KuraHub

← Back to search

Central Regional Health School

Specialist School · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
25
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Central Regional Health School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Level 7 234 Wakefield Street, Te Aro, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-8015010
Email
admin@crhs.school.nz
Website
http://www.crhs.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
13
Māori
14
Pacific
1
Asian
0
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0900000101
Year 1020000103
Year 1130000406
Year 1220000304
Year 13+32010206
Total10201011020
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1300000101
Age 1410000001
Age 1540000407
Age 1610000202
Age 1710000203
Age 1832010206
Total10201011020

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Central Regional Health School0%
Wellington Region24.7%
Specialist School24.1%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Central Regional Health School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Specialist School3.4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Central Regional Health School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Specialist School1.8%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
569
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 2000

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
12 December 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (12 December 2025)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 12 December 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

ensure that staff appointments safety checking process includes a record of a completed risk assessment [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014: Safety checks of children’s workers]

developing a school policy or procedure for managing standdowns, suspensions and exclusions [section 78-89 Education and Training Act 2020 Stand-down, suspension, exclusion or expulsion]

policy and procedure for preventing and minimising of bullying [section 127 Education and Training Act 2020]

ensure the school’s prohibited use of corporal punishment and seclusion is included in the behaviour management policy and procedure [section 98 Education and Training Act 2020 Prohibition on corporal punishment and seclusion in registered school]

ensure that the school has a current and up-to-date policy and procedures for Education Outside the Classroom (EOTC) [Ministry of Education [Education Outside the Classroom Guidelines]].

The board has since addressed these areas of non-compliance identified:

developed a specific policy and procedure related to standdowns, suspensions and exclusions [section 78-89 Education and Training Act 2020 Stand-down, suspension, exclusion or expulsion]

an updated policy and procedure for preventing and minimising bullying [section 127 Education and Training Act 2020]

updated behaviour management policy and procedure that included the prohibition of the use of corporal punishment and seclusion [section 98 Education and Training Act 2020 Prohibition on corporal punishment and seclusion in registered school].

The board has since taken steps to address this area of non-compliance:

staff appointments to include records of safety checking process to include a completed risk assessment [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014: Safety checks of children’s workers]

an updated policy and procedures for Education Outside the Classroom [Ministry of Education [Education Outside the Classroom Guidelines]].

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 12 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 14provides support for students from Years 1 to 14 with high health needs
Also provides
  • Student support centres based at various satellite unitsthe school’s own student support centres based at various satellites units
  • Epuni (Care & Protection, Lower Hutt)Epuni (Care & Protection, Lower Hutt, operated by Oranga Tamariki | Ministry for Children)
  • Te Whare o Rangituhi (Adolescent Mental Health, Porirua)Te Whare o Rangituhi (Adolescent Mental Health, Porirua, operated by Health New Zealand | Te Whatu Ora )
  • Te Au Rere a te Tonga (Youth Justice, Palmerston North)Te Au Rere a te Tonga (Youth Justice, Palmerston North, operated by Oranga Tamariki | Ministry for Children)

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 25 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2016

    20

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 August 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 12 December 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

This report is part of a nationally coordinated evaluation of three regional health schools during the second half of 2025.

About the school

Central Regional Health School is one of three regional health schools that provides support for students from Years 1 to 14 with high health needs. The school is governed by a Ministry of Education appointed school board. Students are dual enrolled at a regional health school and their local School of Enrolment. If a student is not in hospital, enrolment is supported by a medical certificate from a registered medical practitioner. The majority of students have high mental health needs.

Students may be educated in hospital, their own home and/or in the school’s own student support centres based at various satellites units, where teachers work with individuals or groups.

The central office is in central Wellington. The school encompasses a geographic area across the lower North Island from Whanganui, Manawatū , Hawke’s Bay and the greater Wellington region. There are 13 regional sites and three national units.

Central Regional Health School provides education for learners at Epuni (Care & Protection, Lower Hutt, operated by Oranga Tamariki | Ministry for Children), and Te Whare o Rangituhi (Adolescent Mental Health, Porirua, operated by Health New Zealand | Te Whatu Ora ) and Te Au Rere a te Tonga (Youth Justice, Palmerston North, operated by Oranga Tamariki | Ministry for Children).

During 2024, Central Regional Health School supported 900 students of whom 73% identify as New Zealand European / Pākehā and 15% identify as Māori . The average length of enrolment is 29 weeks with students spending between one week to a year on the school roll.

Since 2023 the school has appointed a new principal and school leaders. The school has undergone significant restructuring of school leadership roles, responsibilities and portfolios.

The school vision of ‘Working in partnership and through innovation we enrich hauora , embrace diversity, and inspire quality continuous individualised learning: Awhi mai, awhi atu – tautoko mai, tautoko atu ’ underpins all school operations.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This is a summary of learner success, which guides the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

The school supports learners to engage in learning and transition to school and vocational pathways in a range of education settings.

Learners benefit from strong pastoral and wraparound specialist care that supports their engagement and wellbeing; building meaningful relationships is prioritised to promote a positive culture for learning.

Learners actively participate in decisions about their learning goals which are very well supported by staff who know each student well.

Individual student education plans are used well to track students' engagement and progress. The school is in the early stages of developing reliable schoolwide assessment systems to measure, track and report on individual progress and achievement, including trends and patterns.

Leaders and teachers work collaboratively with key social and health agencies to closely monitor and respond to each learner with a focus on establishing readiness for returning to school or accessing future vocational pathways.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

School leaders foster a collaborative culture focused on quality teaching and learning to improve outcomes for learners.

The recently established school leadership structure has increased expectations for collective staff ownership and accountability for improving outcomes of all learners across all settings.

Leaders continue to refine annual implementation planning, strategic goals and links to school structures to strengthen the impact for students.

Leaders and teachers foster partnerships with other external providers to strengthen transitions and expand opportunities to promote learner’s success and wellbeing.

Learners benefit from focused teaching and learning practice that improves progress against their individual learning plan goals.

Teaching and learning programmes are purposeful and responsive to learners; students take ownership and monitor achieving their individual learning goals.

Teachers demonstrate an understanding of how best to meet individual learner needs through personalised support, direct instruction, and adaptive teaching strategies.

The integration of te ao Māori continues to develop as teachers work to provide more culturally relevant teaching and learning programmes.

Staff participate in targeted schoolwide professional learning that builds on their strengths as a basis for improving teaching and values outcomes of all learners.

Learners experience a caring and inclusive environment that effectively fosters their wellbeing and engagement in learning.

Significant ongoing changes in school leadership processes and practices continue to drive the strategic directions to improve learner outcomes across the school’s settings.

Individual learning plans are developed with the learner, whānau and a range of other providers to support engagement in learning, capture learner interest and identify next learning goals.

A schoolwide internal evaluation framework is in the early stages of development; this should support innovation, increase staff accountability and measure the impact of actions on improving outcomes.

The board makes key strategic decisions focused on supporting students’ wellbeing, progress and engagement in education; improving the timeliness and depth of school policy review is a next step.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Key priorities

Review individual plans to ensure schoolwide consistency and they meet the needs of all learners and audiences.

Use a centralised digitised system for measuring and reporting on progress, achievement and engagement information, so that leadership analysis of schoolwide trends and patterns can track and monitor to improve outcomes for all learners.

Continue building leadership capability to sustain ongoing improvements that effectively respond to changing educational priorities, as well as the increasingly complex health and learning needs of students.

Ensure robust policy and procedures reviews are up to date and respond to changing requirements.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months :

leaders develop a schoolwide system to gather and use data to inform decision-making, track progress and achievement, including teaching and learning programme trends, and learner transitions to schools and future vocational pathways

the school Board and leaders ensure all key school policies particularly for health and safety are up to date and reflect good practice

Within six months:

leaders and teachers use a variety of methods to collect and analyse feedback from a range of voices to see if individual learning plans are still fit for purpose

leaders identify the requirements for the digitised system to ensure that schoolwide trends and patterns can be analysed

leaders further develop plans for ongoing leadership succession and capability building to maintain momentum

the school Board and leaders review all outdated policies and procedures and updated as required to reflect legal requirements and best practice

Annually:

teachers review individual learning plans to ensure usefulness in meeting the needs of all leaners and audiences

leaders review the effectiveness of the digitised system to ensure it meets the school’s requirements

the school Board and leaders evaluate the impact of leadership initiatives on student outcomes and school culture

the school Board include procedures into the review schedule to ensure legal requirements and best practices are being met.

Expected outcomes

Robust individual learning plans meet the needs of all leaners and audiences.

A centralised digitised system that effectively tracks and monitors schoolwide trends and patterns to improve outcomes for all learners.

Leadership directly contributing to critical evaluation insights into what is working, for whom, and under what conditions are required to enhance individual student wellbeing, engagement, and achievement.

School policies and procedures are up-to-date and meet legal requirements and supported by robust school systems and processes for implementation.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

12 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).