De La Salle College
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 971
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 81 Gray Avenue, Mangere East, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-2764319
- admin@delasalle.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
Not stated on the school’s website.
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://delasalle.nzuniforms.com/
Uniforms can be purchased weekdays Monday to Friday 9.00am-5.00pm and Saturday 9.00am-4.00pm from [NZ Uniforms Manukau](https://delasalle.nzuniforms.com/)
- https://delasalle.nzuniforms.com/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29 January - Thursday 2 April
| Term 1 | Thursday 29 January | Thursday 2 April |
Year stated as2026 School Term Dates
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
| Term 2 | Monday 20 April | Friday 3 July |
Year stated as2026 School Term Dates
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
| Term 3 | Monday 20 July | Friday 25 September |
Year stated as2026 School Term Dates
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Seniors: Friday 30 October, Juniors: tbc
| Term 4 | Monday 12 October | Seniors: Friday 30 October Juniors: tbc |
Year stated as2026 School Term Dates
- Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29 January - Thursday 2 April
- How to enrol
- https://www.delasalle.school.nz/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Enrolment-Application-Form.pdf
Do not submit more than one application for the same student, if you need to add information please contact the enrolment officer. [Enrolment Application Form](https://www.delasalle.school.nz/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Enrolment-Application-Form.pdf)
- https://www.delasalle.school.nz/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Enrolment-Application-Form.pdf
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- De La Salle College creates great men of Learning, Community and Character.
- Special character
- De La Salle College as a Roman Catholic and Lasallian College aims to uphold the Lasallian Charism and traditions – the human and Christian education of youth. This involves a personal, inclusive, accepting faith in God and a sense of ‘brotherhood’ within the context of a high impact provider of quality educational outcomes.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
De La Salle College welcomes enrolment enquiries from International Students.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $70.00 per annum per student (Catholic Special Character contribution)
The Catholic Special Character contribution is a voluntary donation of $70.00 per annum per student.
- $70.00 per annum per student (Catholic Special Character contribution)
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Niuean Group
TOA LA SELLA – Niuean Group 2016
- Polyfest
Following are the placings for the “Toa La Salle” Niuean group in last year’s Polyfest.
- 1st XIII Rugby League team
Congratulations to the 1st XIII Rugby League team for their semi-final win 26 – 6 against Otahuhu College.
- Niuean Group
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 37
- Māori
- 71
- Pacific
- 922
- Asian
- 52
- MELAA
- 6
- Other
- 4
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 7 | 83 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 87 |
| Year 08 | 12 | 107 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 112 |
| Year 09 | 22 | 174 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 185 |
| Year 10 | 11 | 155 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 163 |
| Year 11 | 17 | 160 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 166 |
| Year 12 | 13 | 139 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 147 |
| Year 13+ | 10 | 117 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 122 |
| Total | 92 | 935 | 48 | 7 | 4 | 35 | 0 | 982 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 5 | 62 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 66 |
| Age 12 | 13 | 109 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 114 |
| Age 13 | 21 | 167 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 175 |
| Age 14 | 9 | 145 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 154 |
| Age 15 | 16 | 159 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 164 |
| Age 16 | 13 | 148 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 157 |
| Age 17 | 14 | 127 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 133 |
| Age 18 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19 |
| Total | 92 | 935 | 48 | 7 | 4 | 35 | 0 | 982 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
91.7%
| De La Salle College | 91.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 91.7% |
| Māori | 87% |
| Pacific | 91.3% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 91.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
84.6%
| De La Salle College | 84.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 84.6% |
| Māori | 69.6% |
| Pacific | 83.9% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 84.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
67.9%
| De La Salle College | 67.9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 67.9% |
| Māori | 39.1% |
| Pacific | 67.8% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 72.7% |
| Total | 67.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
14.1%
| De La Salle College | 14.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 14.1% |
| Māori | 4.3% |
| Pacific | 14.8% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 14.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
85.9%
| De La Salle College | 85.9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 85.9% |
| Māori | 65.2% |
| Pacific | 85.9% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 85.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| De La Salle College | 0% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
2.9%
| De La Salle College | 2.9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 2.9% |
| Māori | 6.1% |
| Pacific | 2.4% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 2.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.4%
| De La Salle College | 1.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 1.4% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 1.5% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 1.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 484
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- Some students taught in a Pacific language
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 May 1953
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 28 March 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (28 March 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 28 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 971 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
March 2016
996
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 29 June 2016
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 28 March 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and De La Salle College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz
Context
De La Salle College is a state-integrated Catholic secondary school for boys in South Auckland. It opened in 1953 and caters for young men from years 7 to 15 who travel from the greater Auckland area. The school's vision is to educate boys in a Catholic environment of love and service with the vision of creating great men of Faith, Service, Community and Excellence.
De La Salle College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:
raising literacy achievement across the school
integrating the college’s Catholic and La Sallian special character across all aspects of school life
implementation of Mana Ōrite Mo Te Matauranga Māori .
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on De La Salle College’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of the college’s literacy curriculum and programme for achieving equity and excellence for all students.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that:
school leaders have identified that strengthening junior literacy learning and achievement will enable more students to access and achieve success in the senior school
that many students are entering the school at least one curriculum level below expectation in literacy.
The school expects to see:
improved achievement levels above the expected levels of the New Zealand Curriculum for students
all students continue to have equitable access to high quality daily teaching and learning opportunities
all teachers inquiring deeply into their teaching practice in terms of what works best for individual student success
monitoring and support of staff for quality teaching and learning.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of the college’s literacy curriculum and programme for achieving equity and excellence for all students.
leadership which has fostered sound processes for continuous improvement to promote success for all students
the ongoing school-wide professional learning focus of inquiring deeply into the effectiveness of teaching practice
effective pastoral care that draws on restorative practices, the school’s Catholic special character, and strongly supports all students on their learning journey.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
extending successful literacy teaching and learning strategies across the school
evaluating the effectiveness of the college’s local curriculum and recent initiatives
resourcing and supporting staff and students to raise achievement across the school.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki
28 March 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).