Carmel College
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 1,100
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Girls School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 108 Shakespeare Road, Milford, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Devonport-Takapuna Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-4861132
- admin@carmel.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.carmel.school.nz/
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
This school has an enrolment zone, but Ministry of Education has not published a mapped boundary we could load for it. Contact the school directly to check your address.
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
YEAR LEVEL | UNIFORM COMPULSORY ITEMS | UNIFORM OPTIONAL ITEMS
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://www.nzuniforms.com/
Uniforms can be purchased from [New Zealand Uniforms](https://www.nzuniforms.com/)..
- https://www.nzuniforms.com/
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January (new students to Carmel only) / Thursday 29 January (returning students) to Thursday 2 April
Term 1 2026 – Wednesday 28 January (new students to Carmel only) / Thursday 29 January (returning students) to Thursday 2 April
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
Term 2 2026 – Monday 20 April to Friday 3 July
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
Term 3 2026 – Monday 20 July to Friday 25 September
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October to Thursday 10 December
Term 4 2026 – Monday 12 October to Thursday 10 December
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January (new students to Carmel only) / Thursday 29 January (returning students) to Thursday 2 April
- Getting there
- School buses depart school from 3.15 pm onwards; bus timetables for Auckland transport and Party Bus
School buses depart school from 3.15 pm onwards. Bus timetables for Auckland transport and Party Bus
- School buses depart school from 3.15 pm onwards; bus timetables for Auckland transport and Party Bus
- How to enrol
- https://carmel.enrol.school.nz/
for further information or [Apply Now](https://carmel.enrol.school.nz/)
- https://carmel.enrol.school.nz/
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
We enrol around 50 international students in a year, so spaces are limited.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- Contributions (voluntary donations): $496.50 per term for Years 7 & 8 and $518.50 per term for Years 9-13, eldest in the family, 2026
For the eldest in the family: | Year 7&8 | 2025 | 2026 | Year 9-13 | 2025 | 2026 | | Attendances dues | $133.00 | $136.00 | Attendances dues | $270.00 | $281.00 | | Contributions | $480.00 | $496.50 | Contributions | $502.00 | $518.50 | | Total (per term) | $613.00 | $632.50 | Total (per term) | $772.00 | $799.50
- Contributions (voluntary donations): $496.50 per term for Years 7 & 8 and $518.50 per term for Years 9-13, eldest in the family, 2026
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Cheerleading
- Sunday 16th August – Cheerleading NZ Super States Championships
- Netball Y9
- Monday 17th August – Netball Y9 Finals Night
- Hockey Y7/8
Netball Y7 & Hockey Y7/8 Finals Night
- Basketball Y7/8
Basketball Y7/8 NH Zone Day
- Football
- Wednesday 19th August- Football End of Season
- Gymnastics Y7/8
Gymnastics Y7/8 NH Zone Day
- Volleyball Y7/8
- Friday 28th August – Volleyball Y7/8 NH Zone Day Callback Trials
- Cheerleading
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 656
- Māori
- 74
- Pacific
- 55
- Asian
- 410
- MELAA
- 69
- Other
- 20
- International
- 39
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 14 | 3 | 62 | 8 | 3 | 108 | 0 | 168 |
| Year 08 | 13 | 4 | 55 | 15 | 4 | 100 | 4 | 164 |
| Year 09 | 10 | 12 | 62 | 6 | 1 | 87 | 4 | 158 |
| Year 10 | 14 | 14 | 48 | 9 | 3 | 116 | 1 | 167 |
| Year 11 | 13 | 13 | 32 | 8 | 2 | 90 | 11 | 142 |
| Year 12 | 10 | 10 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 94 | 7 | 139 |
| Year 13+ | 6 | 9 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 92 | 3 | 132 |
| Total | 80 | 65 | 331 | 55 | 18 | 687 | 30 | 1070 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 13 | 2 | 55 | 6 | 3 | 89 | 0 | 142 |
| Age 12 | 9 | 3 | 52 | 16 | 3 | 100 | 3 | 158 |
| Age 13 | 13 | 13 | 62 | 6 | 2 | 87 | 2 | 160 |
| Age 14 | 11 | 13 | 48 | 10 | 3 | 114 | 3 | 165 |
| Age 15 | 17 | 11 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 98 | 2 | 146 |
| Age 16 | 7 | 9 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 89 | 11 | 136 |
| Age 17 | 6 | 11 | 33 | 3 | 3 | 87 | 8 | 131 |
| Age 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 1 | 32 |
| Total | 80 | 65 | 331 | 55 | 18 | 687 | 30 | 1070 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
100%
| Carmel College | 100% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 100% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 100% |
| Pacific | 100% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 100% |
| Total | 100% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
100%
| Carmel College | 100% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 100% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 100% |
| Pacific | 100% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 100% |
| Total | 100% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
93.8%
| Carmel College | 93.8% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 83.3% |
| Pacific | 77.8% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 93.6% |
| Total | 93.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
6.2%
| Carmel College | 6.2% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 6.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 16.7% |
| Pacific | 11.1% |
| Asian | 3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 7.4% |
| Total | 6.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
98.5%
| Carmel College | 98.5% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 98.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 100% |
| Pacific | 100% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 97.9% |
| Total | 98.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
4.4%
| Carmel College | 4.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 4.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 16.3% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.7% |
| Total | 4.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.1%
| Carmel College | 1.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 2% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.7% |
| Total | 1.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.7%
| Carmel College | 0.7% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 2.3% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1% |
| Total | 0.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 382
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1957
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 5
- Last reviewed
- 10 April 2025
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (10 April 2025)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 10 April 2025 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1100 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
September 2019
969
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 November 2019
May 2015
1027
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 June 2015
We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 10 April 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Context
Carmel College is a Catholic girls’ school in Auckland that provides education for students in Years 7 to 13. The school’s core values are Service | Āwhinatanga , Respect | Whakaute , Justice | Tika , Care | Manaakitanga and Courage | Māia . These values are underpinned by the vision of Empowering young women through a Catholic education in the Mercy tradition to pursue personal excellence and to challenge and shape the future .
There are two parts to this report.
Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.
Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.
Part A: Current State
The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.
Learner Success and Wellbeing
Students are engaged, progress and achieve well.
A large majority of students in Years 7 to 10 achieve at or above the expected curriculum levels in literacy and mathematics.
The school has identified disparity in the achievement of Year 7 to 10 Pacific students and has plans in place to address this.
Almost all students achieve the National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) at Levels 1, 2 and 3, with most achieving University Entrance.
A small majority of students attend school regularly and the school is improving towards the Government’s target for regular attendance; thorough school processes for monitoring and following up on unexplained absences are evident.
Conditions to support learner success
Leadership continues to foster a culture committed to high quality teaching and equity and excellence in learner outcomes.
Leaders ensure effective planning, coordination and evaluation of the curriculum and teaching practice through implementing and systematically monitoring expectations for high quality, consistent teaching and learning.
Collaborative leadership across the school supports a shared understanding of the school’s strategic direction; the school’s values system provides a cohesive approach to improving student wellbeing schoolwide.
Leaders appropriately use the individual skills and expertise of staff to further strengthen consistency of practice, with specialist teachers placed at all year levels.
Student learning is effectively supported through an inclusive and responsive curriculum.
Positive relationships between teachers and students help promote a calm and inclusive culture for learning.
Teachers establish well-structured and supportive class environments where time is optimised and students encouraged to engage in collaborative, responsive learning.
Students requiring additional support are clearly identified and interventions put in place to address their needs and minimise barriers to learning.
Coherent schoolwide systems and processes are embedded and well aligned.
All staff take shared responsibility for improving student outcomes and conditions for learning, strengthening teaching practices that increase achievement.
Leaders and teachers work in collaboration with parents and whānau of learners with additional and complex learning needs to support their progress and achievement.
Leaders provide comprehensive student engagement and achievement information to the board that ensures resourcing decisions are aligned with identified priorities for learner success.
Part B: Where to next?
The agreed next steps for the school are to:
respond to analysed patterns in attendance and introduce stepped responses to increase the rates of regular attendance for all learners
further support Pacific students to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes through targeted actions
refine effective teaching practice, implementing changes in The New Zealand Curriculum to improve student progress and achievement
enhance student wellbeing through continuing to strengthen pastoral care practices.
The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.
Every six months:
monitor and review attendance strategies and communicate expectations to students and families
track, analyse and monitor the academic progress of Pacific students and engage with students and their families to inform priority actions
provide ongoing professional learning opportunities for staff to enhance their teaching practice and curriculum knowledge
gather, analyse and use information from surveys to enhance student wellbeing.
Annually:
review and report to the board on student attendance, wellbeing, progress and achievement information to inform ongoing strategic decision making and planning
evaluate the impact of targeted actions to raise achievement for Pacific students.
Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:
increased rates of regular attendance for all learners
increasingly equitable and excellent achievement outcomes for all students, with a lens on Pacific learners
engaged and confident learners who demonstrate the ability to take risks and persevere to achieve personal success.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)
10 April 2025
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 5 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).