KuraHub

← Back to search

Coatesville School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
252
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Coatesville School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
24 Mahoenui Valley Road, Albany, Auckland
Territorial authority
Rodney Local Board Area
Phone
09-4159218
Email
office@coatesvilleschool.nz
Website
http://www.coatesville.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 9 February - Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1: Monday 9 February* - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm dates: 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm 2: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm dates: 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated asTerm dates: 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 16 DecemberTerm 4: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 16 December
    Year stated asTerm dates: 2026
Getting there
  • Coatesville School Bus Service – Ritchies Buses: afternoon Route 1511 (Goldflats, Wake Road) and Route 1687 (Mahoenui Valley Road), all departing 3.05pmCoatesville School Bus Service - Ritchies Buses Afternoon Routes All buses will depart at 3.05pm – due to other services departure cannot be delayed. Route 1511 – Goldflats, Wake Road Depart from School, left onto Riverhead Coatesville Highway, left onto Wake Road, Continue 800 metres to Oak Lane. Drive past, reverse into lane, back down Wake Rd, right onto Coatesville-Riverhead Highway. Route 1687 – Mahoenui Valley Road
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Garden ClubLast Tuesday the Garden Club held a ‘Working Bee’, to tidy up the garden, ready for winter planting.
  • Year 3-6 School Swimming Sportsour Year 3-6 School Swimming Sports are going ahead as planned on Tuesday 13th March

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
224
Māori
30
Pacific
12
Asian
24
MELAA
8
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110342254059
Year 024391030040
Year 035031034036
Year 049274039048
Year 054241036039
Year 0651121045054
Year 0710100404
Total3811401022420280
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510242250055
Age 063291031039
Age 076221035038
Age 088163036044
Age 094362038043
Age 1061121043052
Age 1110100909
Total3811401022420280

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Coatesville School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Coatesville School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Coatesville School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
376
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
4 August 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (4 August 2023)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Assets. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 4 August 2023 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensure that the swimming pool fence meets the requirements set out in the MOE’s safety at the pool building Code (including the new clause F9 for pool fencing).

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 252 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2018

    261

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 May 2018

  2. November 2013

    267

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 February 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 August 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and Coatesville School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Coatesville School on Auckland’s North Shore caters for children in Years 1 to 6. The school’s mission is for everyone at Coatesville School to ‘Aim, Strive, Achieve.’ Key to achieving this for all children are the values of respect, responsibility, and reflection. The vision aims to nurture children to be successful, well-rounded learners who are confident, passionate, creative and self-directed.

Coatesville School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

student learning: enhance effective teaching & learning using specific learning programmes to support learning outcomes for all students

student engagement: enhance effective teaching & learning by gaining a deeper understanding of the needs of individual learners - their strengths, their interests, their culture and their competencies - to support learning outcomes for all students

student and staff wellbeing: strengthen understanding and support for individual wellbeing of students and staff to support learning outcomes for all students

school partnership: strengthen relationships, a sense of ‘family’ connection and a sense of belonging for all school stakeholders.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Coatesville School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how to effectively enhance reading and writing through the implementation of a literacy learning programme helping to create equitable outcomes for all students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

focus on empowering student learning

create a greater understanding and implementation of highly effective literacy strategies

focus on accelerating literacy achievement across the school.

The school expects to see students who are:

passionate and excited about learning and motivated to make progress

self-directed and take an active role in their learning

confidently working towards fulfilling the learning expectations set for them and achieving success.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to effectively enhance reading and writing through the implementation of a literacy learning programme helping to create equitable outcomes for all students.

staff who are passionate about literacy teaching and readily bring their knowledge to programmes

students who have a wealth of experience and knowledge to support literacy learning

parents/caregivers who are supportive of their children’s literacy learning and the school

board of trustees who are proactive in supporting learning programmes with resourcing, staffing, professional learning, and development.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

a review of literacy programme planning by team members including formal feedback from staff

implementing literacy learning progressions by using up to date curriculum guidance to ensure clarity, cohesion and agreement

assessment and reporting by focusing on the consistency of procedures designed to generate effective progress information for all learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 August 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).