately align resourcing to learner-focused goals and strategies; it acts on evidence and input for the school community to make improvements for learners.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

embed a culture of teacher inquiry and evidence-based decision making that includes continuing to strengthen capability in analysing professional practice that raises outcomes for learners

develop a plan to implement changes to The New Zealand Curriculum including agreed teaching approaches and practices that are consistent, responsive and engaging for students and their whānau

continue to integrate te reo Māori , te ao Māori , tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori into classroom programmes

continue to strengthen school-wide assessment systems, processes and data analysis capability to deepen teacher understanding of next steps for learning and further lift learner outcomes.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

continue to analyse learners’ attendance, progress and achievement information to inform the next steps and respond with targeted interventions for identified groups of students

evaluate the impact of professional learning initiatives on student outcomes to inform strategic improvement goals and direction.

Annually:

review and report to the board the impact of teaching and learning programmes on achievement outcomes, to know what has been successful and what needs further improvement

continue to build whānau engagement, with a particular focus on their involvement in their childrens learning.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved attendance, engagement and achievement outcomes for all learners, including an increased number of students achieving at curriculum expectations

consistent use of responsive teaching practices to meet the varied needs of learners

embedded te reo Māori and tikanga Māori practices throughout the school

strengthened evaluation capability.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

5 February 2025

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).