KuraHub

← Back to search

Ellesmere College

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
572
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Ellesmere College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Leeston Dunsandel Road, Leeston
Territorial authority
Selwyn District
Phone
03-3243369
Email
poorterd@ellesmere.school.nz
Website
http://www.ellesmere.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedFor more information on enrolling at Ellesmere as an international student, please head over to our international page.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • rugbyWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • swimmingWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • basketballWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • tennisWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • equestrianWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • netballWe offer a wide range of sports at Ellesmere, including rugby, swimming, basketball, tennis, equestrian and netball.
  • yearly school productionsAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!
  • Stage ChallengeAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!
  • chessAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!
  • Kapa HakaAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!
  • debatingAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!
  • codingAs well as national music competitions, yearly school productions and Stage Challenge, students can take part in a variety of clubs. From chess to Kapa Haka, debating to coding, there’s something for every student!

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
470
Māori
107
Pacific
19
Asian
83
MELAA
18
Other
10
International
10

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0721591377088
Year 08241111281091
Year 09164102074085
Year 10181102272083
Year 117199065882
Year 1214293152267
Year 13+1141026132
Total101156219844711528
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1117470360069
Age 12252102286096
Age 13174112069080
Age 1418191181091
Age 159164162371
Age 16102128049569
Age 174162035244
Age 1810101518
Total101156219844711528

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

90.2%

Ellesmere College90.2%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female95.7%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
Asian80%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā91.1%
Total90.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

90.2%

Ellesmere College90.2%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female95.7%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
Asian80%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā91.1%
Total90.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

47.1%

Ellesmere College47.1%
Canterbury Region59%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female56.5%
Male39.3%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
Asian60%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā44.4%
Total47.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

5.9%

Ellesmere College5.9%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female13%
Male0%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
Asian0%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā4.4%
Total5.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

84.3%

Ellesmere College84.3%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.3%
Male78.6%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificToo few to report
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā84.4%
Total84.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

64.2%

Ellesmere College64.2%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female40.4%
Male87.1%
Māori194.5%
Pacific32.1%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā71.4%
Total64.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2.3%

Ellesmere College2.3%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male4.5%
Māori7%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2.7%
Total2.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ellesmere College0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
462
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
17 July 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (17 July 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 17 July 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 17 July 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Ellesmere College, Te Kāreti o Waihora , is located in Leeston in the Selwyn district and provides education for students in Years 7 to 13.

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the ERO report of June 2022, the school has evaluated the extent to which the reorganisation of the curriculum delivery model (AKO) led to positive outcomes for students in terms of well-being, engagement, and achievement.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Ongoing monitoring and evaluation of achievement, valued outcomes, and other indicator data to show improved student outcomes in terms of excellence and equity for all students.

The school continues to regularly monitor and track the achievement of students to identify and address barriers to learning.

Improving student achievement in literacy and numeracy for students in Years 7 to 10 remains a priority.

A local curriculum that provides a coordinated approach to teaching and learning, incorporates the changes in the national curriculum and reflects the local context.

The curriculum increasingly reflects local contexts in ways that students can see themselves, their identity and culture.

The development of the school’s effective teaching framework continues to focus on improving the consistency and effectiveness of teaching practice.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Improvements are required across Years 7 to 11 to ensure all learners are engaged, make sufficient progress, achieve well and reduce disparity.

Most students achieve the National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Level 2 and 3; girls achieve NCEA at a higher rate than boys in Levels 2 and 3.

The majority of Year 7 and 8 students are achieving at or above the expected curriculum level in reading, writing and mathematics; less than half of Year 9 and 10 students are working within the expected curriculum level for reading, writing and mathematics.

Improvements are needed to address the recognised disparity for boys and Māori students across Years 7 to 11.

The majority of students attend school regularly; effective strategies are in place to support students and their families with regular attendance.

Conditions to support learner success

Leaders are beginning to use a range of data and information to review and know the effectiveness of teaching and learning to improve outcomes for all students.

A restructure to leadership and revised roles, provides a distributed approach to leadership that supports building teaching capability.

Leaders are beginning to drive improvement to systems, processes, teaching and learning to promote improvement in engagement and improved achievement outcomes for learners.

Key conditions are being strengthened to promote positive outcomes for learners.

Improvement is required to the structure of learning programmes across Years 7 to 11 to better prepare students for NCEA, particularly the numeracy and literacy co- requisite requirements.

Students are provided with a local curriculum that is responsive to their interests and provides opportunities for choice.

The school is putting in place systems, structures, and practices to bring about success and improvement over time.

The school has carried out surveys of Year 7 to 10 students about their learning and has analysed the data to identify and develop areas for improvement in teaching literacy and numeracy.

The strategic plan is well developed and contains clearly defined actions aimed at improving outcomes for all students.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

monitor assessment information and interventions for Year 7 to 11 to ensure that systems are robust and coherent, and responses are appropriate so that all learners make sufficient progress

continue to build teacher capability and practice to strengthen consistency of teaching practice and outcomes for learners

strengthen partnerships with whānau and the wider school community to develop and deliver a localised curriculum that is responsive to the needs of students.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

track assessment information for Year 7 to 11 students and target teaching responses to ensure students make sufficient progress

undertake a review of the Years 7 to 11 curriculum to provide a greater focus on the consistency of teaching literacy and numeracy

consult with whānau and the wider school community to strengthen their participation in the life of the school and contribute to the development of the localised curriculum

Annually:

continue to monitor and report student progress and achievement, attendance, and wellbeing information to inform next steps for learners, and groups of learners, and to respond to any disparity identified

evaluate the expectations for high quality teaching against the teacher framework and to know the impact of initiatives and professional development

develop a long-term professional development plan that is responsive to teaching and learning needs and aligns with the strategic direction.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

student achievement and engagement data that consistently informs next steps for teaching and learning and leads to improved student achievement in literacy and numeracy

a strengthened focus on teaching, and practices that ensure high expectations for learner outcomes are met

positive, proactive partnerships that support developing and delivering a localised curriculum that is responsive to the needs of students and reflects the school’s connection to its community.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all three learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within 3 years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

17 July 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).