Burnside High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 2,725
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 151 Greers Road, Burnside, Christchurch
- Territorial authority
- Christchurch City
- Phone
- 03-3588383
- not reported
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
All Year 9 to 12 students are to wear a regulation uniform as a condition of school enrolment.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2027: Wednesday 27 January – Friday 9 April
Term 1 (Wednesday 27 January – Friday 9 April)
Year stated as2027
- Term 2, 2027: Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 July
Term 2 (Tuesday 27 April – Friday 2 July)
Year stated as2027
- Term 3, 2027: Monday 19 July – Friday 24 September
Term 3 (Monday 19 July – Friday 24 September)
Year stated as2027
- Term 4, 2027: Monday 11 October – Tuesday 14 December
Term 4 (Monday 11 October – Tuesday 14 December)
Year stated as2027
- Term 1, 2027: Wednesday 27 January – Friday 9 April
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- In their words
- Our school values are:
- Bring respect Manaakitanga
- Bring respect for everyone and the environment
- Have pride Mana
- Have pride in yourself, our school and community
- Seek excellence Rangatiratanga
- Seek excellence in learning and in life
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
We welcome international students for short and extended stays.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $300 per year for one student or $450 for a family, plus a PTA donation of $40 per family
Each year our school Board asks each family for a donation to enhance the quality of education and facilities that we are able to provide for our students. We are very proud of the continuing outstanding achievements of our students and the dedication of our teachers and staff. However, maintaining and improving this standard of education unfortunately requires more than just passion and effort; it requires substantial financial resources. We ask all parents and caregivers to financially support the school by paying a donation of $300 for one student or $450 for a family, and the Parent Teacher Association (PTA) donation of $40 per family.
- $300 per year for one student or $450 for a family, plus a PTA donation of $40 per family
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Showquest
participate in Showquest; a student run competition against other New Zealand schools
- annual Dance Showcase
the annual Dance Showcase
- 40 Hour World Vision Challenge
- Young Writers, Creative writing club
- Environment Group
- Chinese Dance Class
- Chinese Lion Dance Group
- Creui Chori, Male Voice Choir
- Dance Academy
- Device repair/recycle
- Drama Club
- Gaming and E-sports Club
- K-Pop Club
- L3 Leavers Book
- Philosophy Club
- Programming Club
- Rainbow Club
- Science and Technology Club
- Shakespeare Regional Competition
- Sustainability Council
- Theatrefest
- Vex Robotics
- World Scholars Cup
- Yarn Club
- Showquest
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,276
- Māori
- 199
- Pacific
- 119
- Asian
- 1,384
- MELAA
- 106
- Other
- 19
- International
- 151
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 49 | 26 | 230 | 24 | 9 | 274 | 8 | 527 |
| Year 10 | 47 | 26 | 227 | 23 | 6 | 236 | 20 | 514 |
| Year 11 | 51 | 22 | 218 | 15 | 6 | 285 | 53 | 564 |
| Year 12 | 32 | 18 | 230 | 21 | 5 | 259 | 30 | 529 |
| Year 13+ | 26 | 22 | 185 | 17 | 6 | 226 | 29 | 455 |
| Total | 205 | 114 | 1090 | 100 | 32 | 1280 | 140 | 2589 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 13 | 39 | 22 | 186 | 19 | 7 | 222 | 4 | 420 |
| Age 14 | 44 | 23 | 228 | 23 | 4 | 242 | 11 | 504 |
| Age 15 | 57 | 22 | 222 | 14 | 7 | 283 | 27 | 549 |
| Age 16 | 33 | 24 | 212 | 21 | 7 | 266 | 40 | 529 |
| Age 17 | 29 | 17 | 201 | 18 | 6 | 224 | 41 | 479 |
| Age 18 | 3 | 5 | 39 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 15 | 100 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Total | 205 | 114 | 1090 | 100 | 32 | 1280 | 140 | 2589 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
94.4%
| Burnside High School | 94.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 92.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | 96% |
| Māori | 82.9% |
| Pacific | 92.3% |
| Asian | 97.4% |
| MELAA | 94.1% |
| Other | 75% |
| European/Pākehā | 94.4% |
| Total | 94.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
88.6%
| Burnside High School | 88.6% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 87.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 89.7% |
| Māori | 73.2% |
| Pacific | 84.6% |
| Asian | 92.1% |
| MELAA | 88.2% |
| Other | 75% |
| European/Pākehā | 87.8% |
| Total | 88.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
74.5%
| Burnside High School | 74.5% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 75.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 74% |
| Māori | 51.2% |
| Pacific | 50% |
| Asian | 83.2% |
| MELAA | 76.5% |
| Other | 75% |
| European/Pākehā | 73.7% |
| Total | 74.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
15.1%
| Burnside High School | 15.1% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 18.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 12.8% |
| Māori | 19.5% |
| Pacific | 11.5% |
| Asian | 12.1% |
| MELAA | 5.9% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 18.1% |
| Total | 15.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
90.7%
| Burnside High School | 90.7% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 91% |
|---|---|
| Male | 90.5% |
| Māori | 82.9% |
| Pacific | 88.5% |
| Asian | 94.2% |
| MELAA | 88.2% |
| Other | 75% |
| European/Pākehā | 90.4% |
| Total | 90.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
19.4%
| Burnside High School | 19.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 15.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 23.1% |
| Māori | 56.8% |
| Pacific | 68.5% |
| Asian | 8.3% |
| Other | 11.4% |
| European/Pākehā | 24.7% |
| Total | 19.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.3%
| Burnside High School | 1.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 1.6% |
| Māori | 7.4% |
| Pacific | 4.7% |
| Asian | 1% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 1.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.6%
| Burnside High School | 0.6% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 1% |
| Māori | 3% |
| Pacific | 5.8% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 416
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 1 February 1960
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 4 June 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (4 June 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 4 June 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 4 June 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
provides education for 2700 students in Years 9 to 13
- Years 9 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 4 June 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Burnside High School is located in Christchurch and provides education for 2700 students in Years 9 to 13. 49% of students identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European, 42% Asian, 8% Māori , Pacific 4%, and 4% Middle Eastern, Latin and African. The school is guided by its three values: Bring Respect: Manaakitanga; Have Pride: Mana ; Seek Excellence: Rangatiratanga.
Significant building programmes have been occurring for over the past three years. The school hosts a Specialist Music Programme.
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the April 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
Burnside High School focused on evaluating the impact of its strategic priorities on student wellbeing, progress and achievement, especially for Māori and Pacific students.
Findings
Strong progress and achievement are evident for most students across the diversity of the school though this is not yet consistently equitable for all Māori and Pacific students. Attendance and learning data are used strategically to identify learning needs for all groups of students and implement a wider range of targeted support strategies for students who require this.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Most students achieve high levels of academic success, some very high, and express a positive sense of wellbeing.
By the end of Year 10 most students achieve at or above expected levels in reading and numeracy, and a large majority in writing. The school is yet to achieve consistently equitable outcomes for Māori and Pacific students; ongoing improvement is evident.
At Year 11 the school offers National Certificate in Educational Achievement (NCEA) and the International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE). A large majority of the students who enter NCEA achieve Level 1; all students who enter IGCSE achieve this.
Most students achieve NCEA Levels 2 and 3, and a large majority achieve University Entrance. Ninety-two students were awarded New Zealand Scholarship in 2025. NCEA results for Māori and Pacific are improving but are not yet consistently equitable with other groups of students at the school.
Students report that they value a strong sense of belonging and support throughout the school, and that they enjoy a wide variety of learning and extra-curricular activities.
A large majority of students attend school regularly; the school is yet to meet the Government’s target for regular attendance. Regular attendance is improving for all groups and remains a priority for the school.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Strategic leadership sustains a culture committed to high quality teaching and learning for both excellence and equity in outcomes.
Leaders and the Board work collaboratively and strategically to ensure focus is on wellbeing and achievement for students.
Leaders model strong relational practices in their ongoing refinement of school processes to further meet the needs of students and staff.
Leaders’ practice enables active collaboration across the school. Staff share strengths and learning progress discussions are facilitated for further increasing progress and achievement for all groups of students.
Teaching and learning opportunities are well-considered and intentionally relevant, challenging and meaningful for students.
Students experience a curriculum that provides a wide range of learning opportunities for students’ interests and promotes engagement in learning.
The classroom learning culture is well-established and consistently characterised by respect, inclusion, and collaboration between teachers and students.
Effective academic monitoring and support processes increasingly promote engagement and success for all groups of students.
Conditions that underpin effective schooling are well-embedded and drive ongoing school improvement.
The Board actively represents and serves the school in its stewardship role and prioritises the wellbeing of staff, and the wellbeing, progress and achievement of students.
The school is committed to refining staff’s understanding and application of Te Tiriti o Waitangi to benefit and contribute to student engagement and success.
Systematic, collaborative inquiry and evaluation are used to inform priorities and refine strategies to further achievement for all groups of students.
Leaders, staff and students recognise, value and increasingly cater for the diverse identities, languages and cultures of students, whānau and the community.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Strengthen consistently equitable outcomes for those Year 9 and 10 Māori and Pacific students who need it in literacy and numeracy.
Sustain evidence-based responsive teaching and learning schoolwide to ensure consistently equitable outcomes for Māori and Pacific students.
Further improve regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
evaluate the consistency of impact of strategies for literacy and numeracy achievement in Years 9 and 10, particularly for Māori and Pacific students who would benefit from further support
evaluate the consistency of schoolwide implementation of the school’s evidence-based culturally responsive teaching practices to reduce disparities in achievement
Every six months:
leaders, teachers and the Board evaluate the impact of implemented strategies on improving regular attendance, progress and achievement for all groups of students, and respond to these findings
Annually:
the Board and leaders evaluate the effectiveness of strategies for increasing student attendance, progress and achievement for all groups of students to guide strategic and annual improvement planning.
Expected outcomes
All students experience evidence-based responsive teaching practices.
Further improved literacy and numeracy outcomes for all students, particularly for Māori and Pacific students.
Consistency of excellent and equitable outcomes for Māori and Pacific students in senior qualifications.
Improved levels of regular attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki
Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
4 June 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).