KuraHub

← Back to search

Colyton School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
153
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Colyton School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Colyton Road, Feilding
Territorial authority
Manawatu District
Phone
06-3287877
Email
office@colyton.school.nz
Website
https://www.colyton.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredOur school has a compulsory school uniform for children.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • At Colyton we have three goals...to grow GREAT PEOPLE, to develop EXPLICIT CURRICULUM and to PREPARE for the FUTURE!

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Swimming
  • Junior Folk Dancing
  • Hockey
  • Athletics
  • Kiwi Sports
  • Netball
  • Cricket
  • Cultural Festival
  • Rugby
  • Cross Country
  • Soccer
  • Triathlon
  • Junior Tabloids
  • Speech Competition
  • Tennis
  • Softball/T-ball
  • Kainui Concert
  • flippaballThe school also may have weekend sports teams in netball, flippaball, basketball and touch rugby
  • basketballThe school also may have weekend sports teams in netball, flippaball, basketball and touch rugby
  • touch rugbyThe school also may have weekend sports teams in netball, flippaball, basketball and touch rugby
  • gymnasticsIncluded in the sports programme are swimming, triathlon, cross-country, athletics and gymnastics.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
137
Māori
22
Pacific
1
Asian
0
MELAA
2
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 013000014015
Year 021001015016
Year 035000017020
Year 043000030031
Year 054000026026
Year 061100022022
Year 075000018021
Year 088100014017
Total3020101560168
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 053000014015
Age 061001015016
Age 075000018021
Age 083000031032
Age 094000024024
Age 101100022022
Age 115000016019
Age 126000014016
Age 1321000203
Total3020101560168

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

21.7%

Colyton School21.7%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female24.8%
Male19.2%
Māori50.9%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā23.3%
Total21.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

16.3%

Colyton School16.3%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female38.7%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā17.5%
Total16.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Colyton School0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
433
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1884

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
13 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 153 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2017

    105

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 December 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 14 months of the Education Review Office and Colyton School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Colyton School is in a rural setting on the outskirts of Feilding. The school caters for students in years 1 to 8.

Colyton School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to encourage students and teachers to reach their potential, be confident and capable learners, be kind and secure individuals and contribute positively to the school community

to establish a strong, relevant, and robust curriculum based on best practices and innovation while reflecting the local environment

to prepare students for the future, equip them with necessary skills, reflect the local and cultural environment, and honour Te Tiriti o Waitangi through planning, teaching and learning.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Colyton School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well delivery of the school’s localised curriculum achieves equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

leader’s analysis of achievement has identified an appropriate focus on building equitable and excellent outcomes for boys when compared to girls. The school has also identified strengthening culturally responsive practices aligned to their ongoing development of the localised curriculum. ERO and the school will work together to gather information over time and gain evaluative insights into the impact of the school’s deliberate actions on outcomes for boys and further development of the culturally responsive curriculum.

The school expects to see:

equity and excellence for students, accelerated progress for learners working toward curriculum expectations and a positive shift in boys achieving in writing, similar to girls

effective teaching and learning, reflecting shared strategies and new approaches, in the delivery of literacy and culturally responsive practices

meaningful stakeholder engagement that connects the rich resources and funds of knowledge of whānau , iwi and the community in design and delivery of the localised curriculum

highly effective teaching and learning matching the schools shared expectations of effective and culturally responsive curriculum practice.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to strengthen equity and excellence for boys and strengthen culturally responsive curriculum delivery and practice for learners:

leaders, trustees, and staff pursue the vision, values, and goals of the school and their community to support equitable and excellent outcomes for learners

between 2021 and 2022 the school reported a positive trajectory in the achievement of boys in writing, showing most learners achieving curriculum expectations

teachers share practice and participate in professional learning and development (PLD) aligned to the schools’ key priorities

classroom environments are positive and productive, encouraging the purposeful engagement of students in learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

setting specific targets and documenting the deliberate actions the school will undertake to achieve equity and excellence

engaging in partnership with key stakeholders to build on the resources of the local community to inform ongoing development of the localised curriculum

continued participation of school personnel in PLD aligned to the schools’ curriculum priorities, inclusive of culturally responsive practice

gathering information, at points in time, using progress data, observation of practice and stakeholder voice to inform evaluation insights into the impact of curriculum developments.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).