KuraHub

← Back to search

Fairhaven School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
484
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Fairhaven School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
120 Boucher Avenue, Te Puke
Territorial authority
Western Bay of Plenty District
Phone
07-5738243
Email
admin@fairhaven.school.nz
Website
http://www.fairhaven.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedFairhaven School welcomes students of all nationalities.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • netballnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • rugbynetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • soccernetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • hockeynetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • volleyballnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • mini ballnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • rippa rugbynetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • swimmingnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • cross countrynetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • athleticsnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • Top Schoolnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • cheer leadingnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • gymnasticsnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • jump jamnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • squashnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • surfingnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,
  • golfnetball, rugby, soccer, hockey, volleyball, mini ball, rippa rugby, swimming, cross country, athletics, Top School, cheer leading, gymnastics, jump jam, squash, surfing, golf,

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
205
Māori
190
Pacific
24
Asian
163
MELAA
7
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01364342433096
Year 02306361336092
Year 03313190234068
Year 04286191034067
Year 05404240046089
Year 06224261142076
Year 07303006012
Total190271615102310500
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05334312333089
Age 06326301436089
Age 07303240232072
Age 08296211034068
Age 09404230045088
Age 10224281144079
Age 11404007015
Total190271615102310500

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

27.1%

Fairhaven School27.1%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male53.7%
Māori47.9%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā21.4%
Total27.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.2%

Fairhaven School10.2%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male20.2%
Māori30.2%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10%

Fairhaven School10%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male19.8%
Māori29.9%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
454
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 January 1957

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
5 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 5 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6Fairhaven School is a Year 1 to 6 school
Bilingual or immersion provision
  • Māori medium education, alongside English mediumEnglish medium and Māori medium are provided.

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 484 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2016

    411

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 October 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Fairhaven School is a Year 1 to 6 school located in Te Puke , Western Bay of Plenty. English medium and Māori medium are provided. The school values are Dream, Strive and Achieve underpinned by Kotahitanga . The current school roll of 494 includes 35% of students who identify as Māori , 27% who identify as Pākehā | New Zealand European and 25% who identify as Indian. Fairhaven School acknowledges Tapuika and Waitaha as mana whenua.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? The school is working towards high levels of success and progress for all learners.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? The school is improving teaching and learning.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have some opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Rumaki /Bilingual

Pānui Less than a third of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Tuhituhi Less than a third of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Pāngarau A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers should improve their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has not extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Rumaki/Reo Rua Outcomes and Conditions to Support Learners Success

This section of the report provides more detail about the quality of teaching and learning through the provision of te reo Māori in rumaki/Reo Rua classroom/s within English medium schools.

Learner success and wellbeing

Learners of Toitoi Manawa are grounded in te reo and tikanga pertinent to mana whenua through kaiako creating authentic culturally rich learning opportunities, encouraging active participation in a range of local kaupapa .

Ākonga are supported by kaiāwhina and kaiārahi i te reo to actively engage in learning activities contributing to a responsive and well-structured learning environment.

Toitoi Manawa is behind the Government target of 80% for regular attendance.

Where to next

Develop consistent assessment practices and responsive strategies to support high expectations of learner achievement and quality teaching and learning.

Prioritise supporting learners to gain the necessary foundational skills in te reo matatini and pāngarau through Te Marautanga o Aotearoa.

Governance and leadership to drive improved performance in Toitoi Manawa through strategic scrutiny of ākonga academic progress, engagement and wellbeing.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners benefit from an effective behavioural management framework that strengthens school conditions to support learner engagement and wellbeing.

Neurodiverse students and those with additional learning needs receive well-supported, targeted inventions with allocated resourcing that promotes inclusion and participation.

School values are well embedded, strengthening the conditions to support student success and wellbeing.

Parents and whānau are valued learning partners. The principles of Te Tiriti o Waitangi are drawn on to strengthen the relationship between the school and external stakeholders.

The school is developing a readiness plan to implement the refreshed curriculum, aligned with structured literacy and numeracy approaches to drive improved learner outcomes.

Leaders and teachers provide a stimulating learning environment that promotes and celebrates te reo and tikanga Māori.

Key priorities

Strengthen strategic goals to drive improved learner outcomes.

Refine assessment tools and extend the use of achievement data to monitor rates of progress and implement targeted actions.

Embed and enhance high quality and effective teaching practices to improve learner outcomes.

Prioritise supporting learners to gain the necessary foundational skills in Te Reo Matatini and Pāngarau through Te Marautanga o Aotearoa.

Improve regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders and teachers refine attendance management plans to improve regular attendance towards the Government target of 80%

leaders analyse mid-year data to highlight and report rates of progress, identifying and responding to barriers and adjust planning and practice as needed

Within six months:

leaders and the School Board scrutinise achievement data to inform strategic direction

leaders and teachers monitor progress through effective achievement data analysis to improve learner outcomes

leaders and teachers review the quality of teaching, learning and aromatawai practices in Te Reo Matatini and Pāngarau , and use this information to prioritise actions for continued improvement

leaders refine attendance management strategies, with a focus on improving regular attendance

Annually:

leaders and the School Board review achievement data to identify barriers, the effectiveness of assessment tools and practices and the impact of teaching programmes on learner progress and achievement to guide strategic planning and resourcing decisions for ongoing improvement

leaders and the Board thoroughly analyse ākonga achievement and progress in Te Reo Matatini and Pāngarau , and use findings to improve explicit teaching practises, inform planning and resourcing

the Board evaluate the effectiveness of attendance management strategies to increase regular learner attendance towards government targets and report progress and next steps to the community.

Expected outcomes

Improved progress, achievement and wellbeing for all learners, with a focus on accelerated progress for targeted groups.

High quality teaching and learning programmes.

Improved outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics.

Increased regular attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Provision for International Students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020 . The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code.

No international students were enrolled at the time of the ERO review.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharee Hemingway Director Ākonga Māori

5 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).