Catholic Cathedral College
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 601
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 62 Ferry Road, Phillipstown, Christchurch
- Territorial authority
- Christchurch City
- Phone
- 03-9821690
- admin@cathcollege.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Senior Summer Option (tie and blazer compulsory)
- Required
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- We make our Mission and Vision visible and tangible in our kura by living out our college motto "To live by faith" and our College Values:
- Having faith and trust in god and in each other
- A sense of family, and working together to provideconnection and belonging
- Extending care and compassion to others
- Striving for excellence
- Special character
- Catholic Cathedral College is proud to be a school of “Special Catholic Character”. All students take part in Religious Education and are involved in the religious life of the College through morning prayers and mass services. Students also attend a Retreat in which they are encouraged to develop their relationship with God, themselves and their fellow students.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
we warmly welcome international students of all faiths, backgrounds, and cultures.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $60 per student for 2026 (Catholic Special Character Donation)
Catholic Special Character Donation (Domestic students) These costs (as detailed below) are billed directly to caregivers by the Catholic Diocese of Christchurch and payment is to be made to them. We are sorry to advise that we can no longer transfer these amounts to the Diocese on your behalf, and any amounts received by us will be refunded. If you have any questions or concerns about these costs please contact the Diocese team via email dues.cdc@cathconnect.nz Attendance Dues A compulsory legally binding charge, set by the Catholic Diocese of Christchurch and payable by all caregivers who have a student(s) enrolled at a Catholic school. The amount assists the Diocese to maintain school facilities, and covers property related costs such as compliance, school building work, loan repayments, building insurance, and administrative costs. 2026 Year 7 and 8 fee $575 (GST inclusive) per student 2026 Year 9 to 13 fee $1,150 (GST inclusive) per student Catholic Special Character Donation This is a voluntary contribution, payable to the Diocese, and is tax deductible when paid. It supports the Diocese with the delivery of the Catholic Character component in their schools. 2026 fee (all year levels) $60 (no GST) per student
- $60 per student for 2026 (Catholic Special Character Donation)
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Kapa Haka
Being part of Kapa Haka, Polyfest or the Napaka Arts festival as well as taking part in debating or the Bishop Lyons Shield competition are just a few of the activities that students can join.
- Polyfest
Being part of Kapa Haka, Polyfest or the Napaka Arts festival as well as taking part in debating or the Bishop Lyons Shield competition are just a few of the activities that students can join.
- Napaka Arts festival
Being part of Kapa Haka, Polyfest or the Napaka Arts festival as well as taking part in debating or the Bishop Lyons Shield competition are just a few of the activities that students can join.
- debating
Being part of Kapa Haka, Polyfest or the Napaka Arts festival as well as taking part in debating or the Bishop Lyons Shield competition are just a few of the activities that students can join.
- Bishop Lyons Shield competition
Being part of Kapa Haka, Polyfest or the Napaka Arts festival as well as taking part in debating or the Bishop Lyons Shield competition are just a few of the activities that students can join.
- school production
Every two years there is a school production.
- Ngā Manu Kōrero
Ngā Manu Kōrero is the Te Reo Māori secondary school speech competition. This kaupapa is intended to encourage and celebrate the use of Te Reo Māori in our world and to help develop the oratory ability of our Rangatahi. This year we had three kaikōrero enter in the Waitaha regional competition:
- Kapa Haka
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 198
- Māori
- 68
- Pacific
- 95
- Asian
- 331
- MELAA
- 20
- Other
- 8
- International
- 1
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 22 |
| Year 08 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 33 |
| Year 09 | 14 | 23 | 67 | 4 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 121 |
| Year 10 | 18 | 16 | 56 | 4 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 115 |
| Year 11 | 15 | 22 | 59 | 6 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 121 |
| Year 12 | 16 | 22 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 109 |
| Year 13+ | 10 | 11 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 74 |
| Total | 79 | 101 | 304 | 26 | 7 | 205 | 0 | 595 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 17 |
| Age 12 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 30 |
| Age 13 | 14 | 19 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 103 |
| Age 14 | 19 | 19 | 50 | 5 | 3 | 43 | 0 | 108 |
| Age 15 | 14 | 16 | 57 | 5 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 113 |
| Age 16 | 19 | 27 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 114 |
| Age 17 | 9 | 12 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 85 |
| Age 18 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 79 | 101 | 304 | 26 | 7 | 205 | 0 | 595 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
91.8%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 91.8% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 97.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 86.8% |
| Māori | 86.7% |
| Pacific | 85.7% |
| Asian | 95.5% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 85.7% |
| Total | 91.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
88.7%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 88.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 97.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.1% |
| Māori | 86.7% |
| Pacific | 76.2% |
| Asian | 95.5% |
| MELAA | 83.3% |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 80% |
| Total | 88.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
73.2%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 73.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 86.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 62.3% |
| Māori | 66.7% |
| Pacific | 47.6% |
| Asian | 93.2% |
| MELAA | 83.3% |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 48.6% |
| Total | 73.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
8.2%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 8.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 9.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 7.5% |
| Māori | 13.3% |
| Pacific | 9.5% |
| Asian | 2.3% |
| MELAA | 16.7% |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 14.3% |
| Total | 8.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
87.6%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 87.6% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 97.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 79.2% |
| Māori | 80% |
| Pacific | 85.7% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | 100% |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 74.3% |
| Total | 87.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
42.5%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 42.5% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 24.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 58.4% |
| Māori | 127.8% |
| Pacific | 46.9% |
| Asian | 13.6% |
| Other | 44.6% |
| European/Pākehā | 60.1% |
| Total | 42.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 0% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Catholic Cathedral College | 0% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 448
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1868
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 4 September 2025
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (5 June 2025)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 5 June 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 4 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 7 to 13
for learners from Years 7 to 13
- Years 7 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 4 September 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Catholic Cathedral College , located in Christchurch, is a Catholic state integrated co-educational secondary school for learners from Years 7 to 13.
The school’s values are: Whakapono | Having faith and trust in God and in each other; Whanaungatanga | A sense of family and working together to provide connection and belonging; Manaakitanga | Extending love, care and compassion to others; and Panekiretanga | Striving for excellence.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Expected improvements and findings
This section is about the progress the school has made since the September 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate how effectively the school creates an environment in which students have access to a responsive curriculum that meets all learning needs.
Expected improvements
The school expected feedback from learners and others in the school community reflected in future planning. They focused on developing responsive teaching practices through professional development and the use of positive behaviour strategies that align with the school values.
Findings
The school has made good progress. The strategic plan incorporates feedback from learners, staff, and the community. Leaders and teachers act on learner feedback, using data from regular wellbeing surveys to inform planning. The focus on positive learning culture remains successful, with students expressing strong belonging. There is a continued emphasis on staff development in culturally sustaining and inclusive teaching practices, including professional learning in te āo Māori, te reo Māori, and tikanga Māori for all staff.
Other Findings
Since the last ERO review, relationships among learners and staff have improved, creating a calm and inclusive environment.
What we know about learner success
This is a summary of learner success, which guides the School Board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Most learners are engaged and make good progress; outcomes for learners are increasingly equitable and positive.
A large majority of Year 7 to 10 learners achieve at or above expected curriculum levels.
Most Year 11 learners achieve the National Certificate in Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Level 1, and almost all learners achieve Levels 2 and 3. A large majority achieve University Entrance.
Learners state that they value the sense of inclusion and belonging throughout the school, and that they enjoy a wide variety of learning, co-curricular and leadership opportunities.
The school is not yet meeting the Government’s target for regular attendance with less than half of learners attending school regularly. Regular attendance is improving and is a priority for the school.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
School leadership works collaboratively and strategically to improve outcomes for learners.
Collaborative leadership across the school supports a shared understanding of the school’s strategic direction.
Staff value the clarity of roles and responsibilities which allow for well-documented processes and alignment to the strategic goals.
Staff state that leadership has strengthened trust and effective collaboration at every level.
The school’s learning programmes and teaching practices are increasingly responsive to learners’ needs, interests and cultural identities.
Teachers have consistently strong relationships with their learners and are continuing to develop strategies that promote engagement and success in learning.
The school has purposefully developed relationships with other educational providers that enhance opportunities for all learners across the diversity of the school to experience success.
Learners requiring additional support are identified and provided with relevant and effective support to learn and progress.
Key conditions to support school improvement and learner success are becoming increasingly embedded.
The school’s expression of its Catholic Special Character is at the heart of all school processes.
The Board actively represents and serves the school in its stewardship role with a clear emphasis on learner wellbeing, progress and achievement.
Leaders and teachers prioritise targeted and sustained professional development to ensure the focus remains on successful strategies for learner progress and achievement.
Leaders use evidence increasingly well to plan and monitor the school’s improvement goals to evaluate the effectiveness of strategies to improve learner outcomes.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Develop consistency of collection and use of data and feedback to inform teaching practices.
Sustain learner wellbeing, progress and achievement outcomes and accelerate progress for learners at risk of not achieving.
Build middle leadership capability to ensure schoolwide consistency of practice.
Refine the Year 7 to 10 assessment and reporting framework for literacy and numeracy progressions to ensure all learners experience success.
Continue to improve attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement:
Within three months:
leaders and teachers further develop the school’s strategies for improving attendance
leaders review current approaches used to collect and use of data and feedback to inform teaching practices and plan next steps
Within six months:
leaders develop a Year 7 to 10 data framework for consistency of teacher judgement and improved learner outcomes
middle leaders work together to develop a framework for schoolwide consistency of high-quality teaching practices
leaders and teachers partner with the community to evaluate the school’s attendance strategies
Every six months:
leaders evaluate the impact of middle leadership practices on improving teaching and learning across the school to guide decision making and identify areas for improvement
leaders and teachers respond to trends and patterns of attendance for all learners to refine strategies to improve and sustain regular attendance
Annually:
the School Board and leaders review progress towards meeting regular attendance targets, progress and achievement goals and act on any emerging trends
the School Board evaluate the impact of the school’s actions towards its strategic priorities in learner wellbeing and engagement, attendance, progress and achievement to guide future planning
the School Board report to the community, diocese and iwi on the progress of the school’s implementation of its strategic priorities.
Expected outcomes
Effective and inclusive teaching approaches are experienced by all learners across the school.
High levels of wellbeing, engagement and achievement for all learners are sustained.
Improved levels of regular attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)
4 September 2025
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).