KuraHub

← Back to search

Egmont Village School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
198
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 94 schools in Taranaki Region with a published location. Egmont Village School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
1052 Junction Road, Egmont Vllage, Inglewood
Territorial authority
New Plymouth District
Phone
06-7522881
Email
admin@egmontvillage.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in New Plymouth · schools in Taranaki

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
189
Māori
29
Pacific
7
Asian
3
MELAA
3
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 013100121023
Year 025201131033
Year 033000025025
Year 044000023023
Year 054312028028
Year 063000018020
Year 072110025026
Year 084011017019
Total2873421880197
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054100122024
Age 064101127029
Age 073100028028
Age 084000021021
Age 094212029029
Age 102100018019
Age 113110024026
Age 124001015017
Age 1300100404
Total2873421880197

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

26.6%

Egmont Village School26.6%
Taranaki Region41.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male46.3%
Māori0%
Pacific218.3%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā28.4%
Total26.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Egmont Village School0%
Taranaki Region4.1%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Egmont Village School0%
Taranaki Region1.6%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
432
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
2 September 1877

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
3 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (3 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 3 December 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 198 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2018

    156

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 September 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 3 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Egmont Village School is a rural, full primary school located in Egmont Village, North Taranaki and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. A new principal was appointed at the beginning of 2023. The school’s vision of confident, connected, life-long learners actively involved in the wider world is underpinned by the school values of aumangea (resilience), ngākau pono (integrity), whakaute (respect) and mahi tahi (teamwork) .

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes are increasingly equitable and excellent for all learners.

Most learners achieve at or above the expected curriculum levels in reading, writing and mathematics; there is identified disparity for boys in writing and Māori learners in mathematics.

Outcomes for Māori learners show improvement over time and are increasingly equitable.

Learners with additional needs are well catered for in programmes that support their learning, progress and achievement.

Attendance information shows a majority of learners attend school regularly; the school is not yet meeting the Ministry of Education 2024 target, and leaders and teachers work closely with whānau to improve attendance rates for learners.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership sets and monitors appropriate school improvement goals that impact positive outcomes for all learners.

Leadership actively set and pursue improvement goals and targets for learners at most risk of not achieving and closely monitors outcomes for key groups to track their progress.

Staff regularly engage in professional learning aligned to the school’s strategic goals, improving teaching, learning and outcomes for all learners.

Leaders support teachers to develop their capability and confidence in mātauranga Māori and te reo Māori to strengthen learning opportunities for all learners.

Learners experience a meaningful curriculum, supported by explicit teaching that is responsive to learner needs.

Learners experience inclusive learning environments where mutual respect and trust between learners and teachers supports high engagement in learning activities.

Teachers use assessment processes well to plan for and report on the progress and achievement of learners; adaptive, responsive teaching practices contribute to positive learner outcomes.

Learners have a range of opportunities to engage in a rich curriculum that prioritises the development of foundational skills and increasingly reflects local contexts and the culture and heritage of the area.

Learner achievement, engagement and wellbeing are supported by well-established school conditions.

Leaders and teachers have high aspirations for all learners to progress and achieve and consistently provide targeted support that improves learner outcomes.

Relationships between teachers, learners and parents are founded on mutual trust that supports the learning and wellbeing of all learners.

The board aligns resourcing decisions to identified priorities, based on regular tracking and reporting of learner outcomes.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

further strengthen teacher knowledge of the learning and teaching in mathematics to support improved learner outcomes

continue to improve the achievement of boys in writing and Māori learners in mathematics

continue with strategies that improve learners’ attendance rates

continue to collaborate with mana whenua to develop a local curriculum, that provides relevant contexts for learning and broadens the school community’s knowledge and understanding of the local area and Aotearoa New Zealand.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

continue with staff professional development in the learning and teaching of mathematics across the school

continue strengthening schoolwide processes to track and monitor the progress and achievement of all learners

work with mana whenua to further develop and implement the localised curriculum

Every six months:

analyse assessment information in mathematics to determine learner engagement, progress and achievement

review school initiatives and actions with a focus on how these are raising the achievement of Māori learners

continue to closely monitor and report on the attendance of learners

monitor teaching and learning to ensure class programmes reflect the aspirations of mana whenua

Annually:

leaders review and evaluate the impact of mathematics learning and teaching approaches on improved outcomes for all learners

review school initiatives and actions with a focus on how these are raising the achievement of boys in writing and Māori students in mathematics

continue to prioritise and review initiatives that improve learners’ attendance; report attendance to board and the community.

consult with mana whenua and the school community about the local curriculum content and implementation to inform ongoing learning programmes.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

clear and explicit mathematics teaching throughout the school that improves equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners

increased progress and achievement for all learners and reduced disparity, particularly for boys in writing and Māori learners in mathematics

improved and sustained attendance

a local curriculum that supports students’ strong sense of belonging, knowledge and connection to Aotearoa New Zealand and the local area.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

3 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).