Christchurch Boys' High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,426
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 71 Straven Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
- Territorial authority
- Christchurch City
- Phone
- 03-3485003
- finance@staff.cbhs.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.cbhs.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
Not stated on the school’s website.
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 27 January – Thursday 02 April (10 weeks)
Term 1 (10 weeks) Tuesday 27 January – Thursday 02 April
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July (11 weeks)
Term 2 (11 weeks) Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September (10 weeks)
Term 3 (10 weeks) Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 December (9 weeks)
Term 4 (9 weeks) Monday 12 October – Friday 11 December
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 27 January – Thursday 02 April (10 weeks)
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
We warmly welcome international students to Christchurch Boys’ High School, where academic excellence meets rich cultural immersion.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,073
- Māori
- 188
- Pacific
- 66
- Asian
- 280
- MELAA
- 57
- Other
- 5
- International
- 50
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 43 | 13 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 218 | 5 | 284 |
| Year 10 | 39 | 15 | 41 | 13 | 3 | 222 | 8 | 289 |
| Year 11 | 39 | 18 | 54 | 11 | 3 | 234 | 7 | 311 |
| Year 12 | 31 | 13 | 44 | 10 | 2 | 222 | 13 | 294 |
| Year 13+ | 28 | 18 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 175 | 13 | 236 |
| Total | 180 | 77 | 227 | 46 | 11 | 1071 | 46 | 1414 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Age 13 | 38 | 11 | 41 | 7 | 2 | 166 | 3 | 217 |
| Age 14 | 35 | 15 | 45 | 13 | 3 | 214 | 5 | 281 |
| Age 15 | 42 | 16 | 49 | 10 | 2 | 252 | 8 | 322 |
| Age 16 | 29 | 12 | 41 | 10 | 1 | 212 | 9 | 276 |
| Age 17 | 31 | 20 | 43 | 5 | 3 | 192 | 11 | 262 |
| Age 18 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 8 | 52 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Total | 180 | 77 | 227 | 46 | 11 | 1071 | 46 | 1414 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
95%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 95% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 95% |
| Māori | 94.4% |
| Pacific | 95.5% |
| Asian | 86% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 96.4% |
| Total | 95% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
87.2%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 87.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 87.2% |
| Māori | 91.7% |
| Pacific | 77.3% |
| Asian | 81.4% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 88.3% |
| Total | 87.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
63.3%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 63.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 63.3% |
| Māori | 55.6% |
| Pacific | 40.9% |
| Asian | 62.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 65.5% |
| Total | 63.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
13.9%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 13.9% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 13.9% |
| Māori | 19.4% |
| Pacific | 13.6% |
| Asian | 16.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 13.5% |
| Total | 13.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
89.7%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 89.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 89.7% |
| Māori | 88.9% |
| Pacific | 95.5% |
| Asian | 93% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 89.2% |
| Total | 89.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
19.3%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 19.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 19.3% |
| Māori | 33.2% |
| Pacific | 7.9% |
| Asian | 8.7% |
| Other | 50.2% |
| European/Pākehā | 20% |
| Total | 19.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
5.1%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 5.1% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 5.1% |
| Māori | 5.4% |
| Pacific | 19.3% |
| Asian | 7.1% |
| Other | 8.3% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.6% |
| Total | 5.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.4%
| Christchurch Boys' High School | 1.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 1.4% |
| Māori | 3.3% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.8% |
| Total | 1.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 418
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 16 November 1858
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 8
- Last reviewed
- 21 May 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (21 May 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The same report — the board assurance report of 21 May 2026 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.
ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:
trial evacuations must be reported to Fire and Emergency New Zealand [Part 2, Fire and Emergency New Zealand (Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes) Regulations 2018]
obtain a Police vet for contractors and non-teaching staff still working at the school every three years. [s104 Education and Training Act 2020]
The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 21 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
providing education for students in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
- Also provides
- Adams House boarding hostel
owns and operates a boarding hostel, Adams House
- Adams House boarding hostel
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 21 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Christchurch Boys’ High School is a state school providing education for students in Years 9 to 13. The school’s mission is to develop fine young men who are morally courageous and strive for personal and community success . The school advocates the values of commitment, bravery, honour and service . The school has a roll of 1414, including 13% who are Māori , 5% of Pacific heritage and 16% Asian. The Christchurch Boys’ High School Board owns and operates a boarding hostel, Adams House.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the May 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school focused on evaluating the conditions required to support evidence-based evaluation of teaching.
The school expected to see implementation and embedding of the teaching profile for consistent, high-quality teaching across classrooms that lifts and accelerates students’ learning.
Findings
Leaders and teachers together have defined the Christchurch Boys’ High School teaching expectations. Leaders aligned the school’s professional learning and growth processes to support teachers to embed these in their practice. Students experience more consistent teaching across classes. The school is now working on deepening shared understandings of the science of learning and how this informs teaching practices.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Outcomes for learners are increasingly excellent and equitable.
Almost all students achieve the literacy and numeracy requirements for national qualifications by Year 11. Junior and senior students needing additional support make accelerated progress in their learning to achieve the literacy and numeracy requirements for national qualifications.
Most Years 11 and 12 students achieve NCEA Levels 1 and 2, the large majority of Year 13 students achieve Level 3. A small majority of students achieve University Entrance. Improving equity in achievement for all groups of students and in the rate of NCEA endorsements remain school priorities.
A small majority of students attend school regularly; this is behind the Government’s target of 80% of students attending 90% of the time. The school has appropriate plans for improving regular attendance.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leadership systems are coherent and effectively support continuous improvement across the school.
Leaders consistently align the school’s systems and day-to-day practices with its vision and values.
Leaders set high expectations for effective teaching and for learners to engage positively and achieve well.
The Board and leaders use high quality evidence to monitor progress and strengthen outcomes for learners.
The Board and leadership team create coherent systems, processes and practices that drive strategic improvement.
Curriculum and teaching are purposeful and responsive and support engagement and achievement.
Students experience a broad curriculum that provides challenge and extension and responds to their interests, strengths and aspirations.
Teachers set high expectations for learning and behaviour. Classrooms are calm, focused and productive, and teachers respond effectively to students’ learning needs.
Teachers use purposeful questioning and varied approaches to engage students with the curriculum. They build students’ self-management skills in line with the school’s values.
A positive, values‑driven culture contributes to students feeling safe and connected at school.
The school’s values are well known and consistently demonstrated in daily school life by adults and students.
Students value the wide range of extra-curricular opportunities available to them and how these are explicitly linked to the school’s values and supported by its wider community.
Staff respond quickly and effectively to students’ wellbeing and engagement needs through a strong and well-coordinated pastoral network.
The school’s commitment to inclusion and belonging for all students is highly evident; sound systems are in place for monitoring student wellbeing.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Promote and support academic excellence leading to improved achievement of endorsements in national qualifications, including for Māori and Pacific learners.
Further improve student engagement and achievement by extending and embedding the school’s expectations for high quality teaching in line with updates to The New Zealand Curriculum (NZC) and deeper understandings of the Science of Learning .
Lift the proportion of students attending school so that they make the most of opportunities to learn and succeed.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers review and refine strategies to improve the quality of achievement in national qualifications, including strategies to support equitable outcomes for Māori and Pacific learners
leaders and teachers review the school’s expectations for high quality teaching in line with updates to the NZC and research on the learning process; identify key practices to be fostered and developed
leaders and teachers implement the school’s attendance management plan
Every six months:
leaders and teachers monitor student attainment of higher levels of achievement linked to national qualifications and adapt programmes and strategies accordingly
leaders and teachers evaluate progress in embedding agreed high quality teaching practices, assess the impact on student engagement and achievement and plan next steps for strengthening consistency
leaders evaluate attendance strategies, report progress to the school Board, and adjust community communication and planning as needed
Annually:
leaders evaluate and report to the Board on the effectiveness of strategies to raise national qualification outcomes and use findings to inform annual targets and improvement strategies
the Board and leaders identify longer‑term priorities for fostering consistent high quality teaching practices and incorporate these into annual planning and professional learning
the Board and leaders set new annual attendance targets and refine approaches based on the year’s overall attendance outcomes.
Expected outcomes
Increased and equitable achievement of national qualifications for all students, including the achievement of merit and excellence endorsements in NCEA.
Consistent, high-quality teaching that improves learner engagement and progress.
Higher rates of regular attendance supporting improved student outcomes across the school.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
21 May 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 8 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).