KuraHub

← Back to search

Blaketown School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
86
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 35 schools in West Coast Region with a published location. Blaketown School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
90 Blake Street, Blaketown, Greymouth
Territorial authority
Grey District
Phone
03-7689096
Email
office@blaketown.school.nz
Website
http://www.blaketown.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in West Coast

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.55amOur school hours are 8.55am to 2.45pm
School day ends
  • 2.45pmOur school hours are 8.55am to 2.45pm
Office hours
  • 8.30am to 2.45pmThe office is open from 8.30am to 2.45pm
Uniform
  • RequiredIf students are not able to wear the uniform, for whatever reason, a note to the class teacher or speaking to the class teacher is required.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • PALS - Physical Activity LeadersOur seniors train in PALS - Physical Activity Leaders.
  • Monday night BasketballIn Terms 2 & 3 we participate in the Monday night Basketball at the Westland Recreation Centre.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
64
Māori
15
Pacific
5
Asian
13
MELAA
5
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01401109012
Year 0220100506
Year 03100209011
Year 04203008013
Year 0510000909
Year 060001110011
Year 07202009011
Year 08311009010
Total15184168083
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05401109012
Age 0610100405
Age 07200109010
Age 08203109015
Age 0910000808
Age 10001118010
Age 11101009010
Age 123110011012
Age 1310000101
Total15184168083

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

105.6%

Blaketown School105.6%
West Coast Region76.2%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male196.7%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other579.3%
European/Pākehā129.7%
Total105.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Blaketown School0%
West Coast Region4.5%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Blaketown School0%
West Coast Region2%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
513
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
7 February 1909

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
30 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (30 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 30 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 86 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2016

    69

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 3 March 2017

  2. March 2013

    68

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 April 2013

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Blaketown School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Blaketown School is a full primary school located near Greymouth and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school’s values are Manaaki | Respect; Takohanga | Responsibility; and Manawaroa | Resilience. Blaketown School has a focus on co-constructed, inquiry learning under their motto: ako tahi tātou | together we learn. Since mid-2021, the school has been led by a first-time Principal who is a long-serving staff member at Blaketown School.

Blaketown School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to ensure learning is inclusive, student-focussed and authentic to further develop student ownership and understanding of their own learning

for all students to continue to progress in reading, writing, and mathematics

to accelerate learning for those students who have been identified as needing it.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Blaketown School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of their literacy programme on reading approaches, teaching practices, achievement, and engagement in Years 1 to 8.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the:

school has identified that a significant group of students are achieving below expectations in reading, and, in particular, reading comprehension

Māwhera Kāhui Ako has a focus on reading and is facilitating access to professional learning opportunities for reading.

The school expects to see:

improved student achievement in reading and writing throughout the school, with accelerated progress for those students identified as needing it

increased knowledge and skills of staff in teaching and assessing reading.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the impact of their literacy programme on reading approaches, teaching practices, achievement, and engagement in Years 1 to 8:

All staff, support and teaching, are engaging in regular professional learning which is growing capability.

Teachers collaborate when planning for learning, growing a consistent approach.

The established programme for positive behaviour encourages and supports inclusive learning and student ownership of their learning.

Networking with other local schools who have a collective goal to reinvigorate reading in the area.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ongoing professional learning around strategies for literacy learning to sustain progress

the board, leaders, and teachers will gather valid information, scrutinise it to inform decisions about next steps for priority learners, and monitor and report on the sufficiency of progress.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

30 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).