Cambridge High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,758
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 25 Swayne Road, Cambridge
- Territorial authority
- Waipa District
- Phone
- 07-827 5415
- kvr@camhigh.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.camhigh.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Students are required to wear the CHS PE shirt, and this doubles as a house tee for school events. Students are also required to wear black shorts with no logos with their CHS PE shirts.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term One, 2026: First Day Wed 28 Jan – Last Day Thurs 2 Apr
Term One First Day - Wed 28 Jan Last Day - Thurs 2 Apr
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term Two, 2026: First Day Mon 20 Apr – Last Day Fri 3 Jul
Term Two First Day - Mon 20 Apr Last Day - Fri 3 Jul
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term Three, 2026: First Day Mon 20 Jul – Last Day Fri 25 Sep
Term Three First Day - Mon 20 Jul Last Day - Fri 25 Sep
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term Four, 2026: First Day Mon 12 Oct – Last Day Wed 9 Dec
Term Four First Day - Mon 12 Oct Last Day - Wed 9 Dec
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term One, 2027: Whole School Wed 3 Feb – Last Day Fri 9 Apr
Term One Course Confirmation & All Staff - Thur 28 Jan Teacher Only Day - Fri 29 Jan Year 9 & Poowhiri - Tues 2 Feb Whole School - Wed 3 Feb Last Day - Fri 9 Apr
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term Two, 2027: First Day Tues 27 Apr – Last Day Fri 2 Jul
Term Two First Day - Tues 27 Apr Last Day - Fri 2 Jul
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term Three, 2027: First Day Mon 19 Jul – Last Day Fri 24 Sep
Term Three First Day - Mon 19 Jul Last Day - Fri 24 Sep
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term Four, 2027: First Day Mon 11 Oct – Last Day t.b.a
Term Four First Day - Mon 11 Oct Last Day - t.b.a
Year stated as2027 Term Dates
- Term One, 2026: First Day Wed 28 Jan – Last Day Thurs 2 Apr
- Getting there
- Cambridge Travel Lines are the bus service for Cambridge High School (phone 027 827 7363)
For Bus Routes and stop locations, please contact Cambridge Travel Lines who are the bus service for Cambridge High School. Phone: 027 827 7363
- Cambridge Travel Lines are the bus service for Cambridge High School (phone 027 827 7363)
- How to enrol
- http://www.camhigh.school.nz/enrolment
If you have not yet enrolled, please [click here for New Enrolments](http://www.camhigh.school.nz/enrolment).
- http://www.camhigh.school.nz/enrolment
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Cambridge High School has successfully hosted international students from around the world since 1989.
- Accepted, as stated
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- school athletics day
Our inter-house sports competitions – school athletics day, swimming sports and cross country – promote a sense of belonging and involvement as well as house spirit.
- swimming sports
Our inter-house sports competitions – school athletics day, swimming sports and cross country – promote a sense of belonging and involvement as well as house spirit.
- cross country
Our inter-house sports competitions – school athletics day, swimming sports and cross country – promote a sense of belonging and involvement as well as house spirit.
- school athletics day
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,422
- Māori
- 248
- Pacific
- 43
- Asian
- 170
- MELAA
- 17
- Other
- 33
- International
- 37
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 48 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 8 | 315 | 3 | 361 |
| Year 10 | 68 | 9 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 272 | 4 | 363 |
| Year 11 | 51 | 3 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 307 | 15 | 401 |
| Year 12 | 52 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 289 | 13 | 366 |
| Year 13+ | 37 | 7 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 225 | 6 | 284 |
| Total | 256 | 37 | 119 | 10 | 19 | 1408 | 41 | 1775 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Age 13 | 41 | 9 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 247 | 2 | 285 |
| Age 14 | 65 | 10 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 279 | 4 | 362 |
| Age 15 | 46 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 297 | 10 | 375 |
| Age 16 | 52 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 295 | 13 | 369 |
| Age 17 | 45 | 5 | 27 | 4 | 3 | 245 | 10 | 321 |
| Age 18 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 51 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Total | 256 | 37 | 119 | 10 | 19 | 1408 | 41 | 1775 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
89.2%
| Cambridge High School | 89.2% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 84.2% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 85% |
| Māori | 84.7% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 88.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.9% |
| Total | 89.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
83.3%
| Cambridge High School | 83.3% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 75.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 78.6% |
| Māori | 74.6% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 76.9% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 86.1% |
| Total | 83.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
61.8%
| Cambridge High School | 61.8% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 51.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 74.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 49.2% |
| Māori | 54.2% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 61.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 63.9% |
| Total | 61.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
19.6%
| Cambridge High School | 19.6% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 15.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 24.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 14.4% |
| Māori | 15.3% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 11.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 20.6% |
| Total | 19.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
82%
| Cambridge High School | 82% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 77.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 75.9% |
| Māori | 78% |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 88.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 82.4% |
| Total | 82% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Pacific | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
40.1%
| Cambridge High School | 40.1% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 53.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22% |
|---|---|
| Male | 60.2% |
| Māori | 80.6% |
| Pacific | 17.3% |
| Asian | 23.5% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 36.1% |
| Total | 40.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
7.9%
| Cambridge High School | 7.9% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 6.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 5.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 10.4% |
| Māori | 26.6% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 4.8% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.8% |
| Total | 7.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
4.3%
| Cambridge High School | 4.3% |
|---|---|
| Waikato Region | 2.4% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 2.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 6.8% |
| Māori | 9.3% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 3.6% |
| Total | 4.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 447
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 1 July 1883
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 22 May 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (22 May 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 22 May 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 22 May 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 22 May 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Cambridge High School provides education for learners in Years 9 to 13. The school roll of 1816 includes 79% of students who identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European, 14% as Māori, 2% as Pacific and 7% as Asian.
The school’s purpose is to ‘empower every student to grow, realising their potential in an inspiring and supportive learning environment’ . The school’s REACH values (realise your potential, engage with purpose, act with integrity, care for people and places, have courage to succeed) underpin the school culture and curriculum.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the June 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school expected to see teachers applying a wider range of tools and techniques to strengthen student literacy and students using these strategies in ways that sustainably and effectively build their literacy skills over time. As a result, the school expected learners to make progress that would allow them to access meaningful curriculum pathways.
Findings
The school has demonstrated progress in lifting literacy outcomes. A coordinated, schoolwide effort, supported by targeted professional development, enhanced monitoring of learner progress, and more responsive placement of students into appropriate support classes, are central to this improvement.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Success and progress for learners is increasing and outcomes for all groups of students are becoming more equitable.
In 2025 a large majority of students achieved National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 1, and most students achieved Level 2 and Level 3.
Students entering the school achieving below expected curriculum levels make accelerated progress, and most learners achieve the literacy and numeracy component of NCEA by Year 11.
Learner’s experience and benefit from high levels of inclusion, wellbeing and belonging.
A small majority of students attend school regularly. Attendance is improving and chronic absence is decreasing. Improving attendance is a priority for school leaders.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
School leadership works strategically with clear purpose to sustain successful outcomes for learners.
Leaders provide coherent strategic direction and ensure initiatives are aligned with school priorities.
Leaders and teachers actively promote a professional learning culture that prioritises high quality teaching and continuous improvement.
Leadership is building staff capability through clear systems of support for both classroom management and curriculum delivery. A sustained focus on literacy and numeracy is resulting in improved achievement.
Leadership has strengthened the systems and conditions necessary for effective school improvement.
Students benefit from high quality teaching practices and a rich and varied curriculum that supports their engagement and progress in learning.
The curriculum is designed and delivered to provide meaningful learning experiences; the junior curriculum has been strengthened through coherent and evidence informed development.
Relationships between learners and teachers are characterised by mutual respect, fostering an inclusive culture which supports high levels of engagement, wellbeing, and achievement.
Teaching is structured, purposeful, and consistent schoolwide with clear learning expectations.
School systems and processes to support learner outcomes are well aligned, clearly communicated and well understood.
The pastoral team provide a coherent, student centred system with clear processes and strong collaboration, resulting in responsive, inclusive, and effective support for students.
A coherent, multitiered learning support model is in place with strong collaboration, early identification, and a wide range of supports to meet individual needs.
Staff–student relationships and REACH values are deliberately leveraged to build engagement, routines, and a sense of belonging.
The Cambridge High School Board represents and serves the school community well to develop the strategic direction of the school; resourcing decisions are made thoughtfully and guided by the needs of students, with a clear focus on improving engagement, progress, and overall student achievement.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Further improve equitable and excellent outcomes for all groups of learners.
Improve and sustain regular attendance .
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders and teachers strengthen the observation tool aligned with the design for learning self-assessment rubric to evaluate the effectiveness and consistency of its implementation
leaders and teachers strengthen the coherence and use of junior achievement data to identify priority learners, target interventions, and monitor progress over time
Every six months:
the school Board reviews and adjusts the attendance plan in response to attendance data
leaders analyse and report impact measures to the Board to inform the ongoing review of annual goals
Annually:
The school board succinctly reports overall achievement, progress, wellbeing and attendance information to the community.
Expected outcomes
Excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners.
Improved and sustained regular attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
22 May 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).