KuraHub

← Back to search

Buckland School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
276
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Buckland School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
72 George Crescent, Buckland-Auckland
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-2389419
Email
admin@buckland.school.nz
Website
http://www.buckland.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.55 a.m.A hand bell is rung at 8.50 a.m. to get children to move into their classrooms ready for the 8.55 a.m. bell.
Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
181
Māori
58
Pacific
15
Asian
37
MELAA
7
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 018130023035
Year 026040022032
Year 037351024040
Year 048221015028
Year 055241024036
Year 067030020030
Year 0712131025040
Year 08502007014
Total58926401600255
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058130023035
Age 066030022031
Age 077360022038
Age 088112015027
Age 095341022035
Age 107040024035
Age 1111121018031
Age 126020013021
Age 1300100102
Total58926401600255

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Buckland School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Buckland School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Buckland School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
433
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
25 January 1892

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
5 December 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (14 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 14 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 5 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 5 December 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Buckland School is located in the semi-rural village of Buckland, between Pukekohe and Tuakau . The school provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The roll is currently 260 of which 60% identify as Pākehā /New Zealand European, 23% as Māori , 11% as Asian and 4% of Pacific heritage. The school’s values are Respect | Kia U , Resilience | Kia Manawanui and Responsibility | Kia Mau .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the February 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how effective the local curriculum design was improving equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners. The school expected to see the localised curriculum reflecting the aspirations of whānau, hapū and iwi and supporting equitable outcomes for learners.

Findings

School leaders and teachers worked closely with the Kāhui Ako and mana whenua Ngāti Tamaoho to design a localised curriculum that strengthens te reo Māori and tikanga Māori across teaching and learning programmes. Staff engage in ongoing professional development in te reo Māori , and te reo Māori lessons are an established feature of the learning timetable. Upholding tikanga Māori and supporting Māori learners to progress and achieve remains a key focus.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners express a strong sense of belonging to their school and are confident and positive about their learning. Learners are provided with authentic and relevant learning opportunities, enriched by the involvement of whānau and the community.

Teachers demonstrate deep knowledge of their learners’ strengths and needs, fostering respectful and responsive relationships that enhance learner engagement and wellbeing. This knowledge ensures that teaching is characterised by explicit instruction, purposeful scaffolding, and a strong focus on learner progress.

Learners benefit from a well-resourced and engaging curriculum that provides consistent structured approaches to the teaching of literacy and mathematics.

The school maintains positive partnerships with whānau and the wider community, fostering active engagement in both consultation and decision-making processes, contributing to a culture of inclusivity and shared responsibility.

An established and strategic leadership team sets high expectations for learner outcomes and prioritises coherent organisational systems that support continuous improvement. Intentional and responsive professional development opportunities are well aligned to staff and learner needs.

Key priorities

Build learners’ ability to identify their own learning goals, engage in self-assessment, and determine their next steps for progress and achievement.

Embed teaching and learning practices that promote te ao Māori and support learner success, with a lens on Māori learners.

Strengthen the use of internal evaluation to monitor the impact of planned priorities on learner progress and achievement, increasing equity in learner outcomes.

Further strengthen strategies that improve all students’ regular attendance.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers explore approaches that include developing a shared language, frameworks and self-assessment tools to enable learners to determine their own learning goals and next steps

Every six months:

leaders and teachers plan and implement approaches that strengthen te ao Māori, with a focus on success for Māori learners

leaders and teachers evaluate the effectiveness of learning programmes and teaching approaches to ensure these improve outcomes for all learners

leaders and teachers monitor and review attendance strategies, identifying next steps

Annually:

the school Board and leaders review the progress and achievement of all learners in reading, writing and mathematics to identify improvement goals and future actions

leaders and teachers evaluate how well teaching approaches support learners to engage in self-assessment and positively impact progress and achievement.

Expected outcomes

Increasingly equitable and excellent outcomes for all groups of learners.

Learners actively participating in the learning process and holding high expectations for their own learning.

Improved rates of regular attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

5 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).