Darfield High School
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 817
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- Mclaughlins Road, Darfield
- Territorial authority
- Selwyn District
- Phone
- 03-3188411
- admin@darfield.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Should a student be unable to wear their uniform, they must obtain a pass from their whānau teacher.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Mon 2nd Feb to Thu 2nd Apr
Term 1 - Mon 2nd Feb to Thu 2nd Apr
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Mon 20th Apr to Fri 3rd Jul
Term 2 - Mon 20th Apr to Fri 3rd Jul
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Mon 20th Jul to Fri 25th Sep
Term 3 - Mon 20th Jul to Fri 25th Sep
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Mon 12th Oct to Mon 14th Dec
Term 4 - Mon 12th Oct to Mon 14th Dec
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Mon 2nd Feb to Thu 2nd Apr
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- Our values complement each other to create a culture that students and staff enjoy and thrive in. We’ve drawn on Māori concepts because they’re a better match for us than single English words.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
New groups of international students are welcomed with a mihi whakatau.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 701
- Māori
- 116
- Pacific
- 27
- Asian
- 76
- MELAA
- 26
- Other
- 16
- International
- 19
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 23 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 133 | 0 | 148 |
| Year 08 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 104 | 0 | 128 |
| Year 09 | 24 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 135 | 0 | 150 |
| Year 10 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 89 | 2 | 104 |
| Year 11 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 91 | 9 | 108 |
| Year 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 3 | 115 |
| Year 13+ | 6 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 3 | 65 |
| Total | 109 | 18 | 69 | 13 | 12 | 710 | 17 | 818 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 11 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 101 | 0 | 112 |
| Age 12 | 24 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 113 | 0 | 132 |
| Age 13 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 126 | 0 | 141 |
| Age 14 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 97 | 2 | 117 |
| Age 15 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 94 | 0 | 104 |
| Age 16 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 6 | 116 |
| Age 17 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 9 | 81 |
| Age 18 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 13 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 109 | 18 | 69 | 13 | 12 | 710 | 17 | 818 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
95.4%
| Darfield High School | 95.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 100% |
|---|---|
| Male | 92.3% |
| Māori | 92.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 95.9% |
| Total | 95.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
88.1%
| Darfield High School | 88.1% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 84.6% |
| Māori | 92.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 88.7% |
| Total | 88.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
50.5%
| Darfield High School | 50.5% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 70.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 36.9% |
| Māori | 53.8% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 48.5% |
| Total | 50.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
8.3%
| Darfield High School | 8.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 7.7% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 8.2% |
| Total | 8.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
79.8%
| Darfield High School | 79.8% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 73.8% |
| Māori | 76.9% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 78.4% |
| Total | 79.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
33.7%
| Darfield High School | 33.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 3.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 61.3% |
| Māori | 78.7% |
| Pacific | 65.3% |
| Asian | 10.7% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 36.7% |
| Total | 33.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
5%
| Darfield High School | 5% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 9.5% |
| Māori | 17.2% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.8% |
| Total | 5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.7%
| Darfield High School | 1.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.2% |
| Māori | 6.7% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0.9% |
| Total | 1.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 447
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Small urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1951
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 29 August 2025
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (11 June 2025)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 11 June 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 29 August 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 7 to 13
a rural co-educational school for students in Years 7 to 13
- Years 7 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 29 August 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Darfield High School is a rural co-educational school for students in Years 7 to 13 located in Canterbury. The school’s vision for learners is that they will enjoy learning, be proud of their school and develop the capabilities, knowledge and values to lead healthy, fulfilling lives and to contribute to their community . A new principal started at the school in 2021.
There have been a number of changes in senior leadership since the last ERO review in 2023. The school operates the Tawera Rural College which provides learning programmes for learners preparing for work or further study in the agricultural sector.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and Progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the February 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate the extent to which students in Years 7 and 8 are engaging with their school curriculum.
Expected improvements
The school expected to see Year 7 and 8 learners demonstrating improved engagement and achievement as a result of having sufficient and equitable opportunities to learn through effective, culturally responsive teaching practices and a relevant, connected curriculum.
Findings
Some progress has been made in developing a shared vision for effective teaching and learning in Years 7 and 8. However, this is yet to be embedded in practice or to substantially improve learner engagement and achievement. Development of a coherent, connected Year 7 to 10 curriculum remains a priority.
What we know about learner success
This is a summary of learner success, which guides the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki/bilingual settings.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
The majority of learners are engaged and achieve positive outcomes, improving literacy and numeracy achievement for students in Year 7 to 10 is a priority.
School data shows that a small majority of Year 7 and 8 students are achieving at curriculum expectations in reading and maths with fewer than half meeting expectations in writing.
Fewer than half of Year 9 and 10 students are achieving at expected levels in English and mathematics. There are achievement disparities for some groups of learners in Years 7 to 10.
The large majority of learners achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 2 and 3. A small majority achieve NCEA Level 1 and University Entrance (UE).
Māori learners achieve equitably at Levels 2, 3 and UE.
In 2024, the majority of Year 10 learners achieved the reading and maths requirements for NCEA, and about half achieved the writing requirement.
School leavers are well supported to make positive transitions to employment, further study or training.
The majority of students attend school regularly, and the school continues to work with families and students to maintain and improve regular attendance.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leadership is developing the conditions to support sustained school improvement.
Leadership is actively establishing and strengthening policies, systems, processes and practices needed to drive and sustain strategic improvement.
Leaders are beginning to establish relational trust at all levels of the school community for greater collaboration to achieve strategic goals and improvement in outcomes for learners.
Leaders are taking steps to foster a professional culture committed to inclusive effective teaching that engages learners and raises achievement.
Curriculum and teaching are increasingly responsive to the interests, needs and aspirations of students.
The school’s learning programmes reflect and respond to the interests, needs and aspirations of students, and students appreciate the range of sporting and cultural opportunities on offer.
Leaders and teachers are developing shared expectations and practices for supporting calm, productive learning environments and supporting learner engagement and participation in learning.
Teachers are increasingly working together to deliver consistent, explicit teaching of literacy and numeracy for junior students.
The school is improving the way it monitors and reviews its progress and performance.
Leaders and staff are developing more effective systems and practices for the collection and analysis of a range of learning, engagement and wellbeing data to support evidence-based decisions for school improvement.
The school Board is regularly reviewing its policies and procedure framework, has sound processes for knowing it is meeting its legal and regulatory obligations and is managing school resourcing responsibly to ensure sustainability for the future.
Partnerships with employers, tertiary providers and the community are well leveraged to enhance learning opportunities and to support positive transitions to work and further learning.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.
Key Priorities
Embed a positive learning environment that aligns with the school’s values, sets clear behaviour expectations, and supports teachers to use inclusive and culturally responsive teaching approaches.
Strengthen school targets for student learning and wellbeing and regularly monitor and evaluate progress.
Develop a coherent curriculum with consistent approaches to teaching foundational skills, including literacy and numeracy for Years 7 to 10.
Strengthen teacher capability to use assessment information to make informed decisions about how to accelerate student learning and reflect on what works.
Improve and sustain regular attendance levels to ensure learners have the best opportunity to succeed.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within three months:
leaders and the Board set relevant, data-based annual targets for student achievement and wellbeing, identify baseline data and set up ways to track and monitor progress
leaders confirm the school’s plan for inclusive, culturally responsive teaching and plan professional development
Within six months:
leaders and teachers monitor how well school values, routines and positive behaviour expectations are applied to support settled classrooms and provide targeted support to teachers as needed
leaders and the Board provide opportunities for curriculum leaders and teachers in the junior school to review and align curriculum planning, develop shared understandings of effective practice for literacy and numeracy teaching and build their knowledge of new assessment practices
Every six months:
leaders review progress on the implementation of literacy and numeracy in junior classes and continue supporting teachers’ assessment capability
leaders check attendance trends and adjust strategies if needed to support ongoing improvement
Annually:
the School Board uses data to guide strategic decisions about learning, wellbeing, inclusive practices, and behaviour systems to improve attendance, engagement and achievement
leaders and the School Board use assessment information to review the improvement in literacy and numeracy teaching and curriculum and set new annual goals
the School Board report on annual attendance outcomes and set new targets for the following year and share these with the school community.
Expected outcomes
Improved levels of regular attendance, contributing to higher overall achievement.
More effective monitoring of how well strategic goals and actions are improving outcomes for learners.
The school has a respectful, positive, and settled learning environment where all learners feel valued and their diverse identities are recognised.
Students in Years 7 to 10 are making expected progress in literacy and numeracy, enabling them to access the curriculum confidently and meet national qualification requirements.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within 4 years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)
29 August 2025
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).