KuraHub

← Back to search

Blockhouse Bay School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
527
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Blockhouse Bay School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
584 Blockhouse Bay Road, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland
Territorial authority
Whau Local Board Area
Phone
09-6279940
Email
office@blockhousebay.school.nz
Website
http://www.blockhousebay.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe welcome families from overseas to enrol their children to be part of Blockhouse Bay Primary School and our local community.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
85
Māori
27
Pacific
41
Asian
391
MELAA
15
Other
0
International
1

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0148552016071
Year 0277522017079
Year 03611541014077
Year 0443583015080
Year 05497610160100
Year 066468118085
Year 07229001013
Total3344372101870505
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0548512016067
Age 0676552016080
Age 07512501013075
Age 0853623017084
Age 0949741015097
Age 106471119089
Age 11229001013
Total3344372101870505

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

19.6%

Blockhouse Bay School19.6%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male41.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā102%
Total19.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9%

Blockhouse Bay School9%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male19.8%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā45.5%
Total9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Blockhouse Bay School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
370
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1905

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
13 December 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 December 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 December 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 527 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    604

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 December 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 December 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Blockhouse Bay School in Auckland serves a diverse community of learners in Years 1 to 6 . The school’s vision is ‘ Ka tae mai he manu pī, ka puta he manu rere – arrive a fledgling, leave soaring.’

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for most learners are increasingly equitable and excellent.

Most learners achieve at or above expected curriculum levels in reading and mathematics; the large majority achieve in writing.

A priority for the school is to improve equitable outcomes for Pacific learners in reading; boys in writing; Māori learners in mathematics.

Students with additional learning needs are well supported to make progress in relation to their individual learning goals.

Attendance information shows the school meets national Ministry of Education targets.

Conditions to support learner success

Strategic and collaborative leadership create highly effective conditions for learners to succeed.

Leaders promotes a culture of relational trust and respectful relationships at all levels of the school, supporting conditions for collaboration and good quality teaching.

Leaders and teachers work successfully together to strengthen shared understandings of what good quality teaching and learning is, so learners experience success schoolwide.

Senior leaders liaise closely with each other and with teachers to provide targeted oversight of curriculum and teaching that focuses on improving positive learning outcomes.

Curriculum and teaching approaches effectively respond to learners’ strengths, different needs and interests.

Learners have rich opportunities to learn through a curriculum that fosters creativity and a broad range of learning experiences.

Staff are increasingly embedding mātauranga Māori and te reo Māori through the curriculum to promote learners’ language, culture and identity.

Teachers regularly use assessment information to inform and design teaching and learning programmes to effectively meet the needs of learners.

Coherent organisational conditions promote a culture of ongoing improvement.

Leaders and teachers have built strong reciprocal relationships with whānau and community that contribute to improving positive outcomes for learners.

The board intentionally seeks community input in all aspects of school planning to support ongoing improvement.

The board appropriately resources targeted professional learning and development aligned to strategic goals and priorities.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

accelerate learning progress for Pacific learners and boys in literacy, and for Māori learners in mathematics

implement clear expectations that define how a school culture of ‘speaking and listening’ can be further enhanced to meet the needs of diverse learners in culturally appropriate ways

continue to develop and embed practices and procedures focused on building learners’ social skills and the wellbeing of learners

further determine and embed collaborative teacher practices and high levels of attendance that improve positive outcomes for learners.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

finalise and implement collaborative teaching guidelines to improve learner outcomes.

Every six months:

continue to monitor the impact of teaching and learning strategies that accelerate learner progress for groups of students

identify core elements needed to develop and refine school expectations of a culture that promotes and values speaking and listening

develop a framework to support teachers to teach social skills and enhance learner wellbeing.

Annually:

evaluate achievement outcomes in literacy and mathematics for boys, Pacific and Māori learners and determine next steps

review and embed the speaking and listening culture schoolwide

gather feedback from teachers on collaborative teaching practices and their impact on learner outcomes and use the information to determine what worked well, for who, and where to next

evaluate the effectiveness of the social skills teaching framework and attendance rates and use this information to identify next steps.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

accelerated progress and positive achievement for Pacific and Māori learners, and for boys in writing

a cohesive speaking and listening culture visible across the school

effective collaborative teaching practice and high attendance rates embedded schoolwide.

improved social skills taught from when a learner begins at school.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau , kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 December 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).