KuraHub

← Back to search

Collingwood Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
155
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 35 schools in Tasman Region with a published location. Collingwood Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
36 Lewis Street, Collingwood
Territorial authority
Tasman District
Phone
03-5248125
Email
admin@collingwood.school.nz
Website
http://www.collingwood-area.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Tasman

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredCompulsory for New Entrants to Year 6 CAS Junior Fleece $65 or CAS Junior Crew $30 CAS Junior Polo $42 And any black bottom (skirt/shorts/track pants)
Where to buy the uniform

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedCollingwood Area School warmly welcomes both international fee-paying and exchange students to our kura (school).

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
143
Māori
30
Pacific
3
Asian
3
MELAA
1
Other
2
International
3

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 010100010010
Year 023000013013
Year 031100012012
Year 042000010011
Year 051000014014
Year 062000012012
Year 072110020020
Year 081001013015
Year 0911000708
Year 1021000607
Year 1130000809
Year 122110010010
Year 13+20000809
Total2262101430150
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 050100010010
Age 062000012012
Age 071100011011
Age 083000011012
Age 091000016016
Age 102000012012
Age 112110018018
Age 121001012014
Age 1311000809
Age 1420000606
Age 1531000608
Age 162110014014
Age 1710000707
Age 1810000001
Total2262101430150

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

86.7%

Collingwood Area School86.7%
Tasman Region82.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female87.5%
Male85.7%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total86.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

80%

Collingwood Area School80%
Tasman Region72.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female87.5%
Male71.4%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total80%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

46.7%

Collingwood Area School46.7%
Tasman Region43.8%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female37.5%
Male57.1%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total46.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

13.3%

Collingwood Area School13.3%
Tasman Region9%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female25%
Male0%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total13.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

80%

Collingwood Area School80%
Tasman Region77.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female87.5%
Male71.4%
MāoriToo few to report
PacificNot applicable
AsianNot applicable
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total80%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

7.4%

Collingwood Area School7.4%
Tasman Region33%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male12.4%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.8%
Total7.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Collingwood Area School0%
Tasman Region3.2%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Collingwood Area School0%
Tasman Region2.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
461
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1978

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
15 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 155 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2015

    117

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 8 September 2015

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Collingwood Area School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Collingwood Area School is rurally located in Collingwood, in Golden Bay, and is a member of Kāhui Ako ki Mohua . The school provides education for students in Years 1 to 13, fostering the values of Manaakitanga /Care, Ako /Learn, and Kaitiakitanga /Give. The school’s vision is ‘Connecting to others, our environment, and the future’. The school has completed a significant building project, with new purpose-built classrooms that opened in 2024.

Collingwood Area School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

embedding renewed values and vision to guide school direction and culture

creating a Māori Education Plan to ensure Māori students experience success, as Māori

authentically connecting the localised curriculum to the Mohua environment, with iwi support

successfully implementing changes to NCEA, for senior students’ success.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Collingwood Area School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate leadership of responsive curriculum and teaching innovations, including relationships designed to strengthen learner success and wellbeing.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the board and leaders initiated a comprehensive strategic review and revisioning process that has prioritised further growth of the localised curriculum, and associated wellbeing, teaching and learning practices

leaders have initiated a team coaching model and professional inquiry groups, assisting teachers to collaborate and purposefully reflect on the effectiveness and impact of their practice, and grow teaching and relationships that are highly attuned to learner strengths.

The school expects to see collaborative teaching teams consistently enacting a responsive pedagogy of relationships for learning, including culturally responsive relationships. Whānau , families, iwi and the wider community will be highly involved in curriculum developments and the life of the school. Students will enjoy engaging in meaningful learning that builds on prior knowledge and strengths, fosters the school’s values, and promotes wellbeing, learning and achievement at all levels of the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate leadership of responsive curriculum and teaching innovations, including relationships designed to strengthen learner success:

Analysed achievement data shows the majority of learners achieving well in relation to New Zealand Curriculum expectations, and a consistently strong pattern of NCEA success for senior students over time, who enjoy small class sizes and personalised, varied learning opportunities.

A welcoming, friendly and caring school culture is evident, where wellbeing and positive relationships are prioritised, and individual strengths and talents are valued and proactively nurtured.

Mana whenua is continuing to work in partnership with the school to support an authentic weaving of a cultural narrative through the school’s developing curriculum, teaching and relationships.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

using their ‘evaluation for improvement’ plan to investigate current teaching and learning approaches, including relationships for learning, to identify opportunities for further curriculum and practice developments

leaders working with staff, students, whānau and families to define and formally document their collective expectations for quality teaching and learning practices across the school, arising from the internal evaluation

honing leadership systems and structures that build, embed and monitor agreed teaching approaches, fostering consistent implementation of the curriculum in action, and promoting positive, mana -enhancing relationships for learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

15 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).