Christ's College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · Private : Fully Registered
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 706
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 33 Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch Central, Christchurch
- Territorial authority
- Christchurch City
- Phone
- 03-3668705
- executiveprincipal@christscollege.com
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
Not stated on the school’s website.
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February to Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)
Monday 2 February to Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Tuesday 28 April to Friday 3 July (10 weeks)
Tuesday 28 April to Friday 3 July (10 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 18 September (9 weeks)
Monday 20 July to Friday 18 September (9 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Friday 4 December (8 weeks)
Monday 12 October to Friday 4 December (8 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2027: Monday 1 February to Friday 9 April (10 weeks)
Monday 1 February to Friday 9 April (10 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
- Term 2, 2027: Monday 3 May to Friday 2 July (9 weeks)
Monday 3 May to Friday 2 July (9 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
- Term 3, 2027: Monday 26 July to Friday 24 September (9 weeks)
Monday 26 July to Friday 24 September (9 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
- Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October to Friday 3 December (8 weeks)
Monday 11 October to Friday 3 December (8 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2027
- Term 1, 2028: Monday 31 January to Friday 7 April (10 weeks)
Monday 31 January to Friday 7 April (10 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2028
- Term 2, 2028: Monday 1 May to Friday 7 July (10 weeks)
Monday 1 May to Friday 7 July (10 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2028
- Term 3, 2028: Monday 31 July to Friday 29 September (9 weeks)
Monday 31 July to Friday 29 September (9 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2028
- Term 4, 2028: Monday 16 October to Friday 8 December (8 weeks)
Monday 16 October to Friday 8 December (8 weeks)
Year stated asTerm Dates 2028
- Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February to Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)
- How to enrol
- https://portals.veracross.au/christscollege/form/admissions_registration/Admission%20Form/account-lookup
You will need to create an account by entering your email address to begin the enrolment process. You will need to pay the $250 application fee before proceeding. The link can be found [here](https://portals.veracross.au/christscollege/form/admissions_registration/Admission%20Form/account-lookup)
- https://portals.veracross.au/christscollege/form/admissions_registration/Admission%20Form/account-lookup
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
College welcomes international students at all year levels and encourages all students to become fully immersed in the life of the school.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 593
- Māori
- 46
- Pacific
- 8
- Asian
- 97
- MELAA
- 15
- Other
- 2
- International
- 16
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 119 | 1 | 135 |
| Year 10 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 2 | 152 |
| Year 11 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 137 | 3 | 151 |
| Year 12 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 133 | 7 | 150 |
| Year 13+ | 16 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 3 | 143 |
| Total | 56 | 8 | 51 | 4 | 1 | 639 | 16 | 731 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 94 | 1 | 107 |
| Age 14 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 127 | 2 | 144 |
| Age 15 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 2 | 142 |
| Age 16 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 133 | 4 | 152 |
| Age 17 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 6 | 158 |
| Age 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 28 |
| Total | 56 | 8 | 51 | 4 | 1 | 639 | 16 | 731 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
99.3%
| Christ's College | 99.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| Private: Fully Reg. | 96.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 99.3% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 99.2% |
| Total | 99.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
97.9%
| Christ's College | 97.9% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| Private: Fully Reg. | 95% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 97.9% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 97.5% |
| Total | 97.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
91%
| Christ's College | 91% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| Private: Fully Reg. | 88.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 91% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 89.9% |
| Total | 91% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
26.4%
| Christ's College | 26.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| Private: Fully Reg. | 12.1% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 26.4% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 29.4% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 26.1% |
| Total | 26.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
98.6%
| Christ's College | 98.6% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| Private: Fully Reg. | 95% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 98.6% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 98.3% |
| Total | 98.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Other | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- not applicable
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 16 November 1858
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 2
- Last reviewed
- 7 March 2024
- Latest report
- Private School Review Report March 2024
- Report type
- Review report
- Board assurance
- not reported
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 7 March 2024 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- International students
- true
The school is a signatory provider to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021
- true
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 706 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
February 2019
660
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 4 April 2019
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 7 March 2024 — “Private School Review Report March 2024” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Introduction
ERO reviews of private schools are significantly different in process and more limited in scope and reporting than those for state and state-integrated schools, focusing as they do on the Criteria for Registration set out in clauses 2 to 6, Schedule 7 of the Education and Training Act 2020.
Clause 9, Schedule 7 of the Education and Training Act requires the Education Review Office (ERO) to review private schools and to report to the Secretary for Education on whether each school meets the criteria for registration.
More information about ERO reviews of private schools can be found on ERO’s website Private and independent schools | Education Review Office (ero.govt.nz)
The criteria for registration are that the school —
has premises that are suitable, as described in clause 3, Schedule 7; and
usually provides tuition for 9 or more students who are of or over the age of 5 years but are under the age of 16 years [clause 2(b), Schedule 7); and
has staffing that is suitable to the age range and level of its students, the curriculum taught at the school, and the size of the school (clause 2(c), Schedule 7; and
has equipment that is suitable for the curriculum being delivered or to be delivered at the school (clause 2(d) Schedule 7); and
has a curriculum for teaching, learning, and assessment and makes details of the curriculum and its programme for delivery available for parents; and
has suitable tuition standards, as described in clauses 2(e), (f) and 5, Schedule 7; and
has managers who are fit and proper persons (as described in clause 6, Schedule 7) to be managers of a private school; and
is a physically and emotionally safe place for students (clause 2(h), Schedule 7).
When an ERO report identifies an area within the criteria for registration that is not meeting the criteria at the time of the ERO review, that will be reported, the Ministry will be informed and the Ministry will follow up the issue with the school.
a) The school has premises that are suitable as described in clause 3, Schedule 7
Meeting
b) The school usually provides tuition for 9 or more students who are of or over the age of 5 years but are under the age of 16 years
Meeting
c) The school has staffing that is suitable to the age range and level of its students, the curriculum taught at the school, and the size of the school
Meeting
d) The school has equipment that is suitable for the curriculum being delivered or to be delivered at the school
Meeting
e) The school has a curriculum for teaching, learning, and assessment and makes details of the curriculum and its programme for delivery available for parents
Meeting
f) The school has suitable tuition standards as described in clauses 2(e), (f) and 5, Schedule 7
Meeting
g) The school has managers who are fit and proper persons (as described in clause 6, Schedule 7)
Meeting
h) The school is a physically and emotionally safe place for students
A safe place is one in which risks to student safety are regularly assessed and evaluated with a view to eliminating, or at least reducing, harm. A safe place is one where clear policies exist and are acted upon to eliminate or minimise harm.
ERO’s judgement is based on the quality, intent and regular review of the school’s policies and procedures.
The school has regularly reviewed policies and procedures to provide for a physically and emotionally safe place for students.
Conclusion
On the basis of the information obtained during the review, ERO considers that Christ’s College meets the criteria for registration as a private school set out in clauses 2 to 6, Schedule 7 of the Education and Training Act 2020.
Provision for international students
The school is a signatory provider to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code and has completed an annual self-review of its implementation of the Code.
At the time of this review there were 17 international students attending the school, and 3 exchange students.
Christ’s College is well positioned to offer highly effective pastoral, academic and extra-curricular provisions to support the best possible outcomes for international students. The school’s strategic planning supports the provisions and outcomes for international students and internal review processes have been utiltised to further strengthen systems and processes to support student wellbeing. Students experience high level pastoral, academic support, and induction into the Christ’s College community.
Provision for students in the school hostel
Christs College provides accommodation for 180 students across three boarding houses. Student wellbeing is central to the staffing and provisions provided for boarders. There is regular reporting to families about progress and outcomes for students, academic, pastoral and extracurricular activities. Policies and procedures have been reviewed to support the provision of a safe physical and emotional environment for students. Internal reviews have been conducted to identify areas to strengthen practice across all boarding houses.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools 7 March 2024
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 2 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).