KuraHub

← Back to search

Devonport Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
234
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Devonport Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Kerr Street, Devonport, Auckland
Territorial authority
Devonport-Takapuna Local Board Area
Phone
09-4450183
Email
office@devonport.school.nz
Website
http://www.devonport.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
200
Māori
11
Pacific
4
Asian
10
MELAA
7
Other
3
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011032128032
Year 022100026026
Year 030012222027
Year 042123137045
Year 053125139047
Year 062041033037
Year 071011011012
Total113131451960226
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052031126030
Age 060101027027
Age 071012224029
Age 082123035042
Age 093025239048
Age 102141034038
Age 111011011012
Total113131451960226

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

11.6%

Devonport Primary School11.6%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male23.4%
Māori163.1%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
Other0%
European/Pākehā13.1%
Total11.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Devonport Primary School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Devonport Primary School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
372
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1870

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
24 April 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 24 April 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6caters for students in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 234 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2018

    242

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 May 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 24 April 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Devonport Primary is located on Takarunga maunga overlooking the Waitematā harbour. The school was founded in 1870 and caters for students in Years 1 to 6. The school's goal is to nurture curious and compassionate learners , aligning with its motto of moving young minds to higher ground .

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets set for 2030.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Effective school leadership establishes high quality school conditions, drives improvement, and fosters a culture of high relational trust.

Students experience an inclusive and positive school culture that promotes high levels of wellbeing and a strong sense of belonging to the school.

The school has developed strong and meaningful partnerships with the community.

Teachers collaborate effectively to enhance their skills and ensure high-quality teaching and learning.

The successful implementation of structured literacy across all year levels is supported by ongoing professional development for teachers.

Leaders and teachers effectively use a wide range of information and feedback to inform decision making for school improvement.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

implement and embed a structured mathematics programme across the school

continue to strengthen Te Ao Māori across the curriculum

develop and implement an attendance management plan, as part of the strategic plan to improve regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

participate in and implement ongoing professional development in structured mathematics

reflect on and evaluate progress against the current school review framework, particularly teachers’ use of te reo Māori as part of their teaching and learning

monitor and regularly respond to daily attendance information

Annually:

evaluate the implementation of the structured mathematics programme to inform ongoing improvements

reflect on the naturalisation of te ao Māori across the curriculum against the school’s current review tool

monitor and report on attendance to the board of trustees and the community and make adjustments to strategies as required.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

improved skill, confidence and achievement in mathematics for all learners

learners understanding and connection with te ao Māori culture, language, and traditions is strengthened across the school

improved regular attendance to meet the Ministry of Education target.

Background

The Education Review Office reviews schools that are signatories to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code.

No international students were enrolled at the time of the ERO review.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

24 April 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).